Papers by Session
Day |
Time |
Buchanan Suite |
Concert Hall |
Exhibition Hall |
Foyer 1 |
Foyer 2 |
Green Room |
Strathclyde Bar |
Strathclyde Suite |
Tue |
11:20-13:00 |
TH2: Localisation and Tracking |
SS1: Cooperative Communications for Wireless Networks |
AE1: Audio and Music Signal Processing 1 |
|
|
AP1: Biometrics |
TH1: Compressive Sampling |
IM1: Theoretical Aspects of Image Processing |
|
15:00-15:30 |
|
|
|
AE2: Speech Enhancement 1, CO1: Equalisation, Detection, and Synchronisation |
IM2: Image Processing Theory and Applications, TH3: Algorithms, Transforms, and Filter Design |
|
|
|
|
15:50-17:50 |
SS3: Embedded DSP Implementation with Applications |
CO2: MIMO Systems |
SP1: Speech Recognition 1 |
|
|
|
SS2: Tensor Tools in Signal Processing |
VM1: Image and Video Processing |
Wed |
08:30-10:10 |
AP2: Biomedical Signal Processing 1 |
CO3: Equalisation |
SS4: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 1 |
|
|
TH4: Matrix Polynomials and Multivariate Methods |
AM1: Beamforming and Space-Time Processing |
IM3: Object and Feature Detection |
|
10:30-12:10 |
AP3: Radar and Sonar |
CO4: Networks and Relay Communications |
SS5: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 2 |
|
|
|
VM2: Multimedia Applications |
IM4: Multiview and 3D Image Processing |
|
15:00-15:30 |
|
|
|
AM2: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 1, TH5: Detection and Estimation 1, VM3: Video and Multimedia Signal Processing |
AE3: Audio and Music Signal Processing 2, DI1: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 1 |
|
|
|
|
15:50-17:50 |
SS7: Emerging Applications of Time-Frequency Signal Processing |
SS6: Color and Multispectral Image Acquisition and Processing of Artworks |
SP2: Speech Recognition 2 |
|
|
|
AM3: Array Processing and Calibration |
CO5: Coding and Modulation |
Thu |
08:30-10:10 |
TH6: Frequency Estimation |
SS8: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 1 |
SS9: Optimisation and Inverse Problems |
|
|
DI2: Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 2 |
AE4: Audio Coding |
IM5: Image Registration |
|
10:30-12:10 |
AM4: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 2 |
SS10: Heavy Computation for Cellular Wireless System Design |
AE5: Speech Enhancement 2 |
|
|
|
NN1: Signal Separation |
VM4: Content-Based Multimedia Processing |
|
15:00-15:30 |
|
|
|
CO6: Signal Processing for Communications, TH7: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 1, SP3: Speech Recognition 3 |
IM6: Image Segmentation and Understanding, AP4: Signal Processing Applications 1, VM5: Video Coding and Encryption |
|
|
|
|
15:50-17:30 |
SS12: Nonnegative Matrix and Tensor Factorisations: Statistical Methods and Applications |
SS11: Signal Processing Techniques in Radio Localization and Positioning |
AE6: Speech Enhancement 3 |
|
|
|
IM7: Biomedical Image Processing |
CO7: Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing |
Fri |
08:30-10:10 |
IM8: Image Sampling and Interpolation |
SS13: Spectrum Management and Signal Coordination in DSL Networks |
AE7: Speech Enhancement 4 |
|
|
AM5: DOA Estimation |
TH8: Detection and Estimation 2 |
AP5: Signal Processing Applications 2 |
|
10:30-12:10 |
VM6: H.264/AVC |
CO8: Channel Modelling and Estimation |
SP4: Speech Analysis and Processing 1 |
|
|
|
IM9: Image Coding |
SS14: Signal Processing Techniques in Navigation Technology |
|
14:20-14:50 |
|
|
|
NN2: Non-linear / Non-stationary Signals Processing, AP6: Biomedical Signal Processing 2, SP5: Speech Analysis and Processing 2 |
IM10: Image Coding and Rendering, CO9: Networks and MIMO Systems, TH9: Estimation |
|
|
|
|
14:50-16:30 |
NN3: Sampling |
IM11: Image Denoising and Restoration |
SS15: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 2 |
|
|
TH10: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 2 |
AE8: Acoustic Signal Processing |
SS16: Efficient Implementation of Complex Algorithms |
Tuesday, Aug 25
11:20 - 13:00
AE1: Audio and Music Signal Processing 1
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 11:20 Music genre classification via sparse representations of auditory temporal modulations
- Ioannis Panagakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA)
pp. 1-5
- 11:40 Efficient, High-Quality Time-Scaling of Audio Signals
- Markus Schlosser (Thomson, Germany)
pp. 6-9
- 12:00 Polyphonic transcription based on temporal evolution of spectral similarity of Gaussian mixture models
- Francisco Canadas-Quesada (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro
Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes
(University of Jaen, Spain); Julio Carabias-Orti (University of Jaen,
Spain)
pp. 10-14
- 12:20 Main Instrument Separation from Stereophonic Audio Signals using a Source/Filter Model
- Jean-Louis Durrieu (Institut Télécom; Télécom ParisTech; CNRS
LTCI, France); Alexey Ozerov (TELECOM-Paristech / CNRS - LTCI, France);
Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France); Gaël Richard
(TELECOM ParisTech, France); Bertrand David (ENST Paris, France)
pp. 15-19
- 12:40 Comparison of different strategies for a SVM-based audio segmentation
- Mathieu Ramona (RTL, France); Gaël Richard (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
pp. 20-24
IM1: Theoretical Aspects of Image Processing
Room: Strathclyde Suite
- 11:20 Grouplet-Based Color Image Super-Resolution
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France)
pp. 25-29
- 11:40 Inter-k-space motion based strategy for super-resolution in MRI
- Krzysztof Malczewski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 30-34
- 12:00 Rank transformation and Manifold Learning for Multivariate Mathematical Morphology
- Olivier Lezoray (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie, France);
Christophe Charrier (Universite de Caen Basse-Normandie, France);
Abderrahim Elmoataz (University of Caen, France)
pp. 35-39
- 12:20 Optimal SURE Parameters for Sigmoidal Wavelet Shrinkage
- Abdourrahmane Atto (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Dominique
Pastor (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications de Bretagne,
France); Grégoire Mercier (TELECOM Bretagne, France)
pp. 40-44
- 12:40 The dynamics of image processing viewed as damped elastic deformation
- Vadim Ratner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
pp. 45-49
AP1: Biometrics
Room: Green Room Chair: Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 11:20 Extracting biometric binary strings with minimal area under the FRR curve for the Hamming distance classifier
- Chun Chen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Raymond Veldhuis (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
pp. 50-54
- 11:40 Multi Library Wavelet Neural Networks for 3D face recognition using 3D facial shape representation
- Wael Ben Soltana (REsearch Group on Intelligent Machines
(REGIM), Tunisia); Bellil Wajdi (University of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia);
Chokri Ben amar (University of Sfax, National Engineering School of
Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia); Adel Alimi (University of Sfax, National
Engineering School of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia)
pp. 55-59
- 12:00 Local feature extraction methods for facial expression recognition
- Seyed Mehdi Lajevardi (RMIT University, Australia); Zahir Hussain (RMIT University, Australia)
pp. 60-64
- 12:20 Q-stack Aging Model for Face Verification
- Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland); Weifeng Li (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland, Switzerland)
pp. 65-69
- 12:40 Making better biometric decisions with quality and cohort information : A case study in fingerprint verification
- Norman Poh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
pp. 70-74
TH2: Localisation and Tracking
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 11:20 Sensor Localization using Generalized Belief Propagation in Network with Loops
- Vladimir Savic (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)
pp. 75-79
- 11:40 ML_Based Sensor Network Localization And Tracking: Batch and Time-Recursive Approaches
- Pinar Oguz Ekim (ISR-Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal);
Joao Gomes (ISR - Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); João Xavier
(I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal); Paulo
Oliveira (IST, Portugal)
pp. 80-84
- 12:00 Tight GNSS/INS Integration as a Constrained Least-Squares problem
- David Bernal (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Pau
Closas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Eduard
Calvo (UPC, Spain); Juan Fernandez-Rubio (Universitat Politècnica de
Catalunya, Spain)
pp. 85-89
- 12:20 Posterior Cramer-Rao Lower Bound for Mobile Tracking in Mixed LOS/NLOS Conditions
- Chen Liang (Southeast University, P.R. China); WU Lenan
(Southeast University, P.R. China); Robert Piche (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland)
pp. 90-94
- 12:40 Exploiting Geometric Translations in TLS Based Robot Localization From Landmark Bearings
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 95-99
TH1: Compressive Sampling
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom) , Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 11:20 Sparse signal recovery with side information
- Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA)
pp. 100-104
- 11:40 Semi-Parametric Compression of Piecewise Smooth Functions
- Varit Chaisinthop (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Pier-Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
pp. 105-109
- 12:00 Non-convex priors in Bayesian Compressed Sensing
- Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA); Luis
Mancera (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de
Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
pp. 110-114
- 12:20 Derivative compressive sampling with application to phase unwrapping
- Oleg Michailovich (University of Waterloo, Canada N2L 3G1, Canada); Mahdi Hosseini (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 115-119
- 12:40 Compressive Matched Subspace Detection
- Jose Paredes (University of Los Andes, USA); Zhongmin Wang
(University of Delaware, USA); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware,
USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 120-124
SS1: Cooperative Communications for Wireless Networks
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
- 11:20 A single-carrier quasi-orthogonal transmission scheme for asynchronous cooperative relay networks
- Matthew Hayes (Loughborough University, United Kingdom);
Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Malcolm
MacLeod (QinetiQ, United Kingdom)
pp. 125-129
- 11:40 The Energy Efficiency Of The Ergodic Fading Relay Channel
- Jesús Gómez Vilardebó (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, Spain)
pp. 130-134
- 12:00 A New Cooperative Techique for Wireless Communications with Improved Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff
- Christos Tsinos (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
pp. 135-139
- 12:20 Diversity Order for the Amplify-and-Forward Multiple-Relay Channel with Randomized Distributed Space-Time Coding
- David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
pp. 140-144
- 12:40 Rate-optimized power allocation for OFDM transmission with multiple DF/regenerative relays and individual power constraints
- Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium); Jerome
Louveaux (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Abdellatif Zaidi
(Ecole Polytechnique de Louvain, UCL, Belgium); Onur Oguz (Universite
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
pp. 145-149
15:00 - 15:30
AE2: Speech Enhancement 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Subband Beamformer Combined with Time-frequency ICA for Extraction of Target Source under Reverberant Environments
- Masahito Togami (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Yohei Kawaguchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Hiroaki Kokubo (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Yasunari Obuchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan)
pp. 150-154
- Mitigating Uncorrelated Periodic Disturbance in Narrowband Active Noise Control Systems
- Muhammad Akhtar (The University of Electro-Communications,
Japan); Wataru Mitsuhashi (The University of Electro-Communications,
Japan)
pp. 155-159
- A high performance low complexity noise suppression algorithm
- Robert Hegner (University of Applied Sciences of Eastern
Switzerland in Rapperswil, Switzerland); Hans-Dieter Lang (University
of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland in Rapperswil, Switzerland);
Guido Schuster (University of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland
in Rapperswil, Switzerland)
pp. 160-164
- Comparative study of new blind source separation structures for two-channel acoustic noise cancellation
- Mohamed Djendi (ENSSAT,, France); Pascal Scalart (ENSSAT, University of Rennes 1, France); André Gilloire (Orange-Labs, France)
pp. 165-169
- A single channel speech enhancement technique using psychoacoustic principles
- Francois Xavier Nsabimana (Helmut Schmidt University,
Germany); Vignesh Subbaraman (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Udo Zölzer
(Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany)
pp. 170-174
- Blind estimation of a feature-domain reverberation model in non-diffuse environments with variance adjustment
- Jimi Wen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Armin Sehr
(University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Patrick Naylor (Imperial
College London, United Kingdom); Walter Kellermann (University
Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
pp. 175-179
- EMD-based Noise Estimation and Tracking (ENET) with application to speech enhancement
- Navin Chatlani (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 180-184
- A Sound Quality Customization System Using Paired Comparison
- Shinpei Shimizu (Kansai University, Japan); Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
pp. 185-188
- A Weighted Approach for Integrated Active Noise Control and Noise Reduction in Hearing Aids
- Romain Serizel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg
University, Denmark)
pp. 189-193
- An Experimental Study of the Robustness of Multichannel Inverse Filtering Systems to Near-Common Zeros
- Wancheng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 194-198
- Optimal
Spectral Smoothing in\Short-Time Spectral Attenuation (STSA)
Algorithms: Results of Objective Measures and Listening Tests
- Matthias Brandt (University of Applied Sciences Oldenburg,
Germany); Joerg Bitzer (University of Applied Science Oldenburg,
Germany)
pp. 199-203
- An efficient low-complexity algorithm for crosstalk-resistant adaptive noise canceller
- Ludovick Lepauloux (Orange Labs, France); Pascal Scalart
(ENSSAT, University of Rennes 1, France); Claude Marro (France Télécom
R&D, France)
pp. 204-208
- Blind Channel Identification in Speech Using the Long-Term Average Speech Spectrum
- Nikolay Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom);
Mike Brookes (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 213-217
- Single-channel speech separation using a sparse periodic decomposition
- Makoto Nakashizuka (Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Japan)
pp. 218-222
- Speech enhancement using auditory spectral attenuation
- Novlene Zoghlami (Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de Tunis,
Tunisia); Zied Lachiri (INSAT, Tunisia); Noureddine Ellouze (ENIT,
Tunisia)
pp. 223-227
- MTF-based power envelope restoration in noisy reverberant environments
- Unoki Masashi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
pp. 228-232
IM2: Image Processing Theory and Applications
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- BV-G Color-Image Decomposition with Its Application to Image Processing of a Digital Color Camera
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Daisuke Yamada
(Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University,
Japan)
pp. 233-237
- Adaptive Riesz Basis Decomposition for Image Search
- Licia Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Marco Carli
(University of Roma TRE, Italy); Luca Costantini (University of ROMA
TRE, Italy); Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Veronica
Palma (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
pp. 238-242
- Reduction of l2-Sensitivity for Three-Dimensional Separable-Denominator Digital Filters
- Takao Hinamoto (Department of Artificial Complex Systems
Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan); Osamu Tanaka (Hiroshima
University, Japan); Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan);
Wu-Sheng Lu (University of Victoria, Canada)
pp. 243-247
- Multi-Directional Detection of Scratches in Digitized Images
- Edoardo Ardizzone (University of Palermo, Italy); Haris Dindo
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Giuseppe Mazzola
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Mario Scriminaci
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Monica Vitali (Università
degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
pp. 248-252
- The Percentage Occupancy Hit or Miss Transform
- Paul Murray (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Eric
Bullinger (University of Liege, Belgium)
pp. 253-257
- Hyperspectral Channel Reduction for Local Anomaly Detection
- Oleg Kuybeda (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); David Malah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Meir Barzohar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel)
pp. 258-262
- Reliable colorization algorithm for image and videos
- Dae-Young Hyun (Seoul National University, Korea); Jun-Hee Heu
(Seoul National University, Korea); Chang-Su Kim (University of Korea,
Korea); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
pp. 263-267
- Non-linear Dark Current Fixed Pattern Noise Compensation for Variable Frame Rate Moving Picture Cameras
- Michael Schöberl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Cihan Senel (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Siegfried Foessel (Fraunhofer
IIS, Germany); Hans Bloss (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); André Kaup
(University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
pp. 268-272
- Auto Gain Control Based on LUT from Scene Luminance Curve in Mobile Phone Camera
- Tae-Hyoung Lee (Kyungpook National University, Korea);
Wang-Jun Kyung (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Cheol-Hee Lee
(Andong National University, Korea); Hee-Chan Park (Samsung
Electronics, Korea); Yeong-Ho Ha (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
pp. 273-277
- Blind Image Watermarking Based on Sample Rotation with Optimal Detector
- Sayed Mohammad Ebrahim Sahraeian (Texas A&M University,
USA); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (EE Dept of Sharif University of Technology,
Tehran, Iran, Iran); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of technology,
Iran)
pp. 278-282
- A Modified Edge Directed Interpolation for Images
- Wing-Shan Tam (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Chi-Wah Kok (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wan-Chi Siu
(The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
pp. 283-287
- A new simulation method for time-derivative CNNs
- Nergis Tural Polat (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Vedat Tavsanoglu (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 288-292
- SVM-Based Obstacle Classification in Visible and Infrared Images
- Anca Apatean (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania);
Alexandrina Rogozan (National Institute of Applied Sciences, France);
Abdelaziz Bensrhair (National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)
pp. 293-297
- A minutiae level fusion for afis systems
- Rima Belguechi (LCSI Laboratory, Algeria); Christophe Rosenberger (GREYC laboratory, France)
pp. 298-302
