Wednesday 26th August
♦ 8:00 AM – Registration opens
♦ 8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Presentations
- CO3: Equalisation
- SS4: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 1
- IM3: Object and Feature Detection
- AM1: Beamforming and Space-Time Processing
- AP2: Biomedical Signal Processing 1
- TH4: Matrix Polynomials and Multivariate Methods
♦ 10:10 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
♦ 10:30 AM – 12:10 AM Presentations
- CO4: Networks and Relay Communications
- SS5: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 2
- IM4: Multiview and 3D Image Processing
- VM2: Multimedia Applications
- AP3: Radar and Sonar
♦ 12:10 PM – 1:00 PM Plenary #3 Prof Maurizio Omologo
♦ 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM Lunch Break
♦ 2:20 PM – 3:00 PM Plenary #4 Dr Chris Dick
♦ 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Posters
- AM2: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 1
- TH5: Detection and Estimation 1
- VM3: Video and Multimedia Signal Processing
- AE3: Audio and Music Signal Processing 2
- DI1: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 1
♦ 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM Coffee Break
♦ 3:50 PM – 5:30 PM Presentations
- SS6: Color and Multispectral Image Acquisition and Processing of Artworks
- SP2: Speech Recongition 2
- CO5: Coding and Modulation
- AM3: Array Processing and Calibration
- SS7: Emerging Applications of Time-Frequency Signal Processing
Wednesday, Aug 268:30 AM - 10:10 AM
CO3: EqualisationRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- 8:30 Blind channel shortening in ZP-OFDM systems with controlled TIR
- Taoufik Ben Jabeur (Université Paris Descartes, France); Karim
Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Hatem Boujemaa (Ecole
Supérieure des Communications, Tunisia)
- 8:50 Maximization of Useful-to-Null Subcarrier Energy Ratio for Blind Multicarrier SIMO Channel Shortening
- Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis,
Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo,
Spain); Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Emna Bensalem (Sup'com,
Tunisia)
- 9:10 Minimum Redundancy Multicarrier and Single-Carrier systems based on Hartley Transforms
- Wallace Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ, Brazil); Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- 9:30 Reduced-Rank Transform-Domain LMS Algorithm for Stabilizing Fractionally-Spaced Channel Equalizers
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia); Mark Ho (University of South Australia, Australia)
- 9:50 Packet Combining for Multi-Layer Hybrid-ARQ over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
- Abdel-Nasser Assimi (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise,
France); Charly Poulliat (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise,
France); Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise,
France)
SS4: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 1Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany) , Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
- 8:30 Direction Estimation Based on Sound Intensity Vectors
- Sakari Tervo (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
- 8:50 Dynamic Time Warping for Acoustic Response Interpolation: Possibilities and Limitations
- Gavin Kearney (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Claire
Masterson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Stephen Adams (Trintiy
College Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland (Trinity College Dublin,
Ireland)
- 9:10 Acoustic reconstruction of the geometry of an environment through acquisition of a controlled emission
- Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Dario Aprea
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano,
Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- 9:30 Rendering walk-through auralisations using wave-based acoustical models
- Alex Southern (University or York, United Kingdom); Jeremy
Wells (University of York, United Kingdom); Damian Murphy (University
of York, United Kingdom)
- 9:50 A Short Review of Signals and Systems for Spatial Audio 1
- Paolo Annibale (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sascha
Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Peter Steffen
(University of Erlangen, Germany)
IM3: Object and Feature DetectionRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- 8:30 Tracking Multiple Objects Using Intensity-GVF Snakes
- Jonas De Vylder (Ghent University, Belgium)
- 8:50 Inflection Point Model Under Phase Field Higher-Order Active Contours For Network Extraction From VHR Satellite Images
- Aymen El Ghoul (INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Mediterranee, France);
Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis,
France)
- 9:10 Automatic Road Pavement Crack Detection using Boosting Classifiers
- Pedro Rosa (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- 9:30 Automatic defect detection on road pavement using anisotropy measure
- Sy Nguyen (University of Orleans, France)
- 9:50 Automatic Road Crack Segmentation Using Entropy and Image Dynamic Thresholding
- Henrique Oliveira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
AM1: Beamforming and Space-Time ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: John McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Design of a Rectangular Frequency Invariant Beamformer with a Full Azimuth Angle Coverage
- Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- 8:50 Robust Beamforming with Combined Worst-Case Performance Optimization and Soft Constraints in a Multipath Environment
- Lei Yu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wei Liu
(University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Richard Langley (University
of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- 9:10 Performance analysis of the optimal widely linear MVDR beamformer
- Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France); Jean-Pierre
Delmas (Telecom SudParis, France); Abdelkader Oukaci (Telecom SudParis,
France)
- 9:30 Range recursive space-time adaptive processing (STAP) for MIMO airborne radar
- Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR8506, France)
- 9:50 H∞ Filtering For Autoregressive Modelling Based Space-Time Adaptive Processing
- Julien Petitjean (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS,
France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France);
Patrick Roussilhe (Thales systèmes aéroportés, France)
AP2: Biomedical Signal Processing 1Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands)
- 8:30 Source Localization of Brain Rhythms by Empirical Mode Decomposition and Spatial Notch Filtering
- Delaram Jarchi (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Vahid
Abolghasemi (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff
University, United Kingdom)
- 8:50 Modelling and Filtering Almost Periodic Signals by Time-Varying Fourier Series with Application to Near Infrared Spectroscopy
- Ivo Trajkovic (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Zurich, Switzerland); Christoph Reller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland);
Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Martin Wolf (University
Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)
- 9:10 A Robust Respiratory Phase Identification Scheme Based on A New Mixing Index
- Feng Jin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Farook
Sattar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Daniel Goh
(National University Hospital, Singapore); Irene Louis (National
University Hospital, Singapore)
- 9:30 An Enhanced Respiratory Rate Monitoring Method For Real Tracheal Sounds Recordings
- Feng Jin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Farook
Sattar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Daniel Goh
(National University Hospital, Singapore); Irene Louis (National
University Hospital, Singapore)
- 9:50 Detection of high frequency steady state visual evoked potentials for Brain-Computer Interfaces
- Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands); David Ibanex
(Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands); Vojkan Mihajlovic (Philips
Research Europe, The Netherlands); Dimitri Chestakov (Philips Research
Europe, The Netherlands)
TH4: Matrix Polynomials and Multivariate MethodsRoom: Green Room Chair: Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Bounded Real Lemma for Multivariate Trigonometric Matrix Polynomials and FIR Filter Design Applications
- Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 8:50 Filteration of Multicomponent Seismic Wavefield Data using Frequency SVD
- Wai Lok Woo (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
- 9:10 A Novel Algorithm for Calculating the Singular Value Decomposition of a Polynomial Matrix
- Joanne Foster (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); John
McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 9:30 Non-iterative solution for PARAFAC with Toeplitz matrix factors
- Alain Kibangou (GIPSA-Lab, CNRS, France); Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France)
- 9:50 On the Design of GCF compensation Filter based on Minimax Optimization
- Alfonso Fernandez-Vazquez (National Institute of Astrophysics,
Optics, and Electronics, Mexico); Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek (INAOE,
Mexico)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
CO4: Networks and Relay CommunicationsRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Joint Sensor Selection and Routing for Distributed Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Eduardo Portu-Repollés (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
- 10:50 Maximum SINR-Based Beamforming for the MISO Interference Channel
- Yann Lebrun (IMEC / KULeuven, Belgium); Jimmy Nsenga (CETIC,
Belgium); Valery Ramon (Inter-university Micro-Electronics Center,
Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium); François Horlin (Université
Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Rudy Lauwereins (IMEC, Leuven, Belgium)
- 11:10 Ergodic Capacity of Block-Fading Gaussian Broadcast and Multi-access Channels for Single-User-Selection and Constant-Power
- Mohammad Shaqfeh (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar);
Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 11:30 Adaptive-Rate Transmission Schemes for Two-hop Multiple Access Relay Networks
- Sudharsan Ganesan (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Mathini Sellathurai (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- 11:50 Distributed adaptive node-specific MMSE signal estimation in sensor networks with a tree topology
- Alexander Bertrand (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
