Tuesday 25th August
♦ 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM Registration
♦ 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM Opening and Welcome Address
♦ 10:20 AM – 11:00 AM Keynote Plenary 1 - Prof. Tariq Durrani
♦ 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM Coffee Break
♦ 11:20 AM – 1:00 PM Presentations
- SS1: Cooperative Communications for Wireless Networks
- AE1: Audio and Music Signal Processing 1
- IM1: Theoretical Aspects of Image Processing
- TH1: Compressive Sampling
- TH2: Localisation and Tracking
- AP1: Biometrics
♦ 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM Lunch
♦ 2:20 PM – 3:00 PM Plenary #2 Dr Anthony Magrath
♦ 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Posters
- AE2: Speech Enhancement 1
- CO1: Equalisation, Detection, and Synchronisation
- IM2: Image Processing Theory and Applications
- TH3: Algorithms, Transforms, and Filter Design
♦ 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM Coffee Break
♦ 3:50 PM – 5:30 PM Presentations
- CO2: MIMO Systems
- SP1: Speech Recognition 1
- VM1: Image and Video Processing
- SS2: Tensor Tools in Signal Processing
- SS3: Embedded DSP Implementation with Applications
♦ circa 7:00 PM Reception in the Glasgow City Chambers
Tuesday, Aug 2511:20 AM - 1:00 PM
SS1: Cooperative Communications for Wireless NetworksRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
- 11:20 A single-carrier quasi-orthogonal transmission scheme for asynchronous cooperative relay networks
- Matthew Hayes (Loughborough University, United Kingdom);
Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Malcolm
MacLeod (QinetiQ, United Kingdom)
- 11:40 The Energy Efficiency Of The Ergodic Fading Relay Channel
- Jesús Gómez Vilardebó (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, Spain)
- 12:00 A New Cooperative Techique for Wireless Communications with Improved Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff
- Christos Tsinos (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
- 12:20 Diversity Order for the Amplify-and-Forward Multiple-Relay Channel with Randomized Distributed Space-Time Coding
- David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
- 12:40 Rate-optimized power allocation for OFDM transmission with multiple DF/regenerative relays and individual power constraints
- Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium); Jerome
Louveaux (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Abdellatif Zaidi
(Ecole Polytechnique de Louvain, UCL, Belgium); Onur Oguz (Universite
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
AE1: Audio and Music Signal Processing 1Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 11:20 Music genre classification via sparse representations of auditory temporal modulations
- Ioannis Panagakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA)
- 11:40 Efficient, High-Quality Time-Scaling of Audio Signals
- Markus Schlosser (Thomson, Germany)
- 12:00 Polyphonic transcription based on temporal evolution of spectral similarity of Gaussian mixture models
- Francisco Canadas-Quesada (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro
Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes
(University of Jaen, Spain); Julio Carabias-Orti (University of Jaen,
Spain)
- 12:20 Main Instrument Separation from Stereophonic Audio Signals using a Source/Filter Model
- Jean-Louis Durrieu (Institut Télécom; Télécom ParisTech; CNRS
LTCI, France); Alexey Ozerov (TELECOM-Paristech / CNRS - LTCI, France);
Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France); Gaël Richard
(TELECOM ParisTech, France); Bertrand David (ENST Paris, France)
- 12:40 Comparison of different strategies for a SVM-based audio segmentation
- Mathieu Ramona (RTL, France); Gaël Richard (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
IM1: Theoretical Aspects of Image ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Suite
- 11:20 Grouplet-Based Color Image Super-Resolution
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France)
- 11:40 Inter-k-space motion based strategy for super-resolution in MRI
- Krzysztof Malczewski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 12:00 Rank transformation and Manifold Learning for Multivariate Mathematical Morphology
- Olivier Lezoray (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie, France);
Christophe Charrier (Universite de Caen Basse-Normandie, France);
Abderrahim Elmoataz (University of Caen, France)
- 12:20 Optimal SURE Parameters for Sigmoidal Wavelet Shrinkage
- Abdourrahmane Atto (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Dominique
Pastor (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications de Bretagne,
France); Grégoire Mercier (TELECOM Bretagne, France)
- 12:40 The dynamics of image processing viewed as damped elastic deformation
- Vadim Ratner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
TH1: Compressive SamplingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom) , Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 11:20 Sparse signal recovery with side information
- Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- 11:40 Semi-Parametric Compression of Piecewise Smooth Functions
- Varit Chaisinthop (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Pier-Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
