Thursday, Aug 27
♦ 8:00 AM – Registration opens
♦ 8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Presentations
- SS8: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 1
- SS9: Optimisation and Inverse Problems
- IM5: Image Registration
- AE4: Audio Coding
- TH6: Frequency Estimation
- DI2: Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 2
♦ 10:10 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
♦ 10:30 AM – 12:10 AM Presentations
- SS10: Heavy Computation for Cellular Wireless System Design
- AE5: Speech Enhancement 2
- VM4: Content-Based Multimedia Processing
- NN1: Signal Separation
- AM4: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 2
♦ 12:10 PM – 1:00 PM Plenary #5 Dr Ken Stewart
♦ 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM Lunch Break
♦ 2:20 PM – 3:00 PM Plenary #6 Prof Josef Kittler
♦ 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Posters
- CO6: Signal Processing for Communications
- TH7: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 1
- SP3: Speech Recognition 3
- IM6: Image Segmentation and Understanding
- AP4: Signal Processing Applications 1
- VM5: Video Coding and Encryption
♦ 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM Coffee Break
♦ 3:50 PM – 5:30 PM Presentations
- SS11: Signal Processing Techniques in Radio Localization and Positioning
- AE6: Speech Enhancement 3
- CO7: Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing
- IM7: Biomedical Image Processing
- SS12: Nonnegative Matrix and Tensor Factorisations: Statistical Methods and Applications
♦ 7:30 PM – 11:30 PM Conference Banquet in the Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
Thursday, Aug 27
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM
SS8: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 1Room: Concert Hall Chair: Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum & Digital Signal Processing Group, Germany)
- 8:30 Similarities and Differences among Filtered Multitone Modulation Realizations and Orthogonal Filter Bank Design
- Nicola Moret (Università di Udine, Italy); Andrea Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)
- 8:50 Filter Bank Based Multi-Mode Multiple Access Scheme for Wireless Uplink
- Tero Ihalainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Ari Viholainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tobias
Hidalgo Stitz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku
Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Maurice Bellanger
(CNAM, France)
- 9:10 Prototype filter design for filter bank based multicarrier transmission
- Ari Viholainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Tero Ihalainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tobias
Hidalgo Stitz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku
Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Maurice Bellanger
(CNAM, France)
- 9:30 A centered DFT-based discrete fractional Fourier transform and its application to chirp signal parameter estimation
- Ahmet Serbes (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Lutfiye Durak (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
- 9:50 Improved Correlation of Generalized Discrete Fourier Transform with Nonlinear Phase for OFDM and CDMA Communications
- Ali Akansu (NJIT, USA); Handan Agirman-Tosun (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
SS9: Optimisation and Inverse ProblemsRoom: Exhibition Hall Chair: Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France) , Caroline Chaux (Univ Paris-Est, France)
- 8:30 A proximal method for inverse problems in image processing.
- Pierre Weiss (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Laure Blanc-Feraud (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
- 8:50 A Majorize-Minimize line search algorithm for barrier function optimization
- Emilie Chouzenoux (IRCCyN, France); Saïd Moussaoui (IRCCyN, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France)
- 9:10 Gradient Projection Approaches for Optimization Problems in Image Deblurring and Denoising
- Silvia Bonettini (University of Ferrara, Italy); Federico
Benvenuto (Università di Genova, Italy); Riccardo Zanella (University
of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Luca Zanni (University of Modena
and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Mario Bertero (Università di Genova, Italy)
- 9:30 Multifrequency absolute phase estimation via graph cuts
- José Bioucas Dias (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.T. Lisbon,
Portugal); Gonçalo Valadão (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- 9:50 Hybrid regularization for data restoration in the presence of Poisson noise
- Nelly Pustelnik (Univ Paris-Est, France); Caroline Chaux (Univ
Paris-Est, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (University Paris-Est,
France)
IM5: Image RegistrationRoom: Strathclyde Suite
- 8:30 A general framework for diffusion tensor warping
- Emma Muñoz Moreno (University of Valladolid, Spain); Ruben
Cardenes (University of Valladolid, Spain); Marcos Martin-Fernandez
(University of Valladolid, Spain)
- 8:50 Optimal image alignment with random measurements
- Effrosyni Kokiopoulou (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
ETH, Switzerland); Daniel Kressner (Seminar for Applied Mathematics,
ETH, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of
Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
- 9:10 Copula based Divergence Measures and their use in Image Registration
- Tariq Durrani (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Xuexing Zeng (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 9:30 Image Matching between Visually Protected Images with One-time Key Based Phase Scrambling
- Izumi Ito (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
- 9:50 Comparison of different metods for atlas construction
- Hrvoje Kalinić (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Sven Lončarić
(University of Zagreb, Croatia); Maja Čikeš (University of Zagreb,