SS5: Signal Processing for Spatial Audio 2Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany) , Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- 10:30 A Short Review of Signals and Systems for Spatial Audio 2
- Paolo Annibale (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sascha
Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Peter Steffen
(University of Erlangen, Germany)
- 10:50 A Note on the Filtering Equalization in Large Multiactuator Panels
- Basilio Pueo (University of Alicante, Spain); Jose
Escolano-Carrasco (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Javier Lopez
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); German Ramos (Universidad
Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
- 11:10 Rear ans Side Reproduction of Elevated Sources in Wave-Field Synthesis
- Jose Javier Lopez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia,
Spain); Maximo Cobos (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
Basilio Pueo (University of Alicante, Spain)
- 11:30 3D soundfield reproduction using non-spherical loudspeaker arrays
- Aastha Gupta (Australian National University, Australia); Thushara Abhayapala (Australian National University, Australia)
- 11:50 An Analytical Approach to 2.5D Sound Field Reproduction Employing Circular Distributions Of Non-Omnidirectional Loudspeakers
- Jens Ahrens (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
IM4: Multiview and 3D Image ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 10:30 Stereo Matching Using Adaptive Belief Propagation along Ambiguity Gradient
- Sumit Srivastava (Seoul National University, Korea); Sang-Hwa
Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Nam-Ik Cho (Seoul National
University, Korea); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
- 10:50 Randomness-Based Integration of Multi-Viewpoint Imagery for as-is Roadway Model Generation
- Kohji Kamejima (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 11:10 Multimodal Speaker Localization from Omnidirectional Videos
- Pascal Reuse (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL),
Switzerland); Mihai Gurban (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
(EPFL), Switzerland); Ivar Austvoll (University of Stavanger, Norway);
Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL),
Switzerland)
- 11:30 Impostor Detection using Facial Stereoscopic Images
- Abdelaali Benaiss (Institute Eurecom, France); Usman Saeed
(Institute Eurecom, France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM,
France); Mohamed Jedra (Laboratoire Conception et Systèmes, Morocco)
- 11:50 Synthetic aperture signal processing for high resolution 3D image reconstruction in the THz-domain
- Marijke Vandewal (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)
VM2: Multimedia ApplicationsRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- 10:30 Image and video retargeting using adaptive scaling function
- Jin-Hwan Kim (Korea University, Korea); Jun-Seong Kim (Korea University, Korea); Chang-Su Kim (University of Korea, Korea)
- 10:50 Passive Forensic Method for Detecting Duplicated Regions Affected by Reflection, Rotation and Scaling
- Sergio Bravo-Solorio (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 Coding efficiency improvement for SVC broadcast in the context of the emerging DVB standardization
- Heiko Schwarz (HHI, Germany); Patrick Ndjiki-Nya (HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand (HHI/FhG, Germany)
- 11:30 Video And Audio Based Detection of Filled Hesitation Pauses in Classroom Lectures
- Vassilis Tsiaras (University of Crete, Greece); Costas
Panagiotakis (University of Crete, Greece); Yannis Stylianou
(University of Crete, Greece)
- 11:50 Automatic TV Logo Detection and Classification In Broadcast Videos
- Nedret Ozay (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
AP3: Radar and SonarRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
- 10:30 Effects of frequency-dependent attenuation on the performance of time delay estimation techniques using Ground Penetrating Radar
- Khaled Chahine (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées,
France); Baltazart Vincent (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées,
France); Yide Wang (University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France);
Derobert Xavier (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées, France);
Cédric Lebastard (Laboratoire Régional des Ponts et Chaussées, France)
- 10:50 Multistatic Matched-Illumination Waveform Design for Detection and Identification of Indoor Targets behind Walls
- Fauzia Ahmad (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)
- 11:10 Application of The MIMO Radar Technique for Lesion Classification in UWB Breast Cancer Detection
- Yifan Chen (University of Greenwich, United Kingdom); Ian
Craddock (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Panagiotis Kosmas
(King's College London, United Kingdom); Mohammad Ghavami (Kings
College London, United Kingdom); Predrag Rapajic (University of
Greenwich, United Kingdom)
- 11:30 Supervised Classification of Scatterers on SAR Imaging based on Incoherent polarimetric time-frequency signatures
- Mickaël Duquenoy (University of Rennes 1, France);
Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France); Laurent Ferro-Famil (University
of Rennes 1, France); Eric Pottier (University of Rennes, France)
