Workshop Papers
Note: Workshop proceedings are separate from EUSIPCO's conference
proceedings, and are not included in IEEE Xplore. In addition, the
Papers by Title
and Author List
sections of the
conference proceedings do not include the workshop papers.
W1. IWCIM: International Workshop on Computational Intelligence for Multimedia Understanding. - Room: Panacea
- 9:00am - 9:10am: IWCIM2017 Welcome Speech
- 9:10am - 10:00am : Invited Talk - First-Person Activity Recognition with Multimodal Features
- 10:00am - 10:20am : Transferable Deep Features for Keyword Spotting
- 10:20am - 10:40am : On the joint use of NMF and classification for overlapping acoustic event detection
- 10:40am - 11:00am : Synthetic Aperture Radar Processing for Vessel Kinematics Estimation
- 11:00am - 11:30am: Coffee break
- 11:30am - 11:50am: Vehicle Logo Recognition With Reduced-Dimension SIFT Vectors Using Autoencoders
- 11:50am - 12:10pm: Sparse Representation Based Inpainting for the Restoration of Document Images Affected By Bleed-Through
- 12:10pm - 12:30pm: Classification of Hematoxylin and Eosin Images Using Local Binary Patterns and 1-D SIFT Algorithm
- 12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch break
- 2:00pm - 2:20pm : Towards Multimodal Surveillance For Smart Building Security
- 2:20pm - 2:40pm : Statistical Measures: Promising Features for Time Series Based DDOS Attack Detection
- 2:40pm - 3:00pm : Size and Heading of SAR-Detected Ships Through the Inertia Tensor
- 3:00pm - 3:20pm : Environmental monitoring integrated with a proactive marine information system
- 3:20pm - 3:40pm : Computational Topology to Monitor Human Occupancy
- 3:40pm - 4:00pm : MUSCLE WG Meeting
W2. Multi-Learn 2017: Multimodal processing, modeling and learning approaches for human-computer/robot interaction. - Room: Aegle B
- 9:00am - 9:25am: HMM-based Pathological Gait Analyzer for a User-Adaptive Intelligent Robotic Walker
- 9:25am - 9:50am: Robust Speech Direction Detection for Low Cost Robotics Applications
- 9:50am - 10:15am: Online adaptation to human engagement perturbations in simulated human-robot interaction using hybrid reinforcement learning
- 10:15am - 10:40am: Sensory-Aware Multimodal Fusion for Word Semantic Similarity Estimation
- 10:40am - 11:00am: Integrated Speech-based Perception System for User Adaptive Robot Motion Planning in Assistive Bath Scenarios
- 11:00am - 11:30am: Coffee break
- 11:30am 12:30pm: Plenary talk: Automatic Face Analysis
- 12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch break
- 2:00pm - 2:25pm: Emotion Recognition via Multi Channel EEG Signal Fusion and Pattern Recognition
- 2:25pm - 2:50pm: Audio-based Distributional Semantic Models for Music Auto-tagging and Similarity Measurement
- 2:50pm - 3:15pm: Automatic Evaluation of Hindustani Learner’s SARGAM Practice
W3. Deep Learning and Geometry - Room: Aegle A
- 9:00am – 9:10am: Welcome Speech
- 9:10am – 10:10am: Invited talk - Deep learning for deformable objects
- 10:10am – 10:35am: Recurrent Neural Networks for Modeling Motion Capture Data
- 10.35am - 11.00am: V-Flow: Deep Unsupervised Volumetric Next Frame Prediction,
- 11:00am – 11:30am: Coffee break
- 11.30am - 12.30pm: Invited talk - "Geometric deep learning for shape analysis",
W4. Creative Design and Advanced Manufacturing: An emerging application area for Signals and Systems. - Room: Acesso
- 09:15 - 09:20: Opening
- 09:20 - 09:40: Incremental transformation of shape grammars to enhance a generative design system
- 09:45 - 10:05: Incommensurable design descriptions
- 10:10 - 10:30: A Product Shape Congruity Measure via Entropy in Shape Scale Space
- 10:35 - 10:55: Formation of Patterned Indentations for Additive Manufacturing Applications
- 11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
- 11:30 - 11:50: Current Trends and Research Opportunities in Hybrid Manufacturing
- 11:55 - 12:15: Designs that talk and listen: Integrating functional information using voice-enabled CAD systems
- 12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
- 14:00 - 14:20: Electromagnetic Metamaterial Design using Finite Element Based Optimization Technique: A Case Study for a SATCOM Antenna
- 14:25 - 15:00: Panel Discussion