Croatia); Davor Miličić (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Bart Bijnens
(Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies, Spain)
AE4: Audio CodingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Jean-Marc Valin (Octasic Semiconductor & Xiph.Org Foundation, Canada)
- 8:30 Pattern Extraction In Sparse Representations With Application to Audio Coding
- Ramin Pichevar (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Hossein Najaf-Zadeh (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
- 8:50 A Full-Bandwidth Audio Codec with Low Complexity and Very Low Delay
- Jean-Marc Valin (Octasic Semiconductor, Canada); Timothy
Terriberry (Xiph.Org Foundation, USA); Gregory Maxwell (Xiph.Org
Foundation, USA)
- 9:10 Joint Pre-Echo Control and Frame Erasure Concealment for VoIP Audio Codecs
- Bernd Geiser (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- 9:30 MDCT-based Coder for Highly Adaptive Speech and Audio Coding
- Guillaume Fuchs (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Markus Multrus (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Max Neuendorf (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits,
Germany); Ralf Geiger (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits,
Germany)
- 9:50 Reducing the search complexity for low bit rate vector quantization based on shells of Golay codes
- Adriana Vasilache (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Septimia
Sarbu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ioan Tabus (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
TH6: Frequency EstimationRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Malcolm MacLeod (QinetiQ, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Computationally Efficient Online Phase-based Frequency Estimation of a Single Tone
- Naveed Butt (Lund University, Sweden); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund
University, Sweden); Magnus Mossberg (Karlstads Universitet, Sweden)
- 8:50 Accurate Normalized Frequency Estimation by the Three-Point Interpolated DFT Method with Rectangular Window
- Daniel Belega (University of Timisoara, Romania); Dominique Dallet (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France)
- 9:10 Joint Fundamental Frequency and Order Estimation using Optimal Filtering
- Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Jensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University,
Sweden); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 9:30 Prefiltered Pisarenko Frequency Estimator for Multiple Real-Valued Sinusoids
- Asmi Rim (SUPCOM- Tunis, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce
(Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de
Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Sofiane Cherif
(Sup'Com, Tunisia)
- 9:50 Singing voice detection in monophonic and polyphonic contexts
- Helene Lachambre (Universite de Toulouse, France); Régine
Andre-Obrecht (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Julien Pinquier
(Universite Paul Sabatier - IRIT, France)
DI2: Implementation of Signal Processing Systems 2Room: Green Room
- 8:30 Constrainst on the SIMD Vectorization of Radix-2 and Mixed-Radix FFTs
- Peter Westermann (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Hartmut Schröder (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
- 8:50 Coarse Angle Rotation Mode CORDIC Based Single Processing Element QR-RLS Processor
- Qiang Gao (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Louise
Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 9:10 Experiments on designing low power decimation filter for multistandard receiver on heterogeneous targets
- Nadia Khouja (CIRTA'COM Laboratory Sup'Com Tunis, Tunisia);
Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Khaled Grati (Ecole
Superieur de Comm. Sup'Com Tunis, Tunisia); Adel Ghazel (SUPCOM,
Tunisia)
- 9:30 Automated Multimode System Design For High Performance DSP Applications
- Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Emmanuel Casseau (IRISA Laboratory, France)
- 9:50 A Programmable Accelerator for Next Generation Wireless Communications
- Karim Mohammed (UCLA, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
SS10: Heavy Computation for Cellular Wireless System DesignRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 10:30 Simulating the Long Term Evolution Physical Layer
- Christian Mehlführer (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria); Martin Wrulich (TU Wien, Austria); Josep Colom Ikuno (Vienna
University of Technology, Austria); Dagmar Bosanska (Vienna University
of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria)
- 10:50 Efficient Fixed-Point Implementation of Linear Equalization for Cooperative MIMO Systems
- Matthias Mehlhose (Technical University Berlin, Germany);
Stefan Schiffermüller (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
(Heinrich-Hertz-Institut), Germany)
- 11:10 A Distributed Simulation Engine For Cooperative Multi-User MIMO Enhanced Wireless Communications
- Qipeng Cai (University of Hannover, Germany); Zhao Zhao
(University of Hannover, Germany); Hanwen Cao (Leibniz University of
Hannover, Germany); Andreas Wilzeck (Leibniz University Hannover,
Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
- 11:30 A Unified Feedback Scheme for
Distributed Interference Management in Cellular Systems: Benefits and
Challenges for Real-Time Implementation
- Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications,
Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Thomas Wirth (Fraunhofer
Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer
Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany);
Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
(Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany); Egon Schulz (Nokia Siemens
Networks, Germany); Wolfgang Zirwas (Nokia siemens Networks
GmbH&CoKG, Germany)
- 11:50 Determining Backhaul Bandwidth Requirements of Network MIMO