- 11:50 Acoustic Detection and Classification of Sound Sources using Temporal Multiple Energy Detector Features
- Alexej Swerdlow (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Jorge
Moragues (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Timo Machmer
(University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Arturo Serrano-Cartagena
(Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Luis Vergara (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Kristian Kroschel (Fraunhofer Institut
fuer Informations- und Datenverarbeitung, Germany)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
AM2: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- A Least Squares Approach to the Design of Frequency Invariant Beamformers
- Yong Zhao (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wei Liu
(University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Richard Langley (University
of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- Designing Acoustic Vector Sensors for localisation of sound sources in air
- Muawiyath Shujau (University of Wollongong, Australia);
Christian Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett (RMIT
University, Australia)
- Spectral Combining for Microphone Diversity Systems
- Juergen Freudenberger (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany); Sebastian Stenzel (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany); Benjamin Venditti (University of Applied Sciences
Constance, Germany)
- High Fidelity Blind Source Separation of Speech Signals
- Ajay Kattepur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Joni Lie (Temasek Laboratories@Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore., Singapore); Farook Sattar (Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore); C. m. See (DSO Laboratories, Singapore)
- A robust time difference of arrival estimator in reverberant environments
- Jae-Mo Yang (Yonsei University, Korea); Chang-Heon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Hong-Goo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
- An Optimal Prior Knowledge-Based DOA Estimation Method
- Guillaume Bouleux (Saint Etienne University, France); Petre
Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden); Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université
Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France)
- Closed-Form Automatically Paired 2-D Direction-of-Arrival Estimation with Arbitrary Arrays
- Tansu Filik (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
- Direction-of-arrival estimation under noisy condition using four-line omni-directional microphones mounted on a robot head
- Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University, Japan); Kosuke Hosoya
(Waseda University, Japan); Kenzo Akagiri (Waseda University, Japan);
Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
- Constraint Adaptive Natural Gradient Algorithm (CANA) For Adaptive Array Processing
- Ijteba-Ul-Hasnain Shah (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Tariq Durrani (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom)
- Broadband GSC Beamformer with Spatial and Temporal Decorrelation
- Choo-Leng Koh (EADS, Singapore); Soydan Redif (Near East University, Turkey)
TH5: Detection and Estimation 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1
- Robust Minimum Distance Neyman-Pearson Detection of a Weak Signalin Non-Gaussian Noise
- Georgy Shevlyakov (Gwangju Institute of Science and
Technology, Korea); Vladimir Shin (Gwangju Institute of Science and
Technology, Korea); Kyungmin Lee (GIST, Korea)
- First-order analysis of the mode and amplitude estimates of a damped sinusoid using Matrix Pencil
- El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France);
Magalie Thomassin (IMS, Universite de Bordeaux, CNRS, France); Marc
Tomczak (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France)
- An IQML type algorithm for AR parameter estimation from noisy covariance sequences.
- Prabhu Babu (Uppsala University, Sweden); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden); Tom Marzetta (bell labs, USA)
- Parameter Estimation for Polynomial Phase Signals With a Fast and Robust Algorithm
- Olivier Fourt (Université Paris XI Orsay, France); Messaoud Benidir (University of Paris 11, France)
- A subband algorithm for estimating the parameters of two-dimensional exponential signals
- El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France);
David Brie (Université Henri Poincaré, France); Marc Tomczak (CRAN,
Nancy-Universite, CNRS, France)
- Cramer-Rao Bound For Time-Delay Estimation in the Frequency Domain
- Jordi Serra (CTTC, Spain); Luis Blanco (CTTC, Spain); Montse Najar (UPC, Spain)
- Generalized method of moments for blind near efficient carrier phase acquisition
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy);
Stefano Rinauro (Dip. INFOCOM, Università "La Sapienza'' di Roma,
Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
- An Efficient Monte Carlo Approach for Optimizing Communication Constrained Decentralized Estimation Networks
- Murat Uney (Sabanci University, Turkey); Mujdat Cetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)
- A Novel Data-Fusion-Based Improvement to Debiased CMKF Tracking
- John Spitzmiller (SPARTA, Inc., USA); Reza Adhami (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA)