- A segmentation free approach for indexing digitized Syriac manuscripts
- Petra Bilane (INSA de Lyon, France); Stephane Bres (INSA de
Lyon, France); Khalil Challita (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik,
Lebanon); Hubert Emptoz (INSA de Lyon, France)
pp. 303-307
CO1: Equalisation, Detection, and Synchronisation
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia)
- Frequency Domain Equalization for OFDM Systems With Insufficient Guard Interval Using Null Subcarriers
- Yin-Ray Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan);
Carrson Fung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Kainam Thomas
Wong (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
pp. 308-312
- Adaptive Analytical Simplified Constant Modulus Algorithm: A BSS algorithm for MIMO systems with time-varying environments
- Steredenn Daumont (IPSIS Company, France); Daniel Le Guennec (IETR/Supélec-Campus de Rennes, France)
pp. 313-317
- PAPR Reduction in Blind MIMO OFDM Systems Based on Independent Component Analysis
- Jingbo Gao (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University
of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 318-322
- A Concurrent Blind Receiver for STBC over Doubly Dispersive Channels
- Samir Bendoukha (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Waleed Al-Hanafy (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom); Stephan
Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 323-327
- Multi-Criteria Quadratic Programming Based Low complexity Nonlinear Channel Equalisation
- Mohamed Musbah (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 328-332
- Approximate Full Diversity Linear Equalizers for Doubly Selective Channels
- Shakti Shenoy (EURECOM, France); Irfan Ghauri (Infineon Technologies France, France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)
pp. 333-337
- A New Strategy for the Blind MMSE Equalization
- Khaled Abusakem (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Yu
Gong (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Chunbo Luo (University of
Reading, United Kingdom)
pp. 338-342
- Efficient Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding Ordering using QR Decomposition
- Waleed Al-Hanafy (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 343-347
- Superimposed Or Time-Multiplexed Training: A Performance Comparison
- Abla Kammoun (Telecom-ParisTech (ENST), France); Karim
Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT,
Canada)
pp. 348-352
- Interference Mitigation Using Widely Linear Arrays
- Adilson Chinatto (Universidade de Campinas, Brazil); Cynthia
Junqueira (Institute of Aeronautics And Space, Brazil); João Romano
(DSPCom-Unicamp: Digital Signal Processing for Comm. Lab., State
University of Campinas, Campinas, Br, Brazil)
pp. 353-357
- Blind Estimation of Timing and Carrier Frequency Offsets in OFDM Systems
- Leïla Atallah (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France);
Benoit Geller (UEI Lab, ENSTA ParisTech, France); Pascal Larzabal
(ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
pp. 358-362
- SNR Optimized Residual Frequency Offset Compensation for WiMAX with Throughput Evaluation
- Qi Wang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Christian
Mehlführer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp
(Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 363-367
- A Novel Fine Frequency Synchronization Technique for OFDM Wireless Systems
- Jamil Ahmad (Catena Radio Design, The Netherlands)
pp. 368-372
- Blind Time-Period Synchronization for LDPC Convolutionally Coded Transmission
- Cedomir Stefanovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Dejan
Vukobratovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Dragana Bajic
(University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia (defunct)); Lina Stankovic
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Vladimir Stankovic
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 373-377
- A blind iterative carrier frequency offset estimator based on a Kalman approach for an interleaved OFDMA uplink system
- Hector Poveda (University of Bordeaux 1, France); Guillaume
Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Eric Grivel (university of
Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Pedro Ramos (University of Zaragoza,
Spain)
pp. 378-382
TH3: Algorithms, Transforms, and Filter Design
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- design of perfect-reconstruction nonuniform filter banks with linear-phase property
- Li Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xie Xuemei (Xidian University, P.R. China)
pp. 383-387
- Design of digital IIR integrator using radial basis function interpolation method
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and
technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University,
Taiwan)
pp. 388-392
- Block Discrete-time Schwarz Form of Multivariable Rational Interpolation and
Positivity by Linear Matrix Inequality
- Yohei Kuroiwa (Royal Institute of Techonology, Sweden)
pp. 393-397
- A Comparative Study Of Some Greedy Pursuit Algorithms for Sparse Approximation
- Gagan Rath (IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
pp. 398-402
- Multiscale kernel smoothing using a lifting scheme
- Maarten Jansen (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Christophe Damerval (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 403-407
- Generalizing the Jacket Transform by Sub Orthogonality Extension
- Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
pp. 408-412
- Positive Partial Realization of Multivariate Time Series
- Yohei Kuroiwa (Royal Institute of Techonology, Sweden)
pp. 413-416
- Generalized Fixed Polarity Helix Transforms over GF(4)
- Cheng Fu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 417-420
- Two Classes of Fixed Polarity Linearly Independent Arithmetic Transforms for Quaternary Functions
- Cicilia Lozano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tadeusz
Luba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 421-425
- Closed-form design of variable fractional delay filter using discrete Fourier transform
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and
technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University,
Taiwan)
pp. 426-430
- Convex combination of affine projection algorithms
- Miguel Ferrer (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
María De Diego (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Alberto
Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Gema Piñero
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 431-435
- Combining advanced sinusoidal and waveform matching models for parametric audio/speech coding
- Alexey Petrovsky (Belarusian State University of Informatics
and Radioelectronics, Belarus); Elias Azarov (Belarusian State
University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus); Alexander
Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
pp. 436-440
- Properties, Digital Implementation, Applications, and Self Image Phenomena of the Gyrator Transform
- Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
pp. 441-445
- Implementation of Matrix Factorization based on Minimizing Quasi-absolute Distance for Electromagnetic Global Signal Elimination
- Motoaki Mouri (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Arao
Funase (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN
BSI, Laboratory for Advanced Brain Signal Processing, Japan); Ichi
Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi
Prefectural University, Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University, Japan)
pp. 446-450
15:50 - 17:30
CO2: MIMO Systems
Room: Concert Hall
- 15:50 Diversity Techniques for Analog Combining Schemes: Design and Performance Evaluation
- Victor Elvira (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain)
pp. 451-455
- 16:10 A Low-Complexity Iterative MIMO Sphere Decoding Algorithm
- Mansour Rachid (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 456-460
- 16:30 Iterative Suppression of Co-Channel Interference
- Muhammad Danish Nisar (Technical University Munich, TUM,
Germany); Hans Nottensteiner (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany);
Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 461-465
- 16:50 Tap and Transmit Antenna Correlation Based Precoding For MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Yann Lebrun (IMEC / KULeuven, Belgium); Christian Hofbauer
(Klagenfurt University, Austria); Valery Ramon (Inter-university
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium);
Mario Huemer (Klagenfurt University, Austria); François Horlin
(Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Rudy Lauwereins (IMEC,
Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 466-470
- 17:10 A Probabilistic Constraint Approach for Robust Transmit Beamforming with Imperfect Channel Information
- Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Huiqin Du (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jacek Gondzio
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 471-474
SS3: Embedded DSP Implementation with Applications
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Overview of Embedded DSP Design
- Iain Hunter (Texas Instruments, United Kingdom)
pp. 475-479
- 16:10 A Novel Lane Feature Extraction Algorithm Based on Digital Interpolation
- Yifei Wang (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Naim
Dahnoun (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Alin Achim (University
of Bristol, United Kingdom)
pp. 480-484
- 16:30 Precise Motion Descriptors Extraction from Stereoscopic Footage using DaVinci DM6446
- Muhammad Asif (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 485-489
- 16:50 Optimized Visualization of Stereo Images on an OMAP Platform with Integrated Parallax Barrier Auto-Stereoscopic Display
- Atanas Boev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Mihail Georgiev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Atanas
Gotchev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian
(Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 490-494
- 17:10 OMAP 3 Based Signal Processing for Biomedical Engineering Teaching
- Kunal Mankodiya (University of Luebeck, Germany); Simon Vogt
(University of Luebeck, Germany); Ulrich Hofmann (University of
Luebeck, Germany)
pp. 495-499
SS2: Tensor Tools in Signal Processing
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Pierre Comon (CNRS, University of Nice, France)
- 15:50 Approximate Tensor Diagonalization by Invertible Transforms
- Mikael Sorensen (University of Nice, France); Pierre Comon
(CNRS, University of Nice, France); Sylvie Icart (I3S-CNRS, France);
Luc Deneire (University of Nice, France)
pp. 500-504
- 16:10 Subtracting a best rank-1 approximation does not necessarily decrease tensor rank
- Alwin Stegeman (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University of Nice, France)
pp. 505-509
- 16:30 An Efficient Jacobi-Type Algorithm for Blind Equalization of Paraunitary Channels
- Mikael Sorensen (University of Nice, France); Lieven De
Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Luc Deneire (University of Nice,
France)
pp. 510-514
- 16:50 Canonical decomposition of even order Hermitian positive semi-definite arrays
- Ahmad Karfoul (INSERM, U642, Rennes, F-35000, France); Laurent
Albera (INSERM, U642, Rennes, F-35000, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS,
University of Nice, France)
pp. 515-519
- 17:10 Low multilinear rank tensor approximation via semidefinite programming
- Carmeliza Navasca (Clarkson University, USA); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 520-524
- 17:30 Symmetric Tensor Decomposition
- Jerome Brachat (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France); Pierre Comon
(CNRS, University of Nice, France); Bernard Mourrain (INRIA
Sophia-Antipolis, France); Elias Tsigaridas (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis,
France)
pp. 525-529
SP1: Speech Recognition 1
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 15:50 Robust Phoneme Classification: Exploiting The Adaptability of Acoustic Waveform Models
- Matthew Ager (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran
Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 530-534
- 16:10 Robust automatic speech recognition using acoustic model adaptation prior to missing feature reconstruction
- Ulpu Remes (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Kalle
Palomäki (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Kurimo
(HUT, Finland)
pp. 535-539
- 16:30 Adapting HMMs of Distant-Talking ASR Systems Using Feature-Domain Reverberation Models
- Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Markus
Gardill (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann
(University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
pp. 540-543
- 16:50 Filler Models for Automatic Speech Recognition Created from Hidden Markov Models using the K-Means Algorithm
- Matthew Dunnachie (Institute for System Level Integration,
United Kingdom); Paul Shields (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United
Kingdom); David Crawford (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United
Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 544-548
- 17:10 Evaluation of Modulation Frequency Features for Speaker Verification and Identification
- Maria Markaki (University of Crete, Greece); Yannis Stylianou (University of Crete, Greece)
pp. 549-553
VM1: Image and Video Processing
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM, France)
- 15:50 Hybrid-1D macroblock prediction for video compression
- Jean-Marc Thiesse (Orange Labs, France); Joël Jung (France
Telecom R&D, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS-University of Nice
Sophia Antipolis, France)
pp. 554-558
- 16:10 Fusion schemes for multiview distributed video coding
- Thomas Maugey (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Wided Miled
(TELECOM ParisTech, France); Marco Cagnazzo (TELECOM ParisTech,
France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des
Telecommunications, France)
pp. 559-563
- 16:30 The polar edge coherence: a quasi blind metric for video quality assessment
- Vittorio Baroncini (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Licia
Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Elio Di Claudio
(University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Giovanni Jacovitti (INFOCOM
Dpt. University of Rome, Italy)
pp. 564-568
- 16:50 Inter-Sequence Error Concealment for Diversity Reception of Digital TV Sequences
- Tobias Tröger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Henning Heiber (Audi AG, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Audi AG, Germany);
André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
pp. 569-573
- 17:10 Concept learning for image and video retrieval: The inverse random under sampling approach
- Muhammad Tahir (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Josef
Kittler (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Fei Yan (University of
Surrey, United Kingdom); Krystian Mikolajczyk (University of Surrey,
United Kingdom)
pp. 574-578
Wednesday, Aug 26
08:30 - 10:10
AM1: Beamforming and Space-Time Processing
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: John McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Design of a Rectangular Frequency Invariant Beamformer with a Full Azimuth Angle Coverage
- Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
pp. 579-582
- 8:50 Robust Beamforming with Combined Worst-Case Performance Optimization and Soft Constraints in a Multipath Environment
- Lei Yu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wei Liu
(University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Richard Langley (University
of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
pp. 583-586
- 9:10 Performance analysis of the optimal widely linear MVDR beamformer
- Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France); Jean-Pierre
Delmas (Telecom SudParis, France); Abdelkader Oukaci (Telecom SudParis,
France)
pp. 587-591
- 9:30 Range recursive space-time adaptive processing (STAP) for MIMO airborne radar
- Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR8506, France)
pp. 592-596
- 9:50 H∞ Filtering For Autoregressive Modelling Based Space-Time Adaptive Processing
- Julien Petitjean (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS,
France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France);
Patrick Roussilhe (Thales systèmes aéroportés, France)
pp. 597-601
IM3: Object and Feature Detection
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- 8:30 Tracking Multiple Objects Using Intensity-GVF Snakes
- Jonas De Vylder (Ghent University, Belgium)
pp. 602-606
- 8:50 Inflection Point Model Under Phase Field Higher-Order Active Contours For Network Extraction From VHR Satellite Images
- Aymen El Ghoul (INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Mediterranee, France);
Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis,
France)
pp. 607-611
- 9:10 Automatic Road Pavement Crack Detection using Boosting Classifiers
- Pedro Rosa (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
pp. 612-616
- 9:30 Automatic defect detection on road pavement using anisotropy measure
- Sy Nguyen (University of Orleans, France)
pp. 617-621
- 9:50 Automatic Road Crack Segmentation Using Entropy and Image Dynamic Thresholding
- Henrique Oliveira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
pp. 622-626
AP2: Biomedical Signal Processing 1
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands)
- 8:30 Source Localization of Brain Rhythms by Empirical Mode Decomposition and Spatial Notch Filtering
- Delaram Jarchi (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Vahid
Abolghasemi (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff
University, United Kingdom)
pp. 627-631
- 8:50 Modelling and Filtering Almost Periodic Signals by Time-Varying Fourier Series with Application to Near Infrared Spectroscopy
- Ivo Trajkovic (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Zurich, Switzerland); Christoph Reller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland);
Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Martin Wolf (University
Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 632-636
- 9:10 A Robust Respiratory Phase Identification Scheme Based on A New Mixing Index
- Feng Jin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Farook
Sattar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Daniel Goh
(National University Hospital, Singapore); Irene Louis (National
University Hospital, Singapore)
pp. 637-641
- 9:30 An Enhanced Respiratory Rate Monitoring Method For Real Tracheal Sounds Recordings
- Feng Jin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Farook
Sattar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Daniel Goh
(National University Hospital, Singapore); Irene Louis (National
University Hospital, Singapore)
pp. 642-645
- 9:50 Detection of high frequency steady state visual evoked potentials for Brain-Computer Interfaces
- Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands); David Ibanex
(Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands); Vojkan Mihajlovic (Philips
Research Europe, The Netherlands); Dimitri Chestakov (Philips Research
Europe, The Netherlands)
pp. 646-650
CO3: Equalisation
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- 8:30 Blind channel shortening in ZP-OFDM systems with controlled TIR
- Taoufik Ben Jabeur (Université Paris Descartes, France); Karim
Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Hatem Boujemaa (Ecole
Supérieure des Communications, Tunisia)
pp. 651-655
- 8:50 Maximization of Useful-to-Null Subcarrier Energy Ratio for Blind Multicarrier SIMO Channel Shortening
- Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis,
Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo,
Spain); Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Emna Bensalem (Sup'com,
Tunisia)
pp. 656-660