- Howard Huang (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dragan Samardzija (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
AE5: Speech Enhancement 2Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Nikolay Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Speech denoising based on a greedy adaptive dictionary algorithm
- Maria Jafari (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 Acoustic system equalization using channel shortening techniques for speech dereverberation
- Wancheng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy
Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 Fast Algorithm for Conditional Separation and Dereverberation
- Takuya Yoshioka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT
Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
- 11:30 Marginalization of static
observation parameters in a Rao-Blackwellized particle filter with
application to blind speech dereverberation
- Christine Evers (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); James Hopgood (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 11:50 Enhanced Wiener Post-Processing Based on Partial Projection Back of the Blind Signal Separation Noise Estimate
- Jani Even (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan);
Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara
Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Shikano (Graduate
School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and
Technology, Japan)
VM4: Content-Based Multimedia ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 10:30 Parsimonious variational-Bayes mixture aggregation with a Poisson prior
- Pierrick Bruneau (Nantes University, France); Marc Gelgon
(Nantes university, France); Fabien Picarougne (Nantes University,
France)
- 10:50 A Construction of Compact MFCC-type Features Using Short-Time Statistics for Applications in Audio Segmentation
- Dirk von Zeddelmann (FGAN, Germany); Frank Kurth (FGAN, Germany)
- 11:10 A tempo-insensitive representation of rhythmic patterns
- Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University,
Denmark)
- 11:30 Scale and Shape adaptive Mean Shift Object Tracking in Video Sequences
- Katharina Quast (Friedrich-Alexander University
Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André Kaup (University of
Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 11:50 Real-time understanding of 3D video on an embedded system
- Olivier Steiger (ABB Switzerland Inc., Switzerland); Stephan
Weiss (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Judith Felder (Deloitte Consulting
GmbH, Switzerland)
NN1: Signal SeparationRoom: Strathclyde Bar
- 10:30 A Comparison of Independent Component and Independent Subspace Analysis Algorithms
- Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech
Republic); Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic,
Czech Republic)
- 10:50 An approach to under-determined speech separation based on a non-linear mixture of beamformers
- Mohammad Dmour (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 A new EM algorithm for underdetermined convoltive blind source separation
- Zaher El Chami (Orange Labs, France); Dinh-Tuan Pham (National
Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France); Christine Servière
(GIPSA-lab INPG-CNRS, France); Alexandre Guerin (Orange Labs, France)
- 11:30 Closed-form optimized composite-order estimator for blind separation of instantaneous linear mixtures
- Shafayat Abrar (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 11:50 Simplified Formulation of a Depermutation Criterion in Convolutive Blind Source Separation
- Radoslaw Mazur (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alfred
Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of
Luebeck, Germany)
AM4: Array and Multichannel Signal Processing 2Room: Buchanan Suite Chair: Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain)
- 10:30 Investigation of Parameter Effects and Truncated Multistatic Data Matrix in Decomposition of Time Reversal Operator Method
- Dinh Quy Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Xuexin Yap (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Woon Seng Gan
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Kim Chong (Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore)
- 10:50 Sequential Estimation of the Range and the Bearing using the zero-forcing MUSIC approach
- Mohammed El korso (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systémes (L2S),
France); Guillaume Bouleux (Saint Etienne University, France); Rémy
Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France); Sylvie
Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR8506,
France)
- 11:10 Robust Impulsive Sound Source Localization by means of an Energy Detector for Temporal Alignment and Pre-classification
- Timo Machmer (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Jorge
Moragues (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Alexej Swerdlow
(University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Luis Vergara (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Gosálbez-Castillo (Universidad
Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Kristian Kroschel (Fraunhofer Institut
fuer Informations- und Datenverarbeitung, Germany)
- 11:30 Blind source separation based
on acoustic pressure distribution and normalized relative phase using
dodecahedral microphone array
- Motoki Ogasawara (Nagoya University, Japan); Takanori Nishino
(Nagoya University, Japan); Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)
- 11:50 A Real-Time Talker Localization Implementation Using Multi-PHAT and Particle Filter
- Antti Löytynoja (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Pasi Pertilä (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CO6: Signal Processing for CommunicationsPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Andrea Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)
- The Maximum Squared Correlation, Total
Asymptotic Efficiency, and Sum Capacity of Minimum
Total-Squared-Correlation Quaternary Signature Sets