- New Accept/Reject Methods for Independent Sampling from Posterior Probability Distributions
- Luca Martino (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Joaquin Miguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- RJMCMC sampler for single sensor source separation: an application to electric load monitoring
- Mabrouka El Guedri (Electricité de France, France); Julien
Bect (SUPELEC, France); Christian Lajaunie (Ecole Nationale des Mines
de Paris, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité,
France); Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France); Redouane
Seraui (Electricité de Frane (Research an Development), France); Thomas
Garcia (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité, France)
- A local stationary long-memory model for internet traffic
- Li Song (CNRS UMR 8506, Universit\'e Paris-Sud, France); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)
- Automatic Intensity Quantification of Fluorescence Targets from Microscope Images with Maximum Likelihood Estimation
- Harri Pölönen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Jussi Tohka (Tampere Univ. Tech, Finland); Ulla Ruotsalainen (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
VM3: Video and Multimedia Signal ProcessingPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Olivier Steiger (ABB Switzerland Inc., Switzerland)
- A Novel Scheme for Content Based Image Retrieval
- SongHao Zhu (Shanghai Jiao tong University, P.R. China); Yuncai Liu (shanghai jiaotong university, P.R. China)
- Scale-Robust Feature Extraction for Face Recognition
- Zhifei Wang (Institute of Information Science, Beijing
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhenjiang Miao (Beijing Jiaotong
University, P.R. China)
- Perceptual-based Playout Mechanisms for Multi-stream Voice Over IP Network
- Chun-Feng Wu (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yung-Le
Chang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Wen-Whei Chang
(National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Comparison Experimental Research on Three Pre-processing Models of Online Hand Drawn Diagram
- Yingmin Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Wu Liming (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
- Improved Motion-Based Localized Super Resolution Technique Using Discrete Wavelet Transform for Low Resolution Video Enhancement
- Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey);
Gholamreza Anbarjafari (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Sara
Izadpanahi (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
- Subjective Evaluation of Single Frame Superresolution Algorithms
- Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Huseyin Ozdemir (Universtiy of Bogazici, Turkey)
- Occlusion-Handling for Improved Particle Filtering-based Tracking.pdf
- Raphael Canals (University of Orleans, France); Ali Ganoun
(LIVIC: A Research Laboratory for Advanced Driving Assistance Systems,
France); Rémy Leconge (PRISME Institut, France)
- Graphic Based Temporal Attention Fusion
- reede ren (Unversity of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
- Texture Classification Using Wavelet-Domain BDIP and BVLC Features
- Nam Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Hyun Joo So
(Kyungpook National University, Korea); Mi Kim (Kyungpook National
University, Korea)
- A Portable System for Robust Acoustic Detection of Atypical Situations
- Stavros Ntalampiras (University of Patras, Greece); Ilyas
Potamitis (Techological Education Institute of Crete, Greece); Nikos
Fakotakis (University of Patras, Greece)
AE3: Audio and Music Signal Processing 2Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Drum transcription from multichannel recordings with non-negative matrix factorization
- David Alves (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jouni
Paulus (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jose Fonseca (New
University of Lisbon, Portugal)
- Time-Variant Harmonic Signal Modeling by Using Polynomial Approximation and Fully Automated Spectral Analysis
- Miroslav Zivanovic (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain); Johan Schoukens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
- Additive and multiplicative Reestimation schemes for the sinusoid modeling of audio
- Xue Wen (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
- Spatial Audio Coding by Squeezing: Analysis and Application to Compressing Multiple Soundfields
- Bin Cheng (University of Wollongong, Australia); Christian
Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett (RMIT
University, Australia)
- Creation of reference signals for subjective evaluation of coding techniques
- Thierry Etame (France Télécom, France); Régine Le
Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Catherine Quinquis
(France Telecom R&D, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes
1, France); Laetitia GROS (France Telecom R&D, France)
- Adaptive Structural Analysis Of Music Recordings
- Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
- Audio encoding based on the Empirical Mode Decomposition
- Kais Khaldi (National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia);
Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Turki Monia
(National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Thierry Chonavel (Institut
Télécom; Télécom Bretagne, France); Imen Samaali (University of Paris
Descartes, Tunisia)