- 9:10 Minimum Redundancy Multicarrier and Single-Carrier systems based on Hartley Transforms
- Wallace Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ, Brazil); Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
pp. 661-665
- 9:30 Reduced-Rank Transform-Domain LMS Algorithm for Stabilizing Fractionally-Spaced Channel Equalizers
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia); Mark Ho (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 666-670
- 9:50 Packet Combining for Multi-Layer Hybrid-ARQ over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
- Abdel-Nasser Assimi (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise,
France); Charly Poulliat (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise,
France); Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France)
pp. 671-675
TH4: Matrix Polynomials and Multivariate Methods
Room: Green Room Chair: Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Bounded Real Lemma for Multivariate Trigonometric Matrix Polynomials and FIR Filter Design Applications
- Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 676-680
- 8:50 Filteration of Multicomponent Seismic Wavefield Data using Frequency SVD
- Wai Lok Woo (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
pp. 681-685
- 9:10 A Novel Algorithm for Calculating the Singular Value Decomposition of a Polynomial Matrix
- Joanne Foster (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); John
McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
pp. 686-690
- 9:30 Non-iterative solution for PARAFAC with Toeplitz matrix factors
- Alain Kibangou (GIPSA-Lab, CNRS, France); Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France)
pp. 691-695
- 9:50 On the Design of GCF compensation Filter based on Minimax Optimization
- Alfonso Fernandez-Vazquez (National Institute of Astrophysics,
Optics, and Electronics, Mexico); Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek (INAOE,
Mexico)
pp. 696-699
SS4: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 1
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany) , Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
- 8:30 Direction Estimation Based on Sound Intensity Vectors
- Sakari Tervo (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 700-704
- 8:50 Dynamic Time Warping for Acoustic Response Interpolation: Possibilities and Limitations
- Gavin Kearney (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Claire
Masterson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Stephen Adams (Trintiy
College Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
pp. 705-709
- 9:10 Acoustic reconstruction of the geometry of an environment through acquisition of a controlled emission
- Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Dario Aprea
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano,
Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
pp. 710-714
- 9:30 Rendering walk-through auralisations using wave-based acoustical models
- Alex Southern (University or York, United Kingdom); Jeremy
Wells (University of York, United Kingdom); Damian Murphy (University
of York, United Kingdom)
pp. 715-719
- 9:50 A Short Review of Signals and Systems for Spatial Audio 1
- Paolo Annibale (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sascha
Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Peter Steffen
(University of Erlangen, Germany)
pp. 720-724
10:30 - 12:10
IM4: Multiview and 3D Image Processing
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 10:30 Stereo Matching Using Adaptive Belief Propagation along Ambiguity Gradient
- Sumit Srivastava (Seoul National University, Korea); Sang-Hwa
Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Nam-Ik Cho (Seoul National
University, Korea); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
pp. 725-729
- 10:50 Randomness-Based Integration of Multi-Viewpoint Imagery for as-is Roadway Model Generation
- Kohji Kamejima (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 730-734
- 11:10 Multimodal Speaker Localization from Omnidirectional Videos
- Pascal Reuse (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL),
Switzerland); Mihai Gurban (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
(EPFL), Switzerland); Ivar Austvoll (University of Stavanger, Norway);
Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL),
Switzerland)
pp. 735-739
- 11:30 Impostor Detection using Facial Stereoscopic Images
- Abdelaali Benaiss (Institute Eurecom, France); Usman Saeed
(Institute Eurecom, France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM,
France); Mohamed Jedra (Laboratoire Conception et Systèmes, Morocco)
pp. 740-743
- 11:50 Synthetic aperture signal processing for high resolution 3D image reconstruction in the THz-domain
- Marijke Vandewal (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)
pp. 744-748
AP3: Radar and Sonar
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
- 10:30 Effects of frequency-dependent attenuation on the performance of time delay estimation techniques using Ground Penetrating Radar
- Khaled Chahine (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées,
France); Baltazart Vincent (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées,
France); Yide Wang (University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France);
Derobert Xavier (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées, France);
Cédric Lebastard (Laboratoire Régional des Ponts et Chaussées, France)
pp. 749-753
- 10:50 Multistatic Matched-Illumination Waveform Design for Detection and Identification of Indoor Targets behind Walls
- Fauzia Ahmad (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)
pp. 754-758
- 11:10 Application of The MIMO Radar Technique for Lesion Classification in UWB Breast Cancer Detection
- Yifan Chen (University of Greenwich, United Kingdom); Ian
Craddock (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Panagiotis Kosmas
(King's College London, United Kingdom); Mohammad Ghavami (Kings
College London, United Kingdom); Predrag Rapajic (University of
Greenwich, United Kingdom)
pp. 759-763
- 11:30 Supervised Classification of Scatterers on SAR Imaging based on Incoherent polarimetric time-frequency signatures
- Mickaël Duquenoy (University of Rennes 1, France);
Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France); Laurent Ferro-Famil (University
of Rennes 1, France); Eric Pottier (University of Rennes, France)
pp. 764-768
- 11:50 Acoustic Detection and Classification of Sound Sources using Temporal Multiple Energy Detector Features
- Alexej Swerdlow (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Jorge
Moragues (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Timo Machmer
(University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Arturo Serrano-Cartagena
(Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Luis Vergara (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Kristian Kroschel (Fraunhofer Institut
fuer Informations- und Datenverarbeitung, Germany)
pp. 769-773
CO4: Networks and Relay Communications
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Joint Sensor Selection and Routing for Distributed Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Eduardo Portu-Repollés (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 774-778
- 10:50 Maximum SINR-Based Beamforming for the MISO Interference Channel
- Yann Lebrun (IMEC / KULeuven, Belgium); Jimmy Nsenga (CETIC,
Belgium); Valery Ramon (Inter-university Micro-Electronics Center,
Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium); François Horlin (Université
Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Rudy Lauwereins (IMEC, Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 779-783
- 11:10 Ergodic Capacity of Block-Fading Gaussian Broadcast and Multi-access Channels for Single-User-Selection and Constant-Power
- Mohammad Shaqfeh (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar);
Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 784-788
- 11:30 Adaptive-Rate Transmission Schemes for Two-hop Multiple Access Relay Networks
- Sudharsan Ganesan (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Mathini Sellathurai (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
pp. 789-793
- 11:50 Distributed adaptive node-specific MMSE signal estimation in sensor networks with a tree topology
- Alexander Bertrand (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 794-798
SS5: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 2
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany) , Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- 10:30 A Short Review of Signals and Systems for Spatial Audio 2
- Paolo Annibale (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sascha
Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Peter Steffen
(University of Erlangen, Germany)
- 10:50 A Note on the Filtering Equalization in Large Multiactuator Panels
- Basilio Pueo (University of Alicante, Spain); Jose
Escolano-Carrasco (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Javier Lopez
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); German Ramos (Universidad
Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 799-803
- 11:10 Rear ans Side Reproduction of Elevated Sources in Wave-Field Synthesis
- Jose Javier Lopez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia,
Spain); Maximo Cobos (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
Basilio Pueo (University of Alicante, Spain)
pp. 804-808
- 11:30 3D soundfield reproduction using non-spherical loudspeaker arrays
- Aastha Gupta (Australian National University, Australia); Thushara Abhayapala (Australian National University, Australia)
pp. 809-813
- 11:50 An Analytical Approach to 2.5D Sound Field Reproduction Employing Circular Distributions Of Non-Omnidirectional Loudspeakers
- Jens Ahrens (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
pp. 814-818
VM2: Multimedia Applications
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- 10:30 Image and video retargeting using adaptive scaling function
- Jin-Hwan Kim (Korea University, Korea); Jun-Seong Kim (Korea University, Korea); Chang-Su Kim (University of Korea, Korea)
pp. 819-823
- 10:50 Passive Forensic Method for Detecting Duplicated Regions Affected by Reflection, Rotation and Scaling
- Sergio Bravo-Solorio (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 824-828
- 11:10 Coding efficiency improvement for SVC broadcast in the context of the emerging DVB standardization
- Heiko Schwarz (HHI, Germany); Patrick Ndjiki-Nya (HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand (HHI/FhG, Germany)
pp. 829-833
- 11:30 Video And Audio Based Detection of Filled Hesitation Pauses in Classroom Lectures
- Vassilis Tsiaras (University of Crete, Greece); Costas
Panagiotakis (University of Crete, Greece); Yannis Stylianou
(University of Crete, Greece)
pp. 834-838
- 11:50 Automatic TV Logo Detection and Classification In Broadcast Videos
- Nedret Ozay (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
pp. 839-843
15:00 - 15:30
AM2: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- A Least Squares Approach to the Design of Frequency Invariant Beamformers
- Yong Zhao (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wei Liu
(University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Richard Langley (University
of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
pp. 844-848
- Designing Acoustic Vector Sensors for localisation of sound sources in air
- Muawiyath Shujau (University of Wollongong, Australia);
Christian Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett (RMIT
University, Australia)
pp. 849-853
- Spectral Combining for Microphone Diversity Systems
- Juergen Freudenberger (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany); Sebastian Stenzel (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany); Benjamin Venditti (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany)
pp. 854-858
- High Fidelity Blind Source Separation of Speech Signals
- Ajay Kattepur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Joni Lie (Temasek Laboratories@Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore., Singapore); Farook Sattar (Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore); C. m. See (DSO Laboratories, Singapore)
pp. 859-863
- A robust time difference of arrival estimator in reverberant environments
- Jae-Mo Yang (Yonsei University, Korea); Chang-Heon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Hong-Goo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
pp. 864-868
- An Optimal Prior Knowledge-Based DOA Estimation Method
- Guillaume Bouleux (Saint Etienne University, France); Petre
Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden); Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université
Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France)
pp. 869-873
- Closed-Form Automatically Paired 2-D Direction-of-Arrival Estimation with Arbitrary Arrays
- Tansu Filik (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 874-878
- Direction-of-arrival estimation under noisy condition using four-line omni-directional microphones mounted on a robot head
- Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University, Japan); Kosuke Hosoya
(Waseda University, Japan); Kenzo Akagiri (Waseda University, Japan);
Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
pp. 879-883
- Constraint Adaptive Natural Gradient Algorithm (CANA) For Adaptive Array Processing
- Ijteba-Ul-Hasnain Shah (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Tariq Durrani (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom)
pp. 884-888
- Broadband GSC Beamformer with Spatial and Temporal Decorrelation
- Choo-Leng Koh (EADS, Singapore); Soydan Redif (Near East University, Turkey)
pp. 889-893
AE3: Audio and Music Signal Processing 2
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Drum transcription from multichannel recordings with non-negative matrix factorization
- David Alves (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jouni
Paulus (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jose Fonseca (New
University of Lisbon, Portugal)
pp. 894-898
- Time-Variant Harmonic Signal Modeling by Using Polynomial Approximation and Fully Automated Spectral Analysis
- Miroslav Zivanovic (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain); Johan Schoukens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
pp. 899-903
- Additive and multiplicative Reestimation schemes for the sinusoid modeling of audio
- Xue Wen (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
pp. 904-908
- Spatial Audio Coding by Squeezing: Analysis and Application to Compressing Multiple Soundfields
- Bin Cheng (University of Wollongong, Australia); Christian
Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett (RMIT
University, Australia)
pp. 909-913
- Creation of reference signals for subjective evaluation of coding techniques
- Thierry Etame (France Télécom, France); Régine Le
Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Catherine Quinquis
(France Telecom R&D, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes
1, France); Laetitia GROS (France Telecom R&D, France)
pp. 914-918
- Adaptive Structural Analysis Of Music Recordings
- Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
pp. 919-923
- Audio encoding based on the Empirical Mode Decomposition
- Kais Khaldi (National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia);
Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Turki Monia
(National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Thierry Chonavel (Institut
Télécom; Télécom Bretagne, France); Imen Samaali (University of Paris
Descartes, Tunisia)
pp. 924-928
- Temporal envelope correction for attack restoration in low bit-rate audio coding
- Imen Samaali (University of Paris Descartes, Tunisia); Turki
Monia (National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Gael Mahé (University,
France)
pp. 929-933
- Extending Nonnegative Matrix Factorization---a Discussion in the Context of Multiple Frequency Estimation of musical signals
- Stanislaw Raczynski (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Nobutaka
Ono (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Shigeki Sagayama (University of
Tokyo, Japan)
pp. 934-938
- An onset detection algorithm for query by Humming ( QBH ) applications using psychoacoustic knowledge
- Balaji Thoshkahna (Indian institute of
Science,Bangalore,India, India); Kalpathi Ramakrishnan (Indian Institue
of Science, India)
pp. 939-942
- Overlapped event-note separation based on partial amplitude and phase estimation for polyphonic music transcription
- Julio Carabias-Orti (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera
Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of
Jaen, Spain); Francisco Canadas-Quesada (University of Jaen, Spain);
Raul Mata-Campos (University of Jaen, Spain)
pp. 943-947
DI1: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- Merged Inverse Quantization and IDCT for Optimized Decoder Implementation
- Jin Li (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 948-952
- Hardware Implementation of Distributed Speech Recognition System Front End
- Ahmad Al Sallab (Cairo University, Egypt)
pp. 953-957
- Polynomial Residue Number Ssystem GF(2m) Multiplier using Trinomials
- Junfeng Chu (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Mohammed Benaissa (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
pp. 958-962
- Design Of A Pipelined R4SDF Processor
- Nima Aghaee (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Eshghi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
pp. 963-967
- Self-tuning sub-sample delay estimator
- Ewa Hermanowicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 968-972
- Decision Diagram based Computation of Linearly Independent Ternary Arithmetic Transform Spectra
- Cicilia Lozano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tadeusz
Luba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 973-977
- GALS Noc Architectures on FPGA Dedicated to Multispectral Image Applications
- Linlin Zhang (University of Jean Monnet, France); Virginie
Fresse (Université Jean Monnet, Saint Etienne, France); Anne-Claire
Legrand (University of Jean Monnet, France); Mohammed Khalid
(University of Windsor, Canada)
pp. 978-982
- Architectural Exploration in Biomedical Hardware Design Using a Novel Behavioral Synthesis Methodology
- George Economakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
pp. 983-987
- New L2-dynamic-range-scaling Constraints for Low Parametric Sensitivity Realizations
- Thibault Hilaire (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 988-992
- Design of optimized fixed-point WCDMA receiver
- Hai-Nam Nguyen (IRISA, France); Daniel Menard (IRISA,
University of Rennes, France); Olivier Sentieys (IRISA, University of
Rennes 1, France)
pp. 993-997
- OFDM Transceiver for IEEE 802.20 Standards
- Yousif Awad (Universty of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 998-1002
- Non-Uniform Wordlength Delay Lines for FIR Filters
- Gregour Bolton (University of Stathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 1003-1006
- Genetic Algorithm-aided Fixed-Point Design of E-UTRA PRACH Detector on Multi-Core DSP
- Rongrong Qian (BUPT, P.R. China)
pp. 1007-1011
TH5: Detection and Estimation 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1
- Robust Minimum Distance Neyman-Pearson Detection of a Weak Signalin Non-Gaussian Noise
- Georgy Shevlyakov (Gwangju Institute of Science and
Technology, Korea); Vladimir Shin (Gwangju Institute of Science and
Technology, Korea); Kyungmin Lee (GIST, Korea)
pp. 1012-1016
- First-order analysis of the mode and amplitude estimates of a damped sinusoid using Matrix Pencil
- El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France);
Magalie Thomassin (IMS, Universite de Bordeaux, CNRS, France); Marc
Tomczak (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France)
pp. 1017-1021
- An IQML type algorithm for AR parameter estimation from noisy covariance sequences.