- 12:00 Non-convex priors in Bayesian Compressed Sensing
- Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA); Luis
Mancera (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de
Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
- 12:20 Derivative compressive sampling with application to phase unwrapping
- Oleg Michailovich (University of Waterloo, Canada N2L 3G1, Canada); Mahdi Hosseini (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- 12:40 Compressive Matched Subspace Detection
- Jose Paredes (University of Los Andes, USA); Zhongmin Wang
(University of Delaware, USA); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware,
USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
TH2: Localisation and TrackingRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 11:20 Sensor Localization using Generalized Belief Propagation in Network with Loops
- Vladimir Savic (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)
- 11:40 ML_Based Sensor Network Localization And Tracking: Batch and Time-Recursive Approaches
- Pinar Oguz Ekim (ISR-Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal);
Joao Gomes (ISR - Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); João Xavier
(I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal); Paulo
Oliveira (IST, Portugal)
- 12:00 Tight GNSS/INS Integration as a Constrained Least-Squares problem
- David Bernal (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Pau
Closas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Eduard
Calvo (UPC, Spain); Juan Fernandez-Rubio (Universitat Politècnica de
Catalunya, Spain)
- 12:20 Posterior Cramer-Rao Lower Bound for Mobile Tracking in Mixed LOS/NLOS Conditions
- Chen Liang (Southeast University, P.R. China); WU Lenan
(Southeast University, P.R. China); Robert Piche (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland)
- 12:40 Exploiting Geometric Translations in TLS Based Robot Localization From Landmark Bearings
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
AP1: BiometricsRoom: Green Room Chair: Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 11:20 Extracting biometric binary strings with minimal area under the FRR curve for the Hamming distance classifier
- Chun Chen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Raymond Veldhuis (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
- 11:40 Multi Library Wavelet Neural Networks for 3D face recognition using 3D facial shape representation
- Wael Ben Soltana (REsearch Group on Intelligent Machines
(REGIM), Tunisia); Bellil Wajdi (University of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia);
Chokri Ben amar (University of Sfax, National Engineering School of
Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia); Adel Alimi (University of Sfax, National
Engineering School of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia)
- 12:00 Local feature extraction methods for facial expression recognition
- Seyed Mehdi Lajevardi (RMIT University, Australia); Zahir Hussain (RMIT University, Australia)
- 12:20 Q-stack Aging Model for Face Verification
- Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland); Weifeng Li (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland, Switzerland)
- 12:40 Making better biometric decisions with quality and cohort information : A case study in fingerprint verification
- Norman Poh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
AE2: Speech Enhancement 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Subband Beamformer Combined with Time-frequency ICA for Extraction of Target Source under Reverberant Environments
- Masahito Togami (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Yohei Kawaguchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Hiroaki Kokubo (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan); Yasunari Obuchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan)
- Mitigating Uncorrelated Periodic Disturbance in Narrowband Active Noise Control Systems
- Muhammad Akhtar (The University of Electro-Communications,
Japan); Wataru Mitsuhashi (The University of Electro-Communications,
Japan)
- A high performance low complexity noise suppression algorithm
- Robert Hegner (University of Applied Sciences of Eastern
Switzerland in Rapperswil, Switzerland); Hans-Dieter Lang (University
of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland in Rapperswil, Switzerland);
Guido Schuster (University of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland
in Rapperswil, Switzerland)
- Comparative study of new blind source separation structures for two-channel acoustic noise cancellation
- Mohamed Djendi (ENSSAT,, France); Pascal Scalart (ENSSAT, University of Rennes 1, France); André Gilloire (Orange-Labs, France)
- A single channel speech enhancement technique using psychoacoustic principles
- Francois Xavier Nsabimana (Helmut Schmidt University,
Germany); Vignesh Subbaraman (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Udo Zölzer
(Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany)
- Blind estimation of a feature-domain reverberation model in non-diffuse environments with variance adjustment
- Jimi Wen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Armin Sehr