- Temporal envelope correction for attack restoration in low bit-rate audio coding
- Imen Samaali (University of Paris Descartes, Tunisia); Turki
Monia (National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Gael Mahé (University,
France)
- Extending Nonnegative Matrix Factorization---a Discussion in the Context of Multiple Frequency Estimation of musical signals
- Stanislaw Raczynski (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Nobutaka
Ono (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Shigeki Sagayama (University of
Tokyo, Japan)
- An onset detection algorithm for query by Humming ( QBH ) applications using psychoacoustic knowledge
- Balaji Thoshkahna (Indian institute of
Science,Bangalore,India, India); Kalpathi Ramakrishnan (Indian Institue
of Science, India)
- Overlapped event-note separation based on partial amplitude and phase estimation for polyphonic music transcription
- Julio Carabias-Orti (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera
Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of
Jaen, Spain); Francisco Canadas-Quesada (University of Jaen, Spain);
Raul Mata-Campos (University of Jaen, Spain)
DI1: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- Merged Inverse Quantization and IDCT for Optimized Decoder Implementation
- Jin Li (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Hardware Implementation of Distributed Speech Recognition System Front End
- Ahmad Al Sallab (Cairo University, Egypt)
- Polynomial Residue Number Ssystem GF(2m) Multiplier using Trinomials
- Junfeng Chu (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Mohammed Benaissa (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
- Design Of A Pipelined R4SDF Processor
- Nima Aghaee (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Eshghi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
- Self-tuning sub-sample delay estimator
- Ewa Hermanowicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- Decision Diagram based Computation of Linearly Independent Ternary Arithmetic Transform Spectra
- Cicilia Lozano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tadeusz
Luba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
- GALS Noc Architectures on FPGA Dedicated to Multispectral Image Applications
- Linlin Zhang (University of Jean Monnet, France); Virginie
Fresse (Université Jean Monnet, Saint Etienne, France); Anne-Claire
Legrand (University of Jean Monnet, France); Mohammed Khalid
(University of Windsor, Canada)
- Architectural Exploration in Biomedical Hardware Design Using a Novel Behavioral Synthesis Methodology
- George Economakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
- New L2-dynamic-range-scaling Constraints for Low Parametric Sensitivity Realizations
- Thibault Hilaire (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Design of optimized fixed-point WCDMA receiver
- Hai-Nam Nguyen (IRISA, France); Daniel Menard (IRISA,
University of Rennes, France); Olivier Sentieys (IRISA, University of
Rennes 1, France)
- OFDM Transceiver for IEEE 802.20 Standards
- Yousif Awad (Universty of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Non-Uniform Wordlength Delay Lines for FIR Filters
- Gregour Bolton (University of Stathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Genetic Algorithm-aided Fixed-Point Design of E-UTRA PRACH Detector on Multi-Core DSP
- Rongrong Qian (BUPT, P.R. China)
3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
SS6: Color and Multispectral Image Acquisition and Processing of ArtworksRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Anna Pelagotti (National Council of Research of Italy & Art-Test snc, Italy)
- 15:50 Multi-thread real-time data processing for an image-based partially coherent light interferometry
- Claudio Pernechele (National Institute for Astrophysics, Italy)
- 16:10 Multispectral Imaging for Analyzing Ancient Manuscripts
- Martin Lettner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Robert Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 16:30 Multi-Spectral High-Resolution 3D-Acquisition for Rapid Archaeological Documentation and Analysis
- Hubert Mara (IWR - University of Heidelberg, Germany); Bernd
Breuckmann (Breuckmann GmbH, Germany); Claudia Lang-Auinger (Austrian
Academy of Sciences, Austria)
- 16:50 Fresco restoration: digital image processing approach
- Jan Blazek (Charles University, Czech Republic); Barbara
Zitova (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech
Republic); Miroslav Benes (Institute of Information Theory and
Automation, Czech Republic); Janka Hradilova (Academic Laboratory of
Materials Research of Paintings, Czech Republic)
- 17:10 Automated Multispectral Texture Mapping of 3D Models
- Anna Pelagotti (National Council of Research of Italy, Italy);
Andrea Del Mastio (University of Florence - Media Integration and
Communication Center, Italy); Francesca Uccheddu (University of
Florence, Italy); Fabio Remondino (B. Kessler Foundation (FBK), Italy)
- 17:30 Stylistic Analysis of Paintings using Complex Wavelets and Random Forest Learning Algorithm
- Sina Jafarpour (Computer Science, Princeton University, USA);
Gungor Polatkan (Princeton University, USA); Eugene Brevdo (Princeton
University, USA); Shannon Hughes (University of Colorado, USA); Andrei
Brasoveanu (Princeton University, USA); Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton
University, USA)