- Prabhu Babu (Uppsala University, Sweden); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden); Tom Marzetta (bell labs, USA)
pp. 1022-1026
- Parameter Estimation for Polynomial Phase Signals With a Fast and Robust Algorithm
- Olivier Fourt (Université Paris XI Orsay, France); Messaoud Benidir (University of Paris 11, France)
pp. 1027-1031
- A subband algorithm for estimating the parameters of two-dimensional exponential signals
- El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France);
David Brie (Université Henri Poincaré, France); Marc Tomczak (CRAN,
Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France)
pp. 1032-1036
- Cramer-Rao Bound For Time-Delay Estimation in the Frequency Domain
- Jordi Serra (CTTC, Spain); Luis Blanco (CTTC, Spain); Montse Najar (UPC, Spain)
pp. 1037-1041
- Generalized method of moments for blind near efficient carrier phase acquisition
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy);
Stefano Rinauro (Dip. INFOCOM, Università "La Sapienza'' di Roma,
Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
pp. 1042-1046
- An Efficient Monte Carlo Approach for Optimizing Communication Constrained Decentralized Estimation Networks
- Murat Uney (Sabanci University, Turkey); Mujdat Cetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)
pp. 1047-1051
- A Novel Data-Fusion-Based Improvement to Debiased CMKF Tracking
- John Spitzmiller (SPARTA, Inc., USA); Reza Adhami (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA)
pp. 1052-1056
- New Accept/Reject Methods for Independent Sampling from Posterior Probability Distributions
- Luca Martino (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Joaquin Miguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 1057-1061
- RJMCMC sampler for single sensor source separation: an application to electric load monitoring
- Mabrouka El Guedri (Electricité de France, France); Julien
Bect (SUPELEC, France); Christian Lajaunie (Ecole Nationale des Mines
de Paris, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité,
France); Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France); Redouane
Seraui (Electricité de Frane (Research an Development), France); Thomas
Garcia (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité, France)
pp. 1062-1066
- A local stationary long-memory model for internet traffic
- Li Song (CNRS UMR 8506, Universit\'e Paris-Sud, France); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)
pp. 1067-1071
- Automatic Intensity Quantification of Fluorescence Targets from Microscope Images with Maximum Likelihood Estimation
- Harri Pölönen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Jussi Tohka (Tampere Univ. Tech, Finland); Ulla Ruotsalainen (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1072-1076
VM3: Video and Multimedia Signal Processing
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Olivier Steiger (ABB Switzerland Inc., Switzerland)
- A Novel Scheme for Content Based Image Retrieval
- SongHao Zhu (Shanghai Jiao tong University, P.R. China); Yuncai Liu (shanghai jiaotong university, P.R. China)
pp. 1077-1081
- Scale-Robust Feature Extraction for Face Recognition
- Zhifei Wang (Institute of Information Science, Beijing
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhenjiang Miao (Beijing Jiaotong
University, P.R. China)
pp. 1082-1086
- Perceptual-based Playout Mechanisms for Multi-stream Voice Over IP Network
- Chun-Feng Wu (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yung-Le
Chang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Wen-Whei Chang
(National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
pp. 1087-1091
- Comparison Experimental Research on Three Pre-processing Models of Online Hand Drawn Diagram
- Yingmin Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Wu Liming (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
pp. 1092-1096
- Improved Motion-Based Localized Super Resolution Technique Using Discrete Wavelet Transform for Low Resolution Video Enhancement
- Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey);
Gholamreza Anbarjafari (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Sara
Izadpanahi (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
pp. 1097-1101
- Subjective Evaluation of Single Frame Superresolution Algorithms
- Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Huseyin Ozdemir (Universtiy of Bogazici, Turkey)
pp. 1102-1106
- Occlusion-Handling for Improved Particle Filtering-based Tracking.pdf
- Raphael Canals (University of Orleans, France); Ali Ganoun
(LIVIC: A Research Laboratory for Advanced Driving Assistance Systems,
France); Rémy Leconge (PRISME Institut, France)
pp. 1107-1111
- Graphic Based Temporal Attention Fusion
- reede ren (Unversity of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
pp. 1112-1116
- Texture Classification Using Wavelet-Domain BDIP and BVLC Features
- Nam Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Hyun Joo So
(Kyungpook National University, Korea); Mi Kim (Kyungpook National
University, Korea)
pp. 1117-1120
- A Portable System for Robust Acoustic Detection of Atypical Situations
- Stavros Ntalampiras (University of Patras, Greece); Ilyas
Potamitis (Techological Education Institute of Crete, Greece); Nikos
Fakotakis (University of Patras, Greece)
pp. 1121-1125
15:50 - 17:30
AM3: Array Processing and Calibration
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- 15:50 Modified Modulus Transformation for High Resolution Direction Finding
- Chin Heng Lim (Temasek Laboratories@NTU, Singapore); Joni Lie
(Temasek Laboratories@Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.,
Singapore); C. m. See (DSO Laboratories, Singapore); Abdelhak Zoubir
(Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
pp. 1126-1130
- 16:10 Interpolation-based Calibration for Near-Field source localization
- Hongyang He (University of Nantes, France); Yide Wang
(University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France); Joseph Saillard
(Laboratory IREENA, France)
pp. 1131-1135
- 16:30 On Optimal Sensor Placement for Time-Difference-of-Arrival Localization Utilizing Uncertainty Minimization
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia);
Hatem Hmam (Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia)
pp. 1136-1140
- 16:50 Antenna Array Cramer-Rao Bound Design By Element Relocation
- George Gera (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University
of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 1141-1145
- 17:10 Self-Calibration of Radio Astronomical Arrays with Non-Diagonal Noise Covariance Matrix
- Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
pp. 1146-1150
CO5: Coding and Modulation
Room: Strathclyde Suite
- 15:50 Polyphase Magnitude Modulation for Peak Power Control
- Marco Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Francisco
Cercas (ISCTE - Instituto Superior das Ciências do Trabalho e da
Empresa, Portugal); Vitor Silva (Institute of Telecommunications,
Portugal); Martin Tomlinson (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
pp. 1151-1155
- 16:10 Fully programmable layered LDPC decoder architecture
- Christiane Beuschel (University of Ulm, Germany); Hans-Jörg Pfleiderer (University of Ulm, Germany)
pp. 1156-1160
- 16:30 Optimizing the search of finite-state joint source-channel codes based on arithmetic coding
- Amadou Diallo (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC è Univ Paris-Sud.,
France); Claudio Weidmann (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France)
pp. 1161-1165
- 16:50 On the Performance and Numerical Stability of Soft-Decision Reed-Solomon Decoding
- Marcel Bimberg (Dresden University of Technology, Germany);
Emil Matus (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard
Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
pp. 1166-1170
- 17:10 Optimum GF(2^N) Encoders using Left-Circulate Function for PSK-TCM Schemes
- Calin Vladeanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania);
Safwan El Assad (École Polytechnique de l’Université de Nantes,
France); Jean-Claude Carlach (France Telecom, France); Raymond Quere
(XLIM, France); Ion Marghescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest,
Romania)
pp. 1171-1175
SS7: Emerging Applications of Time-Frequency Signal Processing
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Luis Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA) , Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
- 15:50 Quantitative Evaluation of Concentrated Time-Frequency Distributions
- Imran Shafi (Centre for Advance Studies in Engineering (C@SE),
Islamabad, Pakistan, Pakistan); Jamil Ahmad (Iqra University, H-9,
Islamabad Campus, Islamabad Pakistan, Pakistan); Ismail Shah (Iqra
University Islamabad Pakistan, Pakistan); Faisal Kashif (MIT USA, USA)
pp. 1176-1180
- 16:10 Time-Frequency Multiplexing for Time-encoded Signals from Brain-computer Interfaces
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis Chaparro
(University of Pittsburgh, USA); Mingui Sun (University of Pittsburgh,
USA); Robert Sclabassi (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
pp. 1181-1185
- 16:30 A Time-Frequency Division Multiplexing Communications System with Hexagonal Lattice Structure
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis Chaparro
(University of Pittsburgh, USA); Lutfiye Durak (Yildiz Technical
University, Turkey)
pp. 1186-1189
- 16:50 Channel Estimation for Fast-Varying MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Erol Onen (Istanbul University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey); Luis Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
pp. 1190-1194
SS6: Color and Multispectral Image Acquisition and Processing of Artworks
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Anna Pelagotti (National Council of Research of Italy & Art-Test snc, Italy)
- 15:50 Multi-thread real-time data processing for an image-based partially coherent light interferometry
- Claudio Pernechele (National Institute for Astrophysics, Italy)
pp. 1195-1199
- 16:10 Multispectral Imaging for Analyzing Ancient Manuscripts
- Martin Lettner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Robert Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 1200-1204
- 16:30 Multi-Spectral High-Resolution 3D-Acquisition for Rapid Archaeological Documentation and Analysis
- Hubert Mara (IWR - University of Heidelberg, Germany); Bernd
Breuckmann (Breuckmann GmbH, Germany); Claudia Lang-Auinger (Austrian
Academy of Sciences, Austria)
pp. 1205-1209
- 16:50 Fresco restoration: digital image processing approach
- Jan Blazek (Charles University, Czech Republic); Barbara
Zitova (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech
Republic); Miroslav Benes (Institute of Information Theory and
Automation, Czech Republic); Janka Hradilova (Academic Laboratory of
Materials Research of Paintings, Czech Republic)
pp. 1210-1214
- 17:10 Automated Multispectral Texture Mapping of 3D Models
- Anna Pelagotti (National Council of Research of Italy, Italy);
Andrea Del Mastio (University of Florence - Media Integration and
Communication Center, Italy); Francesca Uccheddu (University of
Florence, Italy); Fabio Remondino (B. Kessler Foundation (FBK), Italy)
pp. 1215-1219
- 17:30 Stylistic Analysis of Paintings using Complex Wavelets and Random Forest Learning Algorithm
- Sina Jafarpour (Computer Science, Princeton University, USA);
Gungor Polatkan (Princeton University, USA); Eugene Brevdo (Princeton
University, USA); Shannon Hughes (University of Colorado, USA); Andrei
Brasoveanu (Princeton University, USA); Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton
University, USA)
pp. 1220-1224
SP2: Speech Recognition 2
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Jon Gudnason (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Combining classifiers with diverse feature sets for robust speaker independent emotion recognition
- Marko Lugger (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
pp. 1225-1229
- 16:10 Keyword Spotting with Duration Constrained HMMs
- Marcel Vasilache (Nokia, Finland)
pp. 1230-1234
- 16:30 Extending Features for Automatic Speech Recognition by Means of Auditory Modelling
- Gero Szepannek (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany);
Tamas Harczos (Fraunhofer Institute of Digital Media Technology,
Germany); Frank Klefenz (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Claus Weihs
(Dortmund University of Technology, Germany)
pp. 1235-1239
- 16:50 A Methodology for Speaker-dependent acoustic features based on a simplified cortical response for speaker Verification
- Guillermo Garcia (Communication Systems Group, Sweden)
pp. 1240-1243
- 17:10 Dynamic Selection of Magnitude and Phase based Acoustic Feature Streams for Speaker Verification
- Padmanabhan Rajan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras,
India); Rajesh Hegde (IIT Kanpur, India); Hema Murthy (Indian Institute
of Technology, Madras, India)
pp. 1244-1248
Thursday, Aug 27
08:30 - 10:10
AE4: Audio Coding
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Jean-Marc Valin (Octasic Semiconductor & Xiph.Org Foundation, Canada)
- 8:30 Pattern Extraction In Sparse Representations With Application to Audio Coding
- Ramin Pichevar (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Hossein Najaf-Zadeh (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
pp. 1249-1253
- 8:50 A Full-Bandwidth Audio Codec with Low Complexity and Very Low Delay
- Jean-Marc Valin (Octasic Semiconductor, Canada); Timothy
Terriberry (Xiph.Org Foundation, USA); Gregory Maxwell (Xiph.Org
Foundation, USA)
pp. 1254-1258
- 9:10 Joint Pre-Echo Control and Frame Erasure Concealment for VoIP Audio Codecs
- Bernd Geiser (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
pp. 1259-1263
- 9:30 MDCT-based Coder for Highly Adaptive Speech and Audio Coding
- Guillaume Fuchs (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Markus Multrus (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Max Neuendorf (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Ralf Geiger (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits,
Germany)
pp. 1264-1268
- 9:50 Reducing the search complexity for low bit rate vector quantization based on shells of Golay codes
- Adriana Vasilache (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Septimia
Sarbu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ioan Tabus (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1269-1273
DI2: Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 2
Room: Green Room
- 8:30 Constrainst on the SIMD Vectorization of Radix-2 and Mixed-Radix FFTs
- Peter Westermann (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Hartmut Schröder (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
pp. 1274-1278
- 8:50 Coarse Angle Rotation Mode CORDIC Based Single Processing Element QR-RLS Processor
- Qiang Gao (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Louise
Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 1279-1283
- 9:10 Experiments on designing low power decimation filter for multistandard receiver on heterogeneous targets
- Nadia Khouja (CIRTA'COM Laboratory Sup'Com Tunis, Tunisia);
Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Khaled Grati (Ecole
Superieur de Comm. Sup'Com Tunis, Tunisia); Adel Ghazel (SUPCOM,
Tunisia)
pp. 1284-1288
- 9:30 Automated Multimode System Design For High Performance DSP Applications
- Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Emmanuel Casseau (IRISA Laboratory, France)
pp. 1289-1293
- 9:50 A Programmable Accelerator for Next Generation Wireless Communications
- Karim Mohammed (UCLA, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1294-1298
IM5: Image Registration
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
- 8:30 A general framework for diffusion tensor warping
- Emma Muñoz Moreno (University of Valladolid, Spain); Ruben
Cardenes (University of Valladolid, Spain); Marcos Martin-Fernandez
(University of Valladolid, Spain)
pp. 1299-1303
- 8:50 Optimal image alignment with random measurements
- Effrosyni Kokiopoulou (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
ETH, Switzerland); Daniel Kressner (Seminar for Applied Mathematics,
ETH, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of
Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 1304-1308
- 9:10 Copula based Divergence Measures and their use in Image Registration
- Tariq Durrani (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Xuexing Zeng (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 1309-1313
- 9:30 Image Matching between Visually Protected Images with One-time Key Based Phase Scrambling
- Izumi Ito (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
pp. 1314-1318
- 9:50 Comparison of different metods for atlas construction
- Hrvoje Kalinić (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Sven Lončarić
(University of Zagreb, Croatia); Maja Čikeš (University of Zagreb,
Croatia); Davor Miličić (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Bart Bijnens
(Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies, Spain)
pp. 1319-1323
TH6: Frequency Estimation
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Malcolm MacLeod (QinetiQ, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Computationally Efficient Online Phase-based Frequency Estimation of a Single Tone
- Naveed Butt (Lund University, Sweden); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund
University, Sweden); Magnus Mossberg (Karlstads Universitet, Sweden)
pp. 1324-1328
- 8:50 Accurate Normalized Frequency Estimation by the Three-Point Interpolated DFT Method with Rectangular Window
- Daniel Belega (University of Timisoara, Romania); Dominique Dallet (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France)
pp. 1329-1333
- 9:10 Joint Fundamental Frequency and Order Estimation using Optimal Filtering
- Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Jensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University,
Sweden); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
pp. 1334-1338
- 9:30 Prefiltered Pisarenko Frequency Estimator for Multiple Real-Valued Sinusoids
- Asmi Rim (SUPCOM- Tunis, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce
(Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de
Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Sofiane Cherif
(Sup'Com, Tunisia)
pp. 1339-1343
- 9:50 Singing voice detection in monophonic and polyphonic contexts
- Helene Lachambre (Universite de Toulouse, France); Régine
Andre-Obrecht (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Julien Pinquier
(Universite Paul Sabatier - IRIT, France)
pp. 1344-1348
SS8: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 1
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum & Digital Signal Processing Group, Germany)
- 8:30 Similarities and Differences among Filtered Multitone Modulation Realizations and Orthogonal Filter Bank Design
- Nicola Moret (Università di Udine, Italy); Andrea Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)
pp. 1349-1353
- 8:50 Filter Bank Based Multi-Mode Multiple Access Scheme for Wireless Uplink
- Tero Ihalainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Ari Viholainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tobias
Hidalgo Stitz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku
Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Maurice Bellanger
(CNAM, France)
pp. 1354-1358
- 9:10 Prototype filter design for filter bank based multicarrier transmission
- Ari Viholainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Tero Ihalainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tobias
Hidalgo Stitz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku
Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Maurice Bellanger
(CNAM, France)
pp. 1359-1363
- 9:30 A centered DFT-based discrete fractional Fourier transform and its application to chirp signal parameter estimation
- Ahmet Serbes (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Lutfiye Durak (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 1364-1368
- 9:50 Improved Correlation of Generalized Discrete Fourier Transform with Nonlinear Phase for OFDM and CDMA Communications
- Ali Akansu (NJIT, USA); Handan Agirman-Tosun (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1369-1373
SS9: Optimisation and Inverse Problems
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France) , Caroline Chaux (Univ Paris-Est, France)
- 8:30 A proximal method for inverse problems in image processing.