(University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Patrick Naylor (Imperial
College London, United Kingdom); Walter Kellermann (University
Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- EMD-based Noise Estimation and Tracking (ENET) with application to speech enhancement
- Navin Chatlani (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- A Sound Quality Customization System Using Paired Comparison
- Shinpei Shimizu (Kansai University, Japan); Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
- A Weighted Approach for Integrated Active Noise Control and Noise Reduction in Hearing Aids
- Romain Serizel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg
University, Denmark)
- An Experimental Study of the Robustness of Multichannel Inverse Filtering Systems to Near-Common Zeros
- Wancheng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- Optimal Spectral Smoothing
in\\Short-Time Spectral Attenuation (STSA) Algorithms: Results of
Objective Measures and Listening Tests
- Matthias Brandt (University of Applied Sciences Oldenburg,
Germany); Joerg Bitzer (University of Applied Science Oldenburg,
Germany)
- An efficient low-complexity algorithm for crosstalk-resistant adaptive noise canceller
- Ludovick Lepauloux (Orange Labs, France); Pascal Scalart
(ENSSAT, University of Rennes 1, France); Claude Marro (France Télécom
R&D, France)
- Adaptive MMSE Speech Spectral Amplitude Estimator under Signal Presence Uncertainty
- Behdad Dashtbozorg (Yazd University, Iran); Hamid Reza Abutalebi (Yazd University, Iran)
- Blind Channel Identification in Speech Using the Long-Term Average Speech Spectrum
- Nikolay Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom);
Mike Brookes (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- Single-channel speech separation using a sparse periodic decomposition
- Makoto Nakashizuka (Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Japan)
- Speech enhancement using auditory spectral attenuation
- Novlene Zoghlami (Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de Tunis,
Tunisia); Zied Lachiri (INSAT, Tunisia); Noureddine Ellouze (ENIT,
Tunisia)
- MTF-based power envelope restoration in noisy reverberant environments
- Unoki Masashi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
CO1: Equalisation, Detection, and SynchronisationPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia)
- Frequency Domain Equalization for OFDM Systems With Insufficient Guard Interval Using Null Subcarriers
- Yin-Ray Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan);
Carrson Fung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Kainam Thomas
Wong (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- Adaptive Analytical Simplified Constant Modulus Algorithm: A BSS algorithm for MIMO systems with time-varying environments
- Steredenn Daumont (IPSIS Company, France); Daniel Le Guennec (IETR/Supélec-Campus de Rennes, France)
- PAPR Reduction in Blind MIMO OFDM Systems Based on Independent Component Analysis
- Jingbo Gao (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University
of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- A Concurrent Blind Receiver for STBC over Doubly Dispersive Channels
- Samir Bendoukha (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Waleed Al-Hanafy (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom); Stephan
Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Multi-Criteria Quadratic Programming Based Low complexity Nonlinear Channel Equalisation
- Mohamed Musbah (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- Approximate Full Diversity Linear Equalizers for Doubly Selective Channels
- Shakti Shenoy (EURECOM, France); Irfan Ghauri (Infineon Technologies France, France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)
- A New Strategy for the Blind MMSE Equalization
- Khaled Abusakem (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Yu
Gong (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Chunbo Luo (University of
Reading, United Kingdom)
- Efficient Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding Ordering using QR Decomposition
- Waleed Al-Hanafy (Strathclyde University, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Superimposed Or Time-Multiplexed Training: A Performance Comparison
- Abla Kammoun (Telecom-ParisTech (ENST), France); Karim
Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT,
Canada)
- Interference Mitigation Using Widely Linear Arrays
- Adilson Chinatto (Universidade de Campinas, Brazil); Cynthia
Junqueira (Institute of Aeronautics And Space, Brazil); João Romano
(DSPCom-Unicamp: Digital Signal Processing for Comm. Lab., State
University of Campinas, Campinas, Br, Brazil)
- Blind Estimation of Timing and Carrier Frequency Offsets in OFDM Systems
- Leïla Atallah (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France);
Benoit Geller (UEI Lab, ENSTA ParisTech, France); Pascal Larzabal
(ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
- SNR Optimized Residual Frequency Offset Compensation for WiMAX with Throughput Evaluation
- Qi Wang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Christian
Mehlführer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp
(Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- A Novel Fine Frequency Synchronization Technique for OFDM Wireless Systems
- Jamil Ahmad (Catena Radio Design, The Netherlands)
- Blind Time-Period Synchronization for LDPC Convolutionally Coded Transmission
- Cedomir Stefanovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Dejan
Vukobratovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Dragana Bajic
(University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia (defunct)); Lina Stankovic
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Vladimir Stankovic
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- A blind iterative carrier frequency offset estimator based on a Kalman approach for an interleaved OFDMA uplink system
- Hector Poveda (University of Bordeaux 1, France); Guillaume
Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Eric Grivel (university of
Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Pedro Ramos (University of Zaragoza,
Spain)
IM2: Image Processing Theory and ApplicationsPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- BV-G Color-Image Decomposition with Its Application to Image Processing of a Digital Color Camera
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Daisuke Yamada
(Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University,
Japan)
- Adaptive Riesz Basis Decomposition for Image Search
- Licia Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Marco Carli
(University of Roma TRE, Italy); Luca Costantini (University of ROMA
TRE, Italy); Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Veronica
Palma (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
- Reduction of l2-Sensitivity for Three-Dimensional Separable-Denominator Digital Filters
- Takao Hinamoto (Department of Artificial Complex Systems
Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan); Osamu Tanaka (Hiroshima
University, Japan); Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan);
Wu-Sheng Lu (University of Victoria, Canada)
- Multi-Directional Detection of Scratches in Digitized Images
- Edoardo Ardizzone (University of Palermo, Italy); Haris Dindo
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Giuseppe Mazzola
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Mario Scriminaci
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Monica Vitali (Università
degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
- The Percentage Occupancy Hit or Miss Transform
- Paul Murray (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Eric
Bullinger (University of Liege, Belgium)
- Hyperspectral Channel Reduction for Local Anomaly Detection
- Oleg Kuybeda (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); David Malah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Meir Barzohar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel)
- Reliable colorization algorithm for image and videos
- Dae-Young Hyun (Seoul National University, Korea); Jun-Hee Heu
(Seoul National University, Korea); Chang-Su Kim (University of Korea,
Korea); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
- Non-linear Dark Current Fixed Pattern Noise Compensation for Variable Frame Rate Moving Picture Cameras
- Michael Schöberl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Cihan Senel (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Siegfried Foessel (Fraunhofer
IIS, Germany); Hans Bloss (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); André Kaup
(University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- Auto Gain Control Based on LUT from Scene Luminance Curve in Mobile Phone Camera
- Tae-Hyoung Lee (Kyungpook National University, Korea);
Wang-Jun Kyung (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Cheol-Hee Lee
(Andong National University, Korea); Hee-Chan Park (Samsung
Electronics, Korea); Yeong-Ho Ha (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
- Blind Image Watermarking Based on Sample Rotation with Optimal Detector
- Sayed Mohammad Ebrahim Sahraeian (Texas A&M University,
USA); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (EE Dept of Sharif University of Technology,
Tehran, Iran, Iran); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of technology,
Iran)
- A Modified Edge Directed Interpolation for Images
- Wing-Shan Tam (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Chi-Wah Kok (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wan-Chi Siu
(The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- A new simulation method for time-derivative CNNs
- Nergis Tural Polat (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Vedat Tavsanoglu (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
- SVM-Based Obstacle Classification in Visible and Infrared Images
- Anca Apatean (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania);
Alexandrina Rogozan (National Institute of Applied Sciences, France);
Abdelaziz Bensrhair (National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)
- A minutiae level fusion for afis systems
- Rima Belguechi (LCSI Laboratory, Algeria); Christophe Rosenberger (GREYC laboratory, France)
- A segmentation free approach for indexing digitized Syriac manuscripts
- Petra Bilane (INSA de Lyon, France); Stephane Bres (INSA de
Lyon, France); Khalil Challita (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik,