- Ming Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella
N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris
Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (Air
Force Research Laboratory, USA)
- A New Criterion for Determining the Efficiency of CDMA Codes
- Amir Minayi Jalil (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)
- M-ary Mutually Orthogonal Complementary Gold Codes
- João Pereira (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal); Henrique Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
- Soft LDPC decoding in nonlinear channels with Gaussian processes for classification
- Pablo Martínez-Olmos (Universisty of Seville, Spain); Juan
José Murillo-Fuentes (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Fernando
Perez-Cruz (Princeton University, USA)
- On Predictive Coding for Erasure Channels Using a Kalman Framework
- Thomas Arildsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Manohar Murthi
(University of Miami, USA); Søren Andersen (Aalborg University,
Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Distributed Space-Time MSK Trellis Codes For Amplify & Forward Relaying
- Ali Demiroğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ibrahim
Altunbas (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey, Turkey); Mehmet Celebi
(ITU, Turkey)
- Genetic Algorithm based Cross-Layer Resource Allocation for Wireless OFDM Networks with Heterogeneous Traffic
- Nan Zhou (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of
Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- A Comparison of some Bottleneck-Link Detection Methods for Network Tomography
- Nick Johnson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Francisco Garcia (Agilent,
United Kingdom)
- Tomlinson Harashima Precoding for SC-FDMA
- Mohamed Noune (Bristol University, United Kingdom); Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
- New Approach to Bit Loading and Power Minimization Using Mercury/Waterfilling
- Milos Jakovljevic (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain);
Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Jose Pena
(Telefonica I+D, Spain)
- Time-Frequency Parameterization of Doubly Dispersive Channels
- Ziyang Ju (University of Kassel, Germany); Thomas Hunziker
(University of Kassel, Germany); Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel,
Germany)
- Impulsive noise modelling and prediction of its impact on the performance of WLAN receiver
- Shahzad Bhatti (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Qingshan Shan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Glover
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Atkinson
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); I Portugues (Elimpus Ltd,
United Kingdom); Phil Moore (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Richard Rutherford (Scottish Power, United Kingdom)
- OFDM Channel Estimation based on Adaptive Thresholding for Sparse Signal Detection
- Mahdi Soltanolkotabi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran);
Arash Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Farokh Marvasti
(Sharif university of technology, Iran)
- Spectrum Sensing in Multichannel Communication Systems Using Randomized Sampling Schemes
- Bashar Ahmad (University of Westminster, United Kingdom); Andrzej Tarczynski (University of Westminster, United Kingdom)
TH7: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Tilo Strutz (Hochschule fuer Telekommunikation, Germany)
- Robust identification and prediction using Wilcoxon norm and Particle Swarm Optimization
- Babita Majhi (ECE, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela,
India); Ganapati Panda (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela,
India); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Dual H∞ Vs Dual Kalman Filters For M-AR Parameter Estimation From Noisy Observations
- Ali Jamoos (Al-Quds University, Palestine); Eric Grivel
(university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Nidal Shakarneh (Al-Quds
University, Palestine); Hanna Abdel Nour (Al-Quds University,
Palestine)
- Sequential Maximum Gradient Optimization for Support Vector Detection
- Mireille Tohme (FORENAP, France); Regis Lengelle (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
- Adaptive Cluster-Based Outlier Detection
- Tilo Strutz (Hochschule fuer Telekommunikation, Germany)
- A Stochastic Model for the Deficient Length Pseudo Affine Projection Adaptive Algorithm
- Sergio Almeida (Universidade Católica de Pelotas, Brazil);
Marcio Costa (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jose
Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- Steady state nalysis of an output signal based combination of two NLMS adaptive filters
- Tõnu Trump (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
- Fully Adaptive LMS/NLMS Interpolated Volterra Filters with Removed Boundary Effect
- Eduardo Batista (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- Stochastic Analysis of the Transform Domain LMS Algorithm for a Non-Stationary Environment
- Javier Kolodziej (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- Block-based Multichannel Transform-Domain Adaptive Filtering
- Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Herbert
Buchner (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Karim Helwani
(Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
- Modified Filtered-Reference/Filtered-Error LMS Algorithm: Algorithm and Stochastic Model
- Juan López (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil);
Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara (Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- Multi-Input Multi-Output Fast QR Decomposition Algorithm for Active Noise Control
- Mobien Shoaib (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland);
Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); José
Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Saleh Alshebeili (King Saud University,
Saudi Arabia)