- Pierre Weiss (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Laure Blanc-Feraud (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
pp. 1374-1378
- 8:50 A Majorize-Minimize line search algorithm for barrier function optimization
- Emilie Chouzenoux (IRCCyN, France); Saïd Moussaoui (IRCCyN, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France)
pp. 1379-1383
- 9:10 Gradient Projection Approaches for Optimization Problems in Image Deblurring and Denoising
- Silvia Bonettini (University of Ferrara, Italy); Federico
Benvenuto (Università di Genova, Italy); Riccardo Zanella (University
of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Luca Zanni (University of Modena
and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Mario Bertero (Università di Genova, Italy)
pp. 1384-1388
- 9:30 Multifrequency absolute phase estimation via graph cuts
- José Bioucas Dias (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.T. Lisbon,
Portugal); Gonçalo Valadão (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
pp. 1389-1393
- 9:50 Hybrid regularization for data restoration in the presence of Poisson noise
- Nelly Pustelnik (Univ Paris-Est, France); Caroline Chaux (Univ
Paris-Est, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (University Paris-Est,
France)
pp. 1394-1398
10:30 - 12:10
AM4: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 2
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain)
- 10:30 Investigation of Parameter Effects and Truncated Multistatic Data Matrix in Decomposition of Time Reversal Operator Method
- Dinh Quy Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Xuexin Yap (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Woon Seng Gan
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Kim Chong (Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 1399-1403
- 10:50 Sequential Estimation of the Range and the Bearing using the zero-forcing MUSIC approach
- Mohammed El korso (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systémes (L2S),
France); Guillaume Bouleux (Saint Etienne University, France); Rémy
Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France); Sylvie
Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR8506,
France)
pp. 1404-1408
- 11:10 Robust Impulsive Sound Source Localization by means of an Energy Detector for Temporal Alignment and Pre-classification
- Timo Machmer (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Jorge
Moragues (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Alexej Swerdlow
(University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Luis Vergara (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Gosálbez-Castillo (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Kristian Kroschel (Fraunhofer Institut
fuer Informations- und Datenverarbeitung, Germany)
pp. 1409-1412
- 11:30 Blind
source separation based on acoustic pressure distribution and
normalized relative phase using dodecahedral microphone array
- Motoki Ogasawara (Nagoya University, Japan); Takanori Nishino
(Nagoya University, Japan); Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 1413-1417
- 11:50 A Real-Time Talker Localization Implementation Using Multi-PHAT and Particle Filter
- Antti Löytynoja (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Pasi Pertilä (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1418-1422
AE5: Speech Enhancement 2
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Nikolay Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Speech denoising based on a greedy adaptive dictionary algorithm
- Maria Jafari (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
pp. 1423-1426
- 10:50 Acoustic system equalization using channel shortening techniques for speech dereverberation
- Wancheng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy
Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 1427-1431
- 11:10 Fast Algorithm for Conditional Separation and Dereverberation
- Takuya Yoshioka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT
Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
pp. 1432-1436
- 11:30 Marginalization
of static observation parameters in a Rao-Blackwellized particle filter
with application to blind speech dereverberation
- Christine Evers (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); James Hopgood (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 1437-1441
- 11:50 Enhanced Wiener Post-Processing Based on Partial Projection Back of the Blind Signal Separation Noise Estimate
- Jani Even (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan);
Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara
Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Shikano (Graduate
School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and
Technology, Japan)
pp. 1442-1446
NN1: Signal Separation
Room: Strathclyde Bar
- 10:30 A Comparison of Independent Component and Independent Subspace Analysis Algorithms
- Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech
Republic); Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic,
Czech Republic)
pp. 1447-1451
- 10:50 An approach to under-determined speech separation based on a non-linear mixture of beamformers
- Mohammad Dmour (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 1452-1456
- 11:10 A new EM algorithm for underdetermined convoltive blind source separation
- Zaher El Chami (Orange Labs, France); Dinh-Tuan Pham (National
Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France); Christine Servière
(GIPSA-lab INPG-CNRS, France); Alexandre Guerin (Orange Labs, France)
pp. 1457-1461
- 11:30 Closed-form optimized composite-order estimator for blind separation of instantaneous linear mixtures
- Shafayat Abrar (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 1462-1466
- 11:50 Simplified Formulation of a Depermutation Criterion in Convolutive Blind Source Separation
- Radoslaw Mazur (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alfred
Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of
Luebeck, Germany)
pp. 1467-1470
SS10: Heavy Computation for Cellular Wireless System Design
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 10:30 Simulating the Long Term Evolution Physical Layer
- Christian Mehlführer (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria); Martin Wrulich (TU Wien, Austria); Josep Colom Ikuno (Vienna
University of Technology, Austria); Dagmar Bosanska (Vienna University
of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria)
pp. 1471-1478
- 10:50 Efficient Fixed-Point Implementation of Linear Equalization for Cooperative MIMO Systems
- Matthias Mehlhose (Technical University Berlin, Germany);
Stefan Schiffermüller (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
(Heinrich-Hertz-Institut), Germany)
pp. 1479-1483
- 11:10 A Distributed Simulation Engine For Cooperative Multi-User MIMO Enhanced Wireless Communications
- Qipeng Cai (University of Hannover, Germany); Zhao Zhao
(University of Hannover, Germany); Hanwen Cao (Leibniz University of
Hannover, Germany); Andreas Wilzeck (Leibniz University Hannover,
Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
pp. 1484-1488
- 11:30 A
Unified Feedback Scheme for Distributed Interference Management in
Cellular Systems: Benefits and Challenges for Real-Time Implementation
- Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications,
Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Thomas Wirth (Fraunhofer
Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer
Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany);
Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
(Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany); Egon Schulz (Nokia Siemens
Networks, Germany); Wolfgang Zirwas (Nokia siemens Networks
GmbH&CoKG, Germany)
pp. 1489-1493
- 11:50 Determining Backhaul Bandwidth Requirements of Network MIMO
- Howard Huang (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dragan Samardzija (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
pp. 1494-1498
VM4: Content-Based Multimedia Processing
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 10:30 Parsimonious variational-Bayes mixture aggregation with a Poisson prior
- Pierrick Bruneau (Nantes University, France); Marc Gelgon
(Nantes university, France); Fabien Picarougne (Nantes University,
France)
pp. 1499-1503
- 10:50 A Construction of Compact MFCC-type Features Using Short-Time Statistics for Applications in Audio Segmentation
- Dirk von Zeddelmann (FGAN, Germany); Frank Kurth (FGAN, Germany)
pp. 1504-1508
- 11:10 A tempo-insensitive representation of rhythmic patterns
- Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University,
Denmark)
pp. 1509-1512
- 11:30 Scale and Shape adaptive Mean Shift Object Tracking in Video Sequences
- Katharina Quast (Friedrich-Alexander University
Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André Kaup (University of
Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
pp. 1513-1517
- 11:50 Real-time understanding of 3D video on an embedded system
- Olivier Steiger (ABB Switzerland Inc., Switzerland); Stephan
Weiss (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Judith Felder (Deloitte Consulting
GmbH, Switzerland)
pp. 1518-1522
15:00 - 15:30
IM6: Image Segmentation and Understanding
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- A new Bayesian approach to textured image segmentation: Turbo segmentation
- Frederic Lehmann (Telecom SudParis, France)
pp. 1523-1527
- Learning Dirichlet Kernel Histogram Functions for Pattern Recognition
- Koichi Niijima (Kyushu University, Japan)
pp. 1528-1532
- Microscopic Texture Components Classification for Image Segmentation
- Eva Hostalkova (Institute of Chemical Technology in Prague,
Czech Republic); Ales Prochazka (Institute of Chemical Technology in
Prague, Czech Republic); Martina Mudrova (Institute of Chemical
Technology, Prague, Czech Republic); Alena Michalcova (Institute of
Chemical Technology in Prague, Czech Republic)
pp. 1533-1536
- A Multivariate Gaussian Mixture Model of Linear Prediction Error for Colour Texture Segmentation
- Imtnan-Ul-Haque Qazi (University of Poitiers, France); Fatima
Ghazi (Université Ibn Tofail, Morocco); Olivier Alata (Université de
Poitiers, France); Jean-christophe Burie (University of La Rochelle,
France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (University of Poitiers, France)
pp. 1537-1541
- Edge Detection and Skeletonization Using Quantized Localized Phase
- Nikolay Skarbnik (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Chen Sagiv (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
pp. 1542-1546
- Unsupervised Multiscale Change Detection in Multitemporal Synthetic Aperture Radar Images
- Turgay Celik (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 1547-1551
- A Bag-of-features Approach based on Hue-SIFT Descriptor for Nude Detection
- Ana Lopes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Sandra
Avila (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Anderson Peixoto
(Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Rodrigo Oliveira (Federal
University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Arnaldo Araujo (Federal University
of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
pp. 1552-1556
- Multivariate Statistical Classification Of 3D Bone Microarchitecture using Morphological and Mechanical Features
- Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans, France); Gabriel Aufort
(Université d'Orléans, France); Hugo Lheritier (MAPMO, France);
Claude-Laurent Benhamou (Equipe INSERM U658 Centre Hospitalier Régional
d'Orléans, France)
pp. 1557-1561
- Automatic Labelling of Coronary Arteries
- Akin Akinyemi (Institute for System Level Integration, United Kingdom); Colin Roberts (Open University, United Kingdom)
pp. 1562-1566
- Tumor Segmentation by Active Conyours in 3D CT Wavelet Enhanced Image Data
- Ioana Plajer (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania); Detlef Richter (University of Applied Sciences of Wiesbaden, Germany)
pp. 1567-1571
AP4: Signal Processing Applications 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: David Crawford (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United Kingdom)
- Blind Deconvolution of Music Signals Using Higher Order Statistics
- Izzet Ozcelik (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
pp. 1572-1576
- A Comparative Study of the Impulsive Noise Reduction Algorithms in Ultrasonic B-scans
- Ramón Miralles-Ricós (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Raquel Molina-Minguez (iTEAM, Spain)
pp. 1577-1581
- A fuzzy proposal for reliability estimation in DT-MRI fiber tracking algorithms
- Luis San Jose Revuelta (University of Valladolid, Spain)
pp. 1582-1586
- Stochastic Transfer Function in Bayesian Inference For Combustion Indicator Estimation
- Emmanuel Nguyen (IFP, France); Jerome Antoni (University of Technology of Compiegne, France)
pp. 1587-1591
- Data Processing and Pattern Recognition in High-throughput Capillary Electrophoresis
- Gerardo Ceballos (University of Los Andes, Venezuela); Jose
Paredes (University of Los Andes, USA); Luis Hernandez (University of
Los Andes, Venezuela)
pp. 1592-1596
- Application of The Signal Processing Technology In The Detection of Red Palm Weevil
- Walid Hussein (University of Hohenheim, Germany); Mohamed
Hussein (University of Hohenheim, Germany); Thomas Becker (University
of Hohenheim, Germany)
pp. 1597-1601
- Rolling Element Bearing Fault Diagnosis in Rotating Machines of Oil Extraction Rigs
- Eduardo Mendel (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil);
Thomas Rauber (Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Flávio
Varejão (Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Rodrigo
Batista (Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. PETROBRAS, Brazil)
pp. 1602-1606
- Influence of luminance on colour bleeding artefacts in colour image compression
- Amal Punchihewa (Massey University, New Zealand); Ann De Silva (Massey University, New Zealand)
pp. 1607-1611
- An automatic speaker recognition system for intelligence applications
- Enrico Marchetto (University of Padova, Italy); Federico
Avanzini (University of Padova, Italy); Federico Flego (RT - Radio
Trevisan Elettronica Ind.le S.p.A., Italy)
pp. 1612-1616
- Emotions Recognition by Speech and Facial Expressions Analysis
- Simina Emerich (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania);
Eugen Lupu (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Anca Apatean
(Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
pp. 1617-1621
- A Noise Cancellation Method in Sound and Electromagnetic Environment of Power State Variables
- Akira Ikuta (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan)
pp. 1622-1626
CO6: Signal Processing for Communications
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Andrea Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)
- The
Maximum Squared Correlation, Total Asymptotic Efficiency, and Sum
Capacity of Minimum Total-Squared-Correlation Quaternary Signature Sets
- Ming Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella
N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris
Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (Air
Force Research Laboratory, USA)
pp. 1627-1631
- A New Criterion for Determining the Efficiency of CDMA Codes
- Amir Minayi Jalil (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)
pp. 1632-1635
- M-ary Mutually Orthogonal Complementary Gold Codes
- João Pereira (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal); Henrique Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
pp. 1636-1640
- Soft LDPC decoding in nonlinear channels with Gaussian processes for classification
- Pablo Martínez-Olmos (Universisty of Seville, Spain); Juan
José Murillo-Fuentes (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Fernando
Perez-Cruz (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 1641-1645
- On Predictive Coding for Erasure Channels Using a Kalman Framework
- Thomas Arildsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Manohar Murthi
(University of Miami, USA); Søren Andersen (Aalborg University,
Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
pp. 1646-1650
- Distributed Space-Time MSK Trellis Codes For Amplify & Forward Relaying
- Ali Demiroğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ibrahim
Altunbas (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey, Turkey); Mehmet Celebi
(ITU, Turkey)
pp. 1651-1655
- Genetic Algorithm based Cross-Layer Resource Allocation for Wireless OFDM Networks with Heterogeneous Traffic
- Nan Zhou (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of
Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 1656-1659
- A Comparison of some Bottleneck-Link Detection Methods for Network Tomography
- Nick Johnson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Francisco Garcia (Agilent,
United Kingdom)
pp. 1660-1664
- Tomlinson Harashima Precoding for SC-FDMA
- Mohamed Noune (Bristol University, United Kingdom); Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
pp. 1665-1669
- New Approach to Bit Loading and Power Minimization Using Mercury/Waterfilling
- Milos Jakovljevic (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain);
Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Jose Pena
(Telefonica I+D, Spain)
pp. 1670-1674
- Time-Frequency Parameterization of Doubly Dispersive Channels
- Ziyang Ju (University of Kassel, Germany); Thomas Hunziker
(University of Kassel, Germany); Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel,
Germany)
pp. 1675-1679
- Impulsive noise modelling and prediction of its impact on the performance of WLAN receiver
- Shahzad Bhatti (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Qingshan Shan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Glover
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Atkinson
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); I Portugues (Elimpus Ltd,
United Kingdom); Phil Moore (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Richard Rutherford (Scottish Power, United Kingdom)
pp. 1680-1684
- OFDM Channel Estimation based on Adaptive Thresholding for Sparse Signal Detection
- Mahdi Soltanolkotabi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran);
Arash Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Farokh Marvasti
(Sharif university of technology, Iran)
pp. 1685-1689
- Spectrum Sensing in Multichannel Communication Systems Using Randomized Sampling Schemes
- Bashar Ahmad (University of Westminster, United Kingdom); Andrzej Tarczynski (University of Westminster, United Kingdom)
pp. 1690-1694
TH7: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 1
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Tilo Strutz (Hochschule fuer Telekommunikation, Germany)
- Robust identification and prediction using Wilcoxon norm and Particle Swarm Optimization
- Babita Majhi (ECE, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela,
India); Ganapati Panda (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela,
India); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 1695-1699