Lebanon); Hubert Emptoz (INSA de Lyon, France)
TH3: Algorithms, Transforms, and Filter DesignPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- design of perfect-reconstruction nonuniform filter banks with linear-phase property
- Li Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xie Xuemei (Xidian University, P.R. China)
- Design of digital IIR integrator using radial basis function interpolation method
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and
technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University,
Taiwan)
- Block Discrete-time Schwarz Form of Multivariable Rational Interpolation and
Positivity by Linear Matrix Inequality
- Yohei Kuroiwa (Royal Institute of Techonology, Sweden)
- A Comparative Study Of Some Greedy Pursuit Algorithms for Sparse Approximation
- Gagan Rath (IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
- Multiscale kernel smoothing using a lifting scheme
- Maarten Jansen (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Christophe Damerval (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)
- Generalizing the Jacket Transform by Sub Orthogonality Extension
- Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
- Positive Partial Realization of Multivariate Time Series
- Yohei Kuroiwa (Royal Institute of Techonology, Sweden)
- Generalized Fixed Polarity Helix Transforms over GF(4)
- Cheng Fu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Two Classes of Fixed Polarity Linearly Independent Arithmetic Transforms for Quaternary Functions
- Cicilia Lozano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Bogdan Falkowski (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tadeusz
Luba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
- Closed-form design of variable fractional delay filter using discrete Fourier transform
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and
technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University,
Taiwan)
- Convex combination of affine projection algorithms
- Miguel Ferrer (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
María De Diego (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Alberto
Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Gema Piñero
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
- Combining advanced sinusoidal and waveform matching models for parametric audio/speech coding
- Alexey Petrovsky (Belarusian State University of Informatics
and Radioelectronics, Belarus); Elias Azarov (Belarusian State
University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus); Alexander
Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
- Properties, Digital Implementation, Applications, and Self Image Phenomena of the Gyrator Transform
- Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
- Implementation of Matrix Factorization based on Minimizing Quasi-absolute Distance for Electromagnetic Global Signal Elimination
- Motoaki Mouri (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Arao
Funase (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN
BSI, Laboratory for Advanced Brain Signal Processing, Japan); Ichi
Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi
Prefectural University, Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University, Japan)
3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
CO2: MIMO SystemsRoom: Concert Hall
- 15:50 Diversity Techniques for Analog Combining Schemes: Design and Performance Evaluation
- Victor Elvira (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain)
- 16:10 A Low-Complexity Iterative MIMO Sphere Decoding Algorithm
- Mansour Rachid (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
- 16:30 Iterative Suppression of Co-Channel Interference
- Muhammad Danish Nisar (Technical University Munich, TUM,
Germany); Hans Nottensteiner (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany);
Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- 16:50 Tap and Transmit Antenna Correlation Based Precoding For MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Yann Lebrun (IMEC / KULeuven, Belgium); Christian Hofbauer
(Klagenfurt University, Austria); Valery Ramon (Inter-university
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium);
Mario Huemer (Klagenfurt University, Austria); François Horlin
(Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Rudy Lauwereins (IMEC,
Leuven, Belgium)
- 17:10 A Probabilistic Constraint Approach for Robust Transmit Beamforming with Imperfect Channel Information
- Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Huiqin Du (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jacek Gondzio
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
SP1: Speech Recognition 1Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 15:50 Robust Phoneme Classification: Exploiting The Adaptability of Acoustic Waveform Models
- Matthew Ager (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran
Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 Robust automatic speech recognition using acoustic model adaptation prior to missing feature reconstruction
- Ulpu Remes (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Kalle
Palomäki (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Kurimo
(HUT, Finland)