SP2: Speech Recognition 2Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Jon Gudnason (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Combining classifiers with diverse feature sets for robust speaker independent emotion recognition
- Marko Lugger (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
- 16:10 Keyword Spotting with Duration Constrained HMMs
- Marcel Vasilache (Nokia, Finland)
- 16:30 Extending Features for Automatic Speech Recognition by Means of Auditory Modelling
- Gero Szepannek (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany);
Tamas Harczos (Fraunhofer Institute of Digital Media Technology,
Germany); Frank Klefenz (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Claus Weihs
(Dortmund University of Technology, Germany)
- 16:50 A Methodology for Speaker-dependent acoustic features based on a simplified cortical response for speaker Verification
- Guillermo Garcia (Communication Systems Group, Sweden)
- 17:10 Dynamic Selection of Magnitude and Phase based Acoustic Feature Streams for Speaker Verification
- Padmanabhan Rajan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras,
India); Rajesh Hegde (IIT Kanpur, India); Hema Murthy (Indian Institute
of Technology, Madras, India)
CO5: Coding and ModulationRoom: Strathclyde Suite
- 15:50 Polyphase Magnitude Modulation for Peak Power Control
- Marco Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Francisco
Cercas (ISCTE - Instituto Superior das Ciências do Trabalho e da
Empresa, Portugal); Vitor Silva (Institute of Telecommunications,
Portugal); Martin Tomlinson (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 Fully programmable layered LDPC decoder architecture
- Christiane Beuschel (University of Ulm, Germany); Hans-Jörg Pfleiderer (University of Ulm, Germany)
- 16:30 Optimizing the search of finite-state joint source-channel codes based on arithmetic coding
- Amadou Diallo (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC è Univ Paris-Sud.,
France); Claudio Weidmann (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France)
- 16:50 On the Performance and Numerical Stability of Soft-Decision Reed-Solomon Decoding
- Marcel Bimberg (Dresden University of Technology, Germany);
Emil Matus (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard
Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
- 17:10 Optimum GF(2^N) Encoders using Left-Circulate Function for PSK-TCM Schemes
- Calin Vladeanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania);
Safwan El Assad (École Polytechnique de l’Université de Nantes,
France); Jean-Claude Carlach (France Telecom, France); Raymond Quere
(XLIM, France); Ion Marghescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest,
Romania)
AM3: Array Processing and CalibrationRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- 15:50 Modified Modulus Transformation for High Resolution Direction Finding
- Chin Heng Lim (Temasek Laboratories@NTU, Singapore); Joni Lie
(Temasek Laboratories@Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.,
Singapore); C. m. See (DSO Laboratories, Singapore); Abdelhak Zoubir
(Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
- 16:10 Interpolation-based Calibration for Near-Field source localization
- Hongyang He (University of Nantes, France); Yide Wang
(University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France); Joseph Saillard
(Laboratory IREENA, France)
- 16:30 On Optimal Sensor Placement for Time-Difference-of-Arrival Localization Utilizing Uncertainty Minimization
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia);
Hatem Hmam (Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia)
- 16:50 Antenna Array Cramer-Rao Bound Design By Element Relocation
- George Gera (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University
of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 17:10 Self-Calibration of Radio Astronomical Arrays with Non-Diagonal Noise Covariance Matrix
- Stefan Wijnholds (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
SS7: Emerging Applications of Time-Frequency Signal ProcessingRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Luis Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA) , Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
- 15:50 Quantitative Evaluation of Concentrated Time-Frequency Distributions
- Imran Shafi (Centre for Advance Studies in Engineering (C@SE),
Islamabad, Pakistan, Pakistan); Jamil Ahmad (Iqra University, H-9,
Islamabad Campus, Islamabad Pakistan, Pakistan); Ismail Shah (Iqra
University Islamabad Pakistan, Pakistan); Faisal Kashif (MIT USA, USA)
- 16:10 Time-Frequency Multiplexing for Time-encoded Signals from Brain-computer Interfaces
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis Chaparro
(University of Pittsburgh, USA); Mingui Sun (University of Pittsburgh,
USA); Robert Sclabassi (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
- 16:30 A Time-Frequency Division Multiplexing Communications System with Hexagonal Lattice Structure
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis Chaparro
(University of Pittsburgh, USA); Lutfiye Durak (Yildiz Technical
University, Turkey)
- 16:50 Channel Estimation for Fast-Varying MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Erol Onen (Istanbul University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey); Luis Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
|
|