- Dual H∞ Vs Dual Kalman Filters For M-AR Parameter Estimation From Noisy Observations
- Ali Jamoos (Al-Quds University, Palestine); Eric Grivel
(university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Nidal Shakarneh (Al-Quds
University, Palestine); Hanna Abdel Nour (Al-Quds University, Palestine)
pp. 1700-1704
- Sequential Maximum Gradient Optimization for Support Vector Detection
- Mireille Tohme (FORENAP, France); Regis Lengelle (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
pp. 1705-1709
- Adaptive Cluster-Based Outlier Detection
- Tilo Strutz (Hochschule fuer Telekommunikation, Germany)
pp. 1710-1714
- A Stochastic Model for the Deficient Length Pseudo Affine Projection Adaptive Algorithm
- Sergio Almeida (Universidade Católica de Pelotas, Brazil);
Marcio Costa (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jose
Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
pp. 1715-1719
- Steady state nalysis of an output signal based combination of two NLMS adaptive filters
- Tõnu Trump (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
pp. 1720-1724
- Fully Adaptive LMS/NLMS Interpolated Volterra Filters with Removed Boundary Effect
- Eduardo Batista (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
pp. 1725-1729
- Stochastic Analysis of the Transform Domain LMS Algorithm for a Non-Stationary Environment
- Javier Kolodziej (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
pp. 1730-1734
- Block-based Multichannel Transform-Domain Adaptive Filtering
- Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Herbert
Buchner (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Karim Helwani
(Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
pp. 1735-1739
- Modified Filtered-Reference/Filtered-Error LMS Algorithm: Algorithm and Stochastic Model
- Juan López (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil);
Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara (Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
pp. 1740-1744
- Multi-Input Multi-Output Fast QR Decomposition Algorithm for Active Noise Control
- Mobien Shoaib (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland);
Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); José
Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Saleh Alshebeili (King Saud University,
Saudi Arabia)
pp. 1745-1749
SP3: Speech Recognition 3
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Exploiting phonetic and phonological similarities as a first step for robust speech recognition
- Julie Mauclair (University College Dublin, Ireland); Daniel
Aioanei (University College Dublin, Ireland); Julie Berndsen
(University College Dublin, Ireland)
pp. 1750-1754
- Using sparse representations for exemplar based continuous digit recognition
- Jort Gemmeke (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands);
Louis ten Bosch (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, The Netherlands); Lou
Boves (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands); Bert Cranen
(Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
pp. 1755-1759
- A Hierarchical Broad-Class Classification to Enhance Phoneme Recognition
- Carla Lopes (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Fernando Perdigão (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
pp. 1760-1764
- Custom-Designed SVM Kernels For Improved Robustness Of Phoneme Classification
- Jibran Yousafzai (King's College London, United Kingdom);
Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 1765-1769
- Improvment of Language Identification Performance by Aggregated Phone Recognizer
- Seyyed Abbas Hosseini Amereii (Amirkabir University of
Technology, Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of
Technology, Iran)
pp. 1770-1773
- Combining confusion networks with probabilisitc phone matching for open-vocabulary keyword spotting in spontaneous speech signal
- Shan Jin (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
pp. 1774-1778
- Adaptation of a speech recognizer for singing voice
- Annamaria Mesaros (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1779-1783
VM5: Video Coding and Encryption
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Béatrice Pesquet (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
- A Genetic Frame Fusion Algorithm for Side Information Enhancement in Wyner-Ziv Video Coding
- Charles Yaacoub (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon);
Joumana Farah (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon); Beatrice
Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications,
France)
pp. 1784-1788
- A Solution to the Watermark Detection Problem Based on Bayesian Estimation and EM Algorithm
- Akio Miyazaki (Kyushu Sangyou University, Japan)
pp. 1789-1793
- Considering the Reconstruction Loop for Watermarking of Intra and Inter Frames of H.264/AVC
- Zafar Shahid (LIRMM, France); Peter Meuel (LIRMM, France);
Marc Chaumont (LIRMM (Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique,
Microélectronique, Montpellier), France); William Puech (University of
Montpellier, France)
pp. 1794-1798
- Combined Fragile Watermark and Digital Signature for H.264/AVC VIDEO Authentification
- Karima Ait saadi (Centre de Développement des Technologies
Avancées, Algeria); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United
Kingdom); Abdelrazek Guessoum (3Université Saad Dahlab,, Algeria)
pp. 1799-1803
- Fast Inter Mode Decision Algorithm Based On Macroblock and Motion Feature Analysis For H.264/AVC Video Coding
- Yiqing Huang (Waseda University, Japan); Qin Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University, Japan)
pp. 1804-1808
- Rate-Distortion Optimized Multi-Stage Rate Control Algorithm for H.264/AVC Video Coding
- Shuijiong Wu (Waseda University, Japan); Yiqing Huang (Waseda
University, Japan); Qin Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga
(Waseda University, Japan)
pp. 1809-1813
- A Novel Frame Skipping Method in Transcoder, with Motion Information, Buffer Fullness and Scene Change Consideration
- Sourya Bhattacharyya (ST Microelectronics, India); Emiliano Piccinelli (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
pp. 1814-1818
- Scene Change Adaptation for Scalable Video Coding
- Tea Anselmo (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Daniele Alfonso (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
pp. 1819-1823
- A Distributed Video Coding Approach for Multiple Description Video Transmission over Lossy Channels
- Simone Milani (University of Padova, Italy); Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy)
pp. 1824-1828
- A Generalized continued Fraction-Based Asynchronous stream cipher for image protection
- Atef Masmoudi (IPEIS, Tunisia); William Puech (University of
Montpellier, France); Mohamed Salim Bouhlel (U.R:Sciences and
Tchnologie of Image and Telecommunication(SETIT), Tunisia)
pp. 1829-1833
- A Lossless Re-encoding Scheme for MPEG-1 Video
- Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Kei
Wakabayashi (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Yu Ikeda (Science
University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo,
Japan)
pp. 1834-1838
15:50 - 17:30
AE6: Speech Enhancement 3
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Andy Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 15:50 A Statistical Framework for Artificial Bandwidth Extension Exploiting Speech Waveform and Phonetic Transcription
- Patrick Bauer (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Tim Fingscheidt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
pp. 1839-1843
- 16:10 Near End Listening Enhancement Optimized with Respect to Speech Intelligibility Index
- Bastian Sauert (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
pp. 1844-1848
- 16:30 A Simple Correlation-Based Model of Intelligibility for Nonlinear Speech Enhancement and Separation
- Jesper Boldt (Oticon A/S, Denmark); Daniel Ellis (Columbia University, USA)
pp. 1849-1853
- 16:50 Analyzing rate-constrained beamforming schemes in wireless binaural hearing aids
- Sriram Srinivasan (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Albertus den Brinker (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
pp. 1854-1858
- 17:10 Objective evaluation of feedback reduction techniques in hearing aids
- Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 1859-1863
IM7: Biomedical Image Processing
Room: Strathclyde Bar
- 15:50 A technique for blood detection in Wireless Capsule Endoscopy images
- Barbara Penna (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Tammam Tillo
(Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China); Marco Grangetto
(Universita' di Torino, Italy); Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino,
Italy); Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
pp. 1864-1868
- 16:10 A fully automated scheme for breast density estimation and asymmetry detection of mammograms
- Stylianos Tzikopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of
Athens, Greece); Xaris Georgiou (University of Athens, Greece); Michael
Mavroforakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece);
Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
pp. 1869-1873
- 16:30 Per-pixel Background Estimation in video microscopy using frame grouping and wavelet based image fusion
- Chi Cui (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
pp. 1874-1877
- 16:50 Delaunay triangulation based image enhancement for echocardiography images
- Vijayalakshmi Ahanathapillai (University of Strathclyde,
United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Piotr Sonecki (Western Infirmary Glasgow, NHS, United Kingdom)
pp. 1878-1882
- 17:10 Chan-Vese based method to segment mouse brain MRI images: application to cerebral malformation analysis in trisomy 21
- Ahmad Almhdie (University d'Orléans, France); Patricia
Lopes-Pereira (CNRS, Orléans, France); Sandra Même (CNRS, Orléans,
France); Caroline Colombier (CNRS, Orléans, France); Véronique Brault
(CNRS, Orléans, France); Frédéric Szeremeta (CNRS, Orléans, France);
Bich-Thuy Doan (CNRS, Orléans, France); Roger Lédée (University of
Orléans, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Yann
Hérault (CNRS, Orléans, France); Jean-Claude Belœil (CNRS, Orléans,
France); Christophe Léger (University of Orleans, France)
pp. 1883-1887
CO7: Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing
Room: Strathclyde Suite
- 15:50 New Adaptive Bit and Power Loading Polices for Generalized Multicarrier Transmission
- Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 1888-1892
- 16:10 DVB-T Candidate Power Detector for Cognitive Radio
- Miguel Angel Rojas (CTTC, Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC,
Spain); Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center
of Catalonia, Spain)
pp. 1893-1897
- 16:30 Spectral monitoring and parameter estimation for ZP-OFDM signals
- Vincent Le Nir (K. U. Leuven, Belgium); Toon van Waterschoot
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jonathan Duplicy (Agilent, Belgium)
pp. 1898-1902
- 16:50 In-Newtork Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
- Mehmet Yildiz (Cornell University, USA); Tuncer Aysal (Cornell University, USA); Kenneth Barner (Univesity of Delaware, USA)
pp. 1903-1907
- 17:10 Optimal Spectrum Balancing in Multi-User SIMO xDSL Networks
- Jan Vangorp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 1908-1912
SS12: Nonnegative Matrix and Tensor Factorisations: Statistical Methods and Applications
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France) , Ali Taylan Cemgil (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Nonnegative matrix factorisations as probabilistic inference in composite models
- Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France); Ali Taylan Cemgil (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
pp. 1913-1917
- 16:10 Probabilistic non-negative tensor factorization using Markov chain Monte Carlo
- Mikkel Schmidt (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Shakir Mohamed (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
pp. 1918-1922
- 16:30 Tuning Pruning in Sparse Non-negative Matrix Factorization
- Morten Mørup (Tech Univ Denmark, Denmark); Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
pp. 1923-1927
- 16:50 Continuous non-negative matrix factorization for time-dependent data
- Lars Omlor (University of Tübingen, Germany); Jean-Jacques Slotine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1928-1932
- 17:10 Spectral Covariance in Prior Distributions of Non-Negative Matrix Factorization Based Speech Separation
- Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 1933-1937
- 17:30 Complexity reduction by convex cone detection for unmixing hyperspectral images of bacterial biosensors
- Charles Soussen (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); Sebastian Miron (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); Fabrice Caland (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); David Brie (Université Henri Poincaré, France); Patrick
Billard (LIMOS, Université Henri Poincaré, Nancy I, France); Christian
Mustin (LIMOS, Université Henri Poincaré, Nancy I, France)
pp. 1938-1942
SS11: Signal Processing Techniques in Radio Localization and Positioning
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy) , Erik Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Friday, Aug 28
08:30 - 10:10
AM5: DOA Estimation
Room: Green Room Chair: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
- 8:30 DOA Estimation in the Presence of Modeling Errors, the Global Matched Filter Approach
- Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
pp. 1963-1967
- 8:50 Statistical Nonidentifiability of Close Emitters: Maximum-Likelihood Estimation Breakdown
- Yuri Abramovich (Defence Science and Technology Organisation
(DSTO), Australia); Ben Johnson (JORN Technical Director, Australia);
Nicholas Spencer (Adelaide Research & Innovation Pty Ltd (ARI),
Australia)
pp. 1968-1972
- 9:10 High Resolution Direction Finding : From Performance to Antenna Array Optimization - The mono-source case
- Anne Ferreol (Thales Communications, France); Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France)
pp. 1973-1977
- 9:30 DOA Estimation of Multiple Sparse Sources Using Three Widely-Spaced Sensors
- Tarig Ballal (University College Dublin, Ireland); Chris Bleakley (University College Dublin, Ireland)
pp. 1978-1982
- 9:50 Empirical Mode Decomposition Based Denoising for High Resolution Direction of Arrival Estimation
- Ozgur Gultekin (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Isin Erer (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 1983-1986
AE7: Speech Enhancement 4
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 8:30 Selective time-reversal block solution to the stereophonic acoustic echo cancellation problem
- Dinh Quy Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Andy Khong
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 1987-1991
- 8:50 A Stereo Echo Canceller with Simultaneous 2-Channel Input Slides for Fast Convergence and Good Sound Localization
- Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Yuusuke Mizuno
(Kanazawa University, Japan); Akihiro Hirano (Kanazawa University,
Japan); Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
pp. 1992-1996
- 9:10 Assessing the acoustic feedback control performance of adaptive feedback cancellation in sound reinforcement systems
- Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 1997-2001
- 9:30 Frequency-Domain Adaptive Multidelay Algorithm with Sparseness Control for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Pradeep Loganathan (Imperial College, London., United
Kingdom); Xiang Lin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy
Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 2002-2006
- 9:50 Gauss-Seidel Based Variable Step-Size Affine Projection Algorithms for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Felix Albu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania);
Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania);
Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada)
pp. 2007-2011
IM8: Image Sampling and Interpolation
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 8:30 Simplifying Gaussian Mixture Models Via Entropic Quantization
- Frank Nielsen (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Vincent Garcia
(Ecole Polytechnique, France); Richard Nock (Universite des Antilles,
France)
pp. 2012-2016
- 8:50 Self-sampled Image Resolution Enhancement Using Dual-tree Complex Wavelet Transform
- Turgay Celik (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Huseyin Kusetogullari (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
pp. 2017-2021
- 9:10 Variable Density Compressed Image Sampling
- Zhongmin Wang (University of Delaware, USA); Gonzalo Arce
(University of Delaware, USA); Jose Paredes (University of Los Andes,
USA)
pp. 2022-2026
- 9:30 Image Interpolation using Optimized Color Transforms
- Evgeny Gershikov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2027-2031
- 9:50 A Fast Method for Scaling Color Images
- Jaana Parkkinen (Nokia Corporation, Finland)
pp. 2032-2036
AP5: Signal Processing Applications 2
Room: Strathclyde Suite
- 8:30 Rayleigh wave ellipticity estimation from ambient seismic noise using single and multiple vector-sensor techniques
- Manuel Hobiger (LGIT, CNRS, Université J. Fourier, Grenoble,
France); Nicolas Le Bihan (GIPSA-Lab, CNRS, France); Cécile Cornou
(LGIT, IRD: R157, CNRS, Université J. Fourier Grenoble, France);
Pierre-Yves Bard (LGIT, LCPC, CNRS, Université J. Fourier, Grenoble,
France)
pp. 2037-2041
- 8:50 Railway device diagnosis using sparse independent component analysis
- Zohra Cherfi (The French National Institute for Transport and
Safety Research (INRETS), France); Etienne Côme (The French National
Institute for Transport and Safety Research (INRETS), France); Latifa
Oukhellou (The French National Institute for Transport and Safety
Research (INRETS), France); Patrice Aknin (Institut National de
Recherche sur les Transports et leur S´ecurit´e (INRETS), France)
pp. 2042-2046
- 9:10 A Wavelet-Based Pattern Recognition Algorithm to Classify Postural Transitionsin Humans
- Anthony Fleury (EPFL, Switzerland); Norbert Noury (University of Lyon, France); Michel Vacher (CNRS, France)
pp. 2047-2051
- 9:30 RFI mitigation in the context of Pulsar coherent de-dispersion at Nancay radio astronomical Observatory
- Dalal Ait allal (University of Orleans, France); Rodolphe
Weber (University of Orleans, France); Gilles Theureau (Laboratoire de
Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace, France); Ismaël
Cognard (Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de
l'Espace, France)
pp. 2052-2056
- 9:50 Cyclic Spatial Filtering in Radio Astronomy : Application to Lofar Data
- Rym Feliachi (University of Orleans, France); Rodolphe Weber
(University of Orleans, France); Albert Jan Boonstra (ASTRON, The
Netherlands)
pp. 2057-2061
TH8: Detection and Estimation 2
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