- 16:30 Adapting HMMs of Distant-Talking ASR Systems Using Feature-Domain Reverberation Models
- Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Markus
Gardill (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann
(University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- 16:50 Filler Models for Automatic Speech Recognition Created from Hidden Markov Models using the K-Means Algorithm
- Matthew Dunnachie (Institute for System Level Integration,
United Kingdom); Paul Shields (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United
Kingdom); David Crawford (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United
Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 17:10 Evaluation of Modulation Frequency Features for Speaker Verification and Identification
- Maria Markaki (University of Crete, Greece); Yannis Stylianou (University of Crete, Greece)
VM1: Image and Video ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM, France)
- 15:50 Hybrid-1D macroblock prediction for video compression
- Jean-Marc Thiesse (Orange Labs, France); Joël Jung (France
Telecom R&D, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS-University of Nice
Sophia Antipolis, France)
- 16:10 Fusion schemes for multiview distributed video coding
- Thomas Maugey (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Wided Miled
(TELECOM ParisTech, France); Marco Cagnazzo (TELECOM ParisTech,
France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des
Telecommunications, France)
- 16:30 The polar edge coherence: a quasi blind metric for video quality assessment
- Vittorio Baroncini (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Licia
Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Elio Di Claudio
(University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Giovanni Jacovitti (INFOCOM
Dpt. University of Rome, Italy)
- 16:50 Inter-Sequence Error Concealment for Diversity Reception of Digital TV Sequences
- Tobias Tröger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Henning Heiber (Audi AG, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Audi AG, Germany);
André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 17:10 Concept learning for image and video retrieval: The inverse random under sampling approach
- Muhammad Tahir (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Josef
Kittler (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Fei Yan (University of
Surrey, United Kingdom); Krystian Mikolajczyk (University of Surrey,
United Kingdom)
SS2: Tensor Tools in Signal ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Pierre Comon (CNRS, University of Nice, France)
- 15:50 Approximate Tensor Diagonalization by Invertible Transforms
- Mikael Sorensen (University of Nice, France); Pierre Comon
(CNRS, University of Nice, France); Sylvie Icart (I3S-CNRS, France);
Luc Deneire (University of Nice, France)
- 16:10 Subtracting a best rank-1 approximation does not necessarily decrease tensor rank
- Alwin Stegeman (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University of Nice, France)
- 16:30 An Efficient Jacobi-Type Algorithm for Blind Equalization of Paraunitary Channels
- Mikael Sorensen (University of Nice, France); Lieven De
Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Luc Deneire (University of Nice,
France)
- 16:50 Canonical decomposition of even order Hermitian positive semi-definite arrays
- Ahmad Karfoul (INSERM, U642, Rennes, F-35000, France); Laurent
Albera (INSERM, U642, Rennes, F-35000, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS,
University of Nice, France)
- 17:10 Low multilinear rank tensor approximation via semidefinite programming
- Carmeliza Navasca (Clarkson University, USA); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)
- 17:30 Symmetric Tensor Decomposition
- Jerome Brachat (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France); Pierre Comon
(CNRS, University of Nice, France); Bernard Mourrain (INRIA
Sophia-Antipolis, France); Elias Tsigaridas (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis,
France)
SS3: Embedded DSP Implementation with ApplicationsRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Overview of Embedded DSP Design
- Iain Hunter (Texas Instruments, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 A Novel Lane Feature Extraction Algorithm Based on Digital Interpolation
- Yifei Wang (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Naim
Dahnoun (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Alin Achim (University
of Bristol, United Kingdom)
- 16:30 Precise Motion Descriptors Extraction from Stereoscopic Footage using DaVinci DM6446
- Muhammad Asif (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 16:50 Optimized Visualization of Stereo Images on an OMAP Platform with Integrated Parallax Barrier Auto-Stereoscopic Display
- Atanas Boev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Mihail Georgiev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Atanas
Gotchev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian
(Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 17:10 OMAP 3 Based Signal Processing for Biomedical Engineering Teaching
- Kunal Mankodiya (University of Luebeck, Germany); Simon Vogt
(University of Luebeck, Germany); Ulrich Hofmann (University of
Luebeck, Germany)
|
|