- 8:30 Optimal Suprathreshold Stochastic Resonance based nonlinear detector
- Hari Vishnu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Anand G. v. (Indian Institute of Science, India); Premkumar A. B
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2062-2066
- 8:50 Filtering in the Time-Frequency Domain for the Detection of Compact Objects
- Diego Herranz (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Santander,
Spain, Spain); Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain); Ercan
Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy)
pp. 2067-2071
- 9:10 Efficient Detection of Additive Watermarking in the DWT-Domain
- Roland Kwitt (University of Salzburg, Austria); Peter Meerwald
(University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University,
Austria)
pp. 2072-2076
- 9:30 Accurate Geolocation in the Presence of Outliers using Linear Programming
- Joseph Picard (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Anthony Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 2077-2081
- 9:50 Maximum likelihood range estimation for 3D-imaging based on pseudo-noise optical modulation
- M'Hamed-Ali El Mechat (CSEM Zurich / ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2082-2086
SS13: Spectrum Management and Signal Coordination in DSL Networks
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) , Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 8:30 An improved dual decomposition approach to DSL dynamic spectrum management
- Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,
Belgium); Ion Necoara (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Johan
Suykens (KULeuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit
Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 2087-2091
- 9:10 DSM Performance on Practical DSL Systems Based on Estimated Crosstalk Channel Information
- Eduardo Medeiros (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Neiva
Lindqvist (Federal University of Pará, Sweden); Marcio Monteiro
(Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Harney Abrahim (UFPa, Brazil);
Fredrik Lindqvist (LTH, Sweden); Boris Dortschy (Ericcson AB, Sweden);
Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)
pp. 2092-2096
- 9:30 Energy Efficient Power Back-Off Management for VDSL2 Transmission
- Tomas Nordström (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna
(FTW), Austria); Driton Statovci (The Telecommunications Research
Center Vienna (ftw.), Austria); Martin Wolkerstorfer
(Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria)
pp. 2097-2101
- 9:50 Performance evaluation of a sign-error-based iterative precoder for crosstalk cancelation in DSL systems
- Jerome Louveaux (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
pp. 2102-2106
10:30 - 12:10
IM9: Image Coding
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: William Puech (University of Montpellier & LIRMM, France)
- 10:30 Psychovisual Rotation-Based DPTC Watermarking Scheme
- Marc Chaumont (LIRMM (Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique, Microélectronique, Montpellier), France)
pp. 2107-2111
- 10:50 Seamless Joining of Tiles of Varying Resolutions for Online 3D Terrain Visualization by DWT Domain Smoothing
- Khizar Hayat (LIRMM, University of Montpellier II, France);
William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Gilles Gesquiere
(Aix Marseille University, France)
pp. 2112-2116
- 11:10 Wavelet-based Image Compression by Hierarchical Quantization Indexing
- Hasan Ates (Isik University, Istanbul, Turkey); Engin Tamer (Isik University, Turkey)
pp. 2117-2121
- 11:30 Improved colour decorrelation for lossless colour image compression using the LAR codec
- François Pasteau (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Clément Strauss
(IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France);
Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Laurent Bedat (IETR /
INSA Rennes, France)
pp. 2122-2126
- 11:50 Joint lossless coding and reversible data embedding in a multiresolution still image coder
- Jean Motsch (IETR / Saint-Cyr, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
pp. 2127-2130
CO8: Channel Modelling and Estimation
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 LOS/NLOS detection by the normalized RAYLEIGH-NESS test
- Francesco Benedetto (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Gaetano
Giunta (University of "Roma TRE", Italy); Luc Vandendorpe (University
of Louvain, Belgium)
pp. 2131-2135
- 10:50 Characteristics of impulsive noise in electricity substations
- Qingshan Shan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Shahzad Bhatti (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Glover
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Atkinson
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); I Portugues (Elimpus Ltd,
United Kingdom); Phil Moore (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Richard Rutherford (Scottish Power, United Kingdom)
pp. 2136-2140
- 11:10 Performance of multi-user asynchronous chaos-based communication systems through m-distributed fading channel
- Georges Kaddoum (IRIT/ENSEEIHT laboratory, France)
pp. 2141-2145
- 11:30 Validation of Minimum-Energy Band-Limited Prediction using Vehicular Channel Measurements
- Thomas Zemen (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien,
Austria); Sebastian Caban (TU Wien, Austria); Nicolai Czink
(Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (ftw.), Austria); Markus
Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 2146-2150
- 11:50 A New Channel Order Estimation Algorithm for FIR SIMO Channels
- Serkan Karakutuk (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 2151-2155
SS14: Signal Processing Techniques in Navigation Technology
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Patrick Oonincx (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands)
- 10:30 Outage mitigation for GNSS/MEMS navigation using neural networks
- Jean-Rémi De Boer (Université de Toulouse, France); Vincent
Calmettes (Université de Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret
(IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Bertrand Lesot (Thales Avionics, France)
pp. 2156-2160
- 10:50 Signal processing issues in indoor positioning by ultra wide band radio aided inertial navigation
- John-Olof Nilsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden);
Alessio De Angelis (University of Perugia, Italy); Isaac Skog (KTH EE,
Sweden); Paolo Carbone (University of Perugia, Italy); Peter Handel
(Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 2161-2165
- 11:10 Differential Observables for Software GPS Interferometry
- Benoit Muth (TU Delft - NLDA, The Netherlands); Patrick
Oonincx (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Christian
Tiberius (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
pp. 2166-2170
- 11:50 N-Gene GNSS Software Receiver for Acqusition and Tracking Algorithm Validation
- Andrea Molino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mario Nicola
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Pini (Isituto Superiore Mario
Boella, Italy); Maurizio Fantino (istituto superiore mario boella,
Italy)
pp. 2171-2175
SP4: Speech Analysis and Processing 1
Room: Exhibition Hall
- 10:30 Eigenresiduals for Improved Parametric Speech Synthesis
- Thomas Drugman (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium);
Geoffrey Wilfart (Acapela Group, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS,
Belgium)
pp. 2176-2180
- 10:50 The Effect of Microphone Directivity Patterns on Spatial Cues for Multichannel Reverberant Meeting Speech Analysis
- Eva Cheng (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett
(RMIT University, Australia); Christian Ritz (University of Wollongong,
Australia)
pp. 2181-2185
- 11:10 Non-stationary noise model compensation in voice activity detection
- Mikko Myllymäki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
pp. 2186-2190
- 11:30 Detection of Glottal Closing and Opening Instants using an Improved DYPSA Framework
- Mark Thomas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jon
Gudnason (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 2191-2195
- 11:50 Alternative Speech Communication based on Cued Speech
- Panikos Heracleous (Gipsa-lab, France); Noureddine Aboutabit
(Ecole des mines de Douai, France); Denis Beautemps (Gipsa-lab, France)
pp. 2196-2200
VM6: H.264/AVC
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Marek Domañski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 10:30 Fast Protection of H.264/AVC by Selective Encryption of CABAC for I & P frames
- Zafar Shahid (LIRMM, France); Marc Chaumont (LIRMM
(Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique, Microélectronique, Montpellier),
France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France)
pp. 2201-2205
- 10:50 Performance of Watermarking as an Error Detection Mechanism for Corrupted H.264/AVC Video Sequences
- Eva Rodriguez Rodriguez (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria); Luca Superiori (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Olivia Nemethova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus
Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 2206-2210
- 11:10 Error-resilient packet switched H.264 mobile video telephony with LT coding and reference picture selection
- Muneeb Dawood (De Montfort University, United Kingdom); Raouf
Hamzaoui (De Montfort University, United Kingdom); Shakeel Ahmad (De
Montfort University, United Kingdom); Marwan Akaidi (De Montfort
University UK, United Kingdom)
pp. 2211-2215
- 11:30 Improved Context-Adaptive Arithmetic Coding in H.264/AVC
- Damian Karwowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marek Domañski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 2216-2220
- 11:50 H.264 Video Traffic Modeling Via Hidden Markov Process
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy);
Stefano Rinauro (Dip. INFOCOM, Università "La Sapienza'' di Roma,
Italy); Lorenzo Rossi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Gaetano
Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
pp. 2221-2225
14:20 - 14:50
IM10: Image Coding and Rendering
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Chadi Khirallah (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Efficient 16x16 block size mode detection in H.264
- Youngsub Jo (University of Hanyang, Korea); Wonkyun Kim
(Hanyang University, Korea); Joohyeok Kim (Hanyang University, Korea);
Jechang Jeong (Hanyang univ., Korea)
pp. 2226-2230
- A high speed Bit Plane Coder for JPEG 2000 and it's FPGA implementation
- Kishor Sarawadekar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur,
India); Swapna Banerjee (Prof. Dept. of Electronics and Electrical
Communication Engg., Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),, India)
pp. 2231-2234
- Still Image Coding Using a New Transform
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France)
pp. 2235-2239
- Ghost Detection and Removal in High Dynamic Range Images
- Desire Sidibe (Université Jean Monet Saint-Etienne, France);
William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Olivier Strauss
(Laboratory LIRMM, UMR CNRS 5506, University of Montpellier II, France)
pp. 2240-2244
- Lifting Factorization based on Block Parallel System of M-channel Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks
- Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
pp. 2245-2248
- On Distributed Arithmetic Codes and Syndrome Based Turbo Codes for Slepian-Wolf Coding of Non Uniform Sources
- Velotiaray Toto-Zarasoa (IRISA, France); Enrico Magli
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Aline Roumy (INRIA Rennes, France);
Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
pp. 2249-2253
- An LMMSE-Based Merging Approach for Subpixel-based Downsampling
- Lu Fang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Oscar Au (HKUST, Hong Kong); Xing Wen (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yi Yang (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Weiran Tang (Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
pp. 2254-2257
- A multiscale error diffusion algorithm for green noise digital halftoning
- Yik Hing Fung (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Yuk Hee Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
pp. 2258-2262
- On Efficient Quantization for Image Recompression
- Ora Gendler (Technion, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2263-2267
- Multiple Description Scalar Quantization with Successive Refinement
- Muhammad Majid (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Charith Abhayaratne (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
pp. 2268-2272
NN2: Non-linear / Non-stationary Signals Processing
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1
- On the parameters Estimation of The Generalized Gaussian Mixture Model
- Ould Mohamed Mahmoud Mohamed (ENIT, Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia)
pp. 2273-2277
- Time Frequency Characterization for Electric Load Monitoring
- Mabrouka El Guedri (Electricité de France, France); Guy D'Urso
(Electricité de France, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure
d'Electricité, France); Christian Lajaunie (Ecole Nationale des Mines
de Paris, France)
pp. 2278-2282
- Optimization of Weighting Factors for Multiple Window Time-Frequency Analysis
- Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden); Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 2283-2287
- Parametric reduction complexity of Volterra models using tensor decompositions
- Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France); Thomas Bouilloc (Cnrs/University of Nice, France)
pp. 2288-2292
- Bayesian compressed sensing of a highly impulsive signal in heavy-tailed noise using a multivariate Cauchy prior
- George Tzagkarakis (University of Crete, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
pp. 2293-2297
- Optimal Wigner Cross-Spectrum estimation
- Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden); Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 2298-2302
- Time-Frequency Analysis Based on the Phase Rectified Signal Averaging Method
- Meryem Jabloun (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne,
Switzerland); Jean-Marc Vesin (EPFL, Switzerland); Jerome Van Zaen
(EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne, Switzerland)
pp. 2303-2307
- Estimation of stochastic rate constants and tracking of species in biochemical networks with second-order reactions
- Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
pp. 2308-2311
- A new sampling method in particle filter
- Qi Cheng (Université Paris-Sud 11, France); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)
pp. 2312-2316
AP6: Biomedical Signal Processing 2
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Ahmad Naghsh Nilchi (University of Isfahan, Iran)
- Automatic removal of ocular artifacts from EEG data using adaptive filtering and Independent Component Analysis
- Carlos Guerrero-Mosquera (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Angel Navia-Vázquez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
pp. 2317-2321
- Estimation of Visual Evoked Potentials for Measurement of Optical Pathway Conduction
- Mohd Zuki Yusoff (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Nidal Kamel (Technical University of Petronas, Malaysia)
pp. 2322-2326
- Posterior Cramer Rao Lower Bounds for the Respiratory Model Parameter Estimation
- Esra Saatci (Istanbul Kultur University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
pp. 2327-2331
- From BOLD-fMRI signals to the prediction of subjective pain perception through a regularization algorithm
- Marco Prato (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy);
Stefania Favilla (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy);
Patrizia Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Carlo
Porro (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Luca Zanni
(University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
pp. 2332-2336
- A point-event detection algorithm for the analysis of contrast bolus in fluoroscopic images of the coronary arteries
- Alexandru Condurache (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alfred
Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of
Luebeck, Germany)
pp. 2337-2341
- Contribution of auditory tasks to dyslexia screening
- Guylaine Le Jan (LTSI, Université de Rennes1, France); Régine
Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Nathalie Costet
(LTSI, Université Rennes1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes
1, France)
pp. 2342-2346
- A new algorithm for instantaneous F0 speech extraction based on Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition
- Gaston Schlotthauer (Universidad Nacional de Entre Rios,
Argentina); Maria Torres (Universidad Nacional de Entre Rios,
Argentina); Hugo Rufiner (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
pp. 2347-2351
- New variant of Differential Evolution algorithm: application for neuroscientists
- Laure Buhry (IMS, UMR CNRS 52 18, Université Bordeaux 1,
France); Audrey Giremus (University of Bordeaux, UMR 5218, IMS,
France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France);
Sylvain Saïghi (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Sylvie
Renaud (IMS LAB, France)
pp. 2352-2356
- Classification of User States with Physiological Signals: On-line Generic Features vs. Specialized Feature Sets
- Florian Hönig (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany);
Johannes Wagner (University of Augsburg, Germany); Anton Batliner
(Universität Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany); Elmar Nöth (Universität
Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany)
pp. 2357-2361
- Content Based Clinical Depression Detection in Adolescents
- Alex Lu-Shih Low (RMIT University, Australia); Margaret Lech
(RMIT University, Australia); Namunu Maddage (Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore)
pp. 2362-2366
- A Comparative Study Of Four Novel Sleep Apnoea Episode Prediction Systems
- Helen Robertson (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 2367-2371
- Diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction using tissue deformation in echocardiographic imaging
- Eyal Braiman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2372-2376
- Classification of Epileptic States Using Roo-MUSIC And MLPNN
- Ahmad Naghsh Nilchi (University of Isfahan, Iran); Mostafa Aghashahi (University of Isfahan, Iran)
pp. 2377-2381
- Scaled Gaussian Matched Filtering on Fluorescein Angiograms of the Retina
- Tao Zhu (AT&T (ITO Intl.), United Kingdom)
pp. 2382-2386
- Measures of Goodness of Fit to Convolution Model for Analysis of fMRI Data
- Wakako Nakamura (Shimane University, Japan); Yujiro Inouye (Shimane University, Japan)
pp. 2387-2391
CO9: Networks and MIMO Systems
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- Interference Mitigation Based Signal Forwarding Strategy for Wireless Relay Networks
- Muhammad Irfan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); R.
Krishna (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Zhilan Xiong
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Sangarapillai Lambotharan
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
pp. 2392-2395
- Comparison of the Software Defined Radio Implementations of the K-best Sphere Detection
- Janne Janhunen (University of Oulu, Finland); Olli Silvén
(University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu,
Finland)
pp. 2396-2400
- Coding Assisted Blind MIMO Equalization and Decoding
- Xu (burney) Zhao (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 2401-2405
- Fixed-Complexity Regularized Vector Precoding for the Multiuser MIMO Downlink Channel
- Maitane Barrenechea (Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mikel Mendicute
(University of Mondragon, Spain); Javier Del Ser (TECNALIA-Telecom,
Spain)
pp. 2406-2410
- On Decreasing the Complexity of Lattice-Reduction-Aided K-Best MIMO Detectors.
- Sandra Roger (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicenc
Almenar (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Antonio Vidal
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 2411-2415
- Spatial Reuse of the Radio Channel in CDMA-enabled, Ad-hoc, Wireless Sensor Networks
- Louise Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 2416-2420
- Practical Compress-and-Forward Cooperation for the Classical Relay Network
- Jing Jiang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Peter Grant (The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Norbert Goertz (Vienna
University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 2421-2425
- Cooperative multiple access transmission using precoding vectors
- Hamid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi
(University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of
Limoges, France)
pp. 2426-2430
- Evaluation of MIMO Symbol Detectors for 3GPP LTE Terminals
- Di Wu (Linkoping University, Sweden); Johan Eilert (Linkoping University, Sweden); Dake Liu (Linköping University, Sweden)
pp. 2431-2435
- SEP of Cooperative Systems using Amplify and Forward or Decode and Forward relaying
- Sami Amara (Higher School of Communications of Tunis, Tunisia,
Tunisia); Hatem Boujemaa (Ecole Supérieure des Communications,
Tunisia); Noureddine Hamdi (INSAT, Carthage University, Tunisia)
pp. 2436-2440
- Robust Adaptive Modulation With Imperfect Channel Information
- Huiqin Du (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Pei-Jung
Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew
(Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh,
United Kingdom)
pp. 2441-2444
- Interference Alignment Limits for K-user Frequency-Flat MIMO Interference Channels
- Francesco Negro (Eurecom, France); Shakti Shenoy (EURECOM,
France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France); Irfan Ghauri (Infineon
Technologies France, France)
pp. 2445-2449
- Design of Block-Based Linear MMSE Precoding and Equalisation for Broadband MIMO Relay Networks
- Andrew Millar (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 2450-2454
TH9: Estimation
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- An algebraic derivative-based approach for the zero-crossings estimation
- Giuseppe Fedele (University of Calabria, Italy); Francesco
Chiaravalloti (CNR-IRPI, Istituto di Ricerca per la Protezione
Idrogeologica, Italy); Cédric Join (INRIA-ALIEN & CRAN (CNRS, UMR
7039), Nancy-Université, France)
pp. 2455-2459
- On the MAP estimation in the context of elliptical distributions
- Steeve Zozor (GIPSA-Lab, France); Christophe Vignat (Institut Gaspard Monge, France)
pp. 2460-2464
- The Wiener filter for locally stationary stochastic processes is rarely locally stationary
- Patrik Wahlberg (University of Newcastle, Australia); Peter Schreier (University of Newcastle, Australia)
pp. 2465-2469
- Entropy and Kullback-Leibler divergence estimation based on Szegö's Theorem
- David Ramírez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía
(University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of
Cantabria, Spain); Pedro Crespo (CEIT and TECNUN (University of
Navarra), Spain)
pp. 2470-2474
- New insights on stochastic complexity
- Ciprian Doru Giurcaneanu (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland); Seyed Alireza Razavi (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland)
pp. 2475-2479
- A new Method for SNR-Estimation in Impulse Response Measurements
- Aulis Telle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
pp. 2480-2484
- An Amplitude and Covariance Matrix Estimator for Signals in Colored Gaussian Noise
- Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University,
Denmark)
pp. 2485-2488
- A new robust estimation method for short-term load forecasting
- Yacine Chakhchoukh (Paris sud XI, France)
pp. 2489-2493
- A
Noise Estimation Method Based on Improved VAD Used in Noise Spectral
Suppression under Highly Non-Stationary Noise Environments
- Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
pp. 2494-2498
- L2-Density Estimation Under Constraints
- Christian Musso (ONERA, France); Nadja Oudjane (ONERA, France)
pp. 2499-2503
SP5: Speech Analysis and Processing 2
Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Julie Mauclair (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Flexible and efficient harmonic resynthesis by modulated sinusoids
- Jonathan Teutenberg (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Catherine Watson (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
pp. 2504-2508
- Analysis of a Parallel Lexical-tree-based Speech Decoder for Multi-core Processors
- Naveen Parihar (Mississippi State University, USA); Eric Hansen (Mississippi State University, USA)
pp. 2509-2513
- Evaluation of Pitch Estimation in Noisy Speech for application in Non-Intrusive Speech Quality Assessment
- Dushyant Sharma (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 2514-2518
- A new feature vector for HMM-based packet loss concealment
- Lionel Koenig (Freescale Semiconductor, France); Régine
Andre-Obrecht (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Corinne Mailhes
(University of Toulouse, France); Serge Fabre (Freescale Semiconductor,
France)
pp. 2519-2523
- Speech Coding Based on Sparse Linear Prediction
- Daniele Giacobello (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads
Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Manohar Murthi (University
of Miami, USA); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Marc Moonen
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
pp. 2524-2528
- Noise Robust Speech Coding at Very Low Bit Rates
- Xiaoqiang Xiao (Penn State University, USA); Robert Nickel (Bucknell University, USA)
pp. 2529-2533
- Experimental
mappings and validation of the dependence on the language of objective
speech quality scores in actual GSM network conditions
- Faten Ben Ali (National Engineering School of Tunis, Tunisia,
Tunisia); Sonia Djaziri-Larbi (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis,
Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia); Khaled Ridane (Orascom
Tunisiana, Tunisia)
pp. 2534-2538
- Exploring the Prosody of Floor Mechanisms in English Using the Fundamental Frequency Variation Spectrum
- Kornel Laskowski (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Mattias
Heldner (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden); Jens Edlund (KTH
(Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden)
pp. 2539-2543
- A Method Utilizing Window Function Frequency Characteristics for Noise-Robust Spectral Pitch Estimation
- Iman Haji Abolhassani
(INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada); Douglas
O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada);
Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, campus of Shippagan, Canada)
pp. 2544-2548
- A Simple But Efficient Real-Time Voice Activity Detection Algorithm
- Mohammad Moattar (Amirkabir university of technology, Tehran,
Iran, Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of Technology,
Iran)
pp. 2549-2553
- Adaptive MMSE Speech Spectral Amplitude Estimator under Signal Presence Uncertainty
- Behdad Dashtbozorg (Yazd University, Iran); Hamid Reza Abutalebi (Yazd University, Iran)
pp. 209-212
14:50 - 16:30
AE8: Acoustic Signal Processing
Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Maurizio Omologo (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy)
- 14:50 Design Aspects for an Improved B-Format Microphone
- Johann-Markus Batke (Deutsche Thomson OHG, Germany); Hans-Hermann Hake (Deutsche Thomson OHG, Germany)
pp. 2554-2558
- 15:10 A Sequential Monte Carlo Approach for Tracking of Overlapping Acoustic Sources
- Alessio Brutti (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Maurizio
Omologo (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy); Piergiorgio Svaizer
(Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy)
pp. 2559-2563
- 15:30 Sound Field Creation Based on Simultaneous Equations Method
- Kensaku Fujii (University of Hyogo, Japan); Tadashi Ujino (Fujitsu Ten, Japan); Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan)
pp. 2564-2568
- 15:50 A Method for Head Related Impulse Response Simplification.
- Claire Masterson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Stephen
Adams (Trintiy College Dublin, Ireland); Gavin Kearney (Trinity College
Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
pp. 2569-2573
- 16:10 Regularized Adaptive Notch Filters for Acoustic Howling Suppression
- Pepe Gil-Cacho (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,, Belgium);
Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Søren Holdt Jensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark)
pp. 2574-2578
IM11: Image Denoising and Restoration
Room: Concert Hall Chair: Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France)
NN3: Sampling
Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
TH10: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 2
Room: Green Room Chair: Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 14:50 Analysis of a Set-Membership Affine Projection Algorithm in Nonstationary Environment
- Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
pp. 2623-2627
- 15:10 Sparse Model Fitting in Nested Families: Bayesian Approach vs Penalized Likelihood
- Laure Amate (University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); Joao Rendas (Centre Nacional Recherche Scientifique, France)
pp. 2628-2632
- 15:30 Alternative Approach for Computing the Activation Factor of the PNLMS Algorithm
- Francisco de Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Dennis Morgan (Bell
Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
pp. 2633-2637
- 15:50 Fast aggregation of Student mixture models
- Antoine Pigeau (University of Nantes, France); Marc Gelgon
(Nantes university, France); Ali El Attar (University of Nantes,
France, France)
pp. 2638-2642
- 16:10 Blind Adaptive Equalizer for Broadband MIMO STBC Based on PDF Matching
- Samir Bendoukha (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Adel Daas (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 2643-2647
SS15: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 2
Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum & Digital Signal Processing Group, Germany)
- 14:50 A Novel Approach to the Design of Oversampling Complex-Modulated Digital Filter Banks
- Christian Stöcker (University of Bochum, Germany); Thomas
Kurbiel (University of Bochum, Germany, Germany); Daniel Alfsmann
(University of Bochum, Germany); Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum,
Germany)
pp. 2648-2652
- 15:10 General Least-Squares Design of Allpass Transformed DFT Filter-Banks
- Heinrich Loellmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido
Dartmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany)
pp. 2653-2657
- 15:30 Oversampling Complex-Modulated Digital Filter Bank Pairs Suitable For Extensive Subband-Signal Amplification
- Thomas Kurbiel (University of Bochum, Germany, Germany); Heinz
Goeckler (University of Bochum, Germany); Daniel Alfsmann (University
of Bochum, Germany)
pp. 2658-2662
- 15:50 Filter Banks for Hearing Aids applying Subband Amplification: A Comparison of different Specification and Design Approaches
- Daniel Alfsmann (University of Bochum, Germany); Heinz
Goeckler (University of Bochum, Germany); Thomas Kurbiel (University of
Bochum, Germany, Germany)
pp. 2663-2667
SS16: Efficient Implementation of Complex Algorithms
Room: Strathclyde Suite Chair: John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 14:50 An Improved Sphere Decoding Scheme for MIMO Systems Using an Adaptive Statistical Threshold
- Xiang Wu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Andrew Wallace
(Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
pp. 2668-2672
- 15:10 Parallel Markov Chain Monte Carlo Computation for Varying-dimension Signal Analysis
- Jing Ye (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Andrew
Wallace (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); John Thompson
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 2673-2677
- 15:30 A SDR Platform for Mobile Wi-Fi/3G UMTS System on a Dynamic Reconfigurable Architecture
- Zong Wang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Ahmet
Erdogan (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Tughrul Arslan
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 2678-2682
- 15:50 Towards Hume SIMD Vectorisation
- Abdallah Al Zain (Heriott Watt, United Kingdom)
pp. 2683-2687
- 16:10 Evolutionary Requirements for Next-Generation Dataflow-Based FPGA System Design
- John McAllister (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
pp. 2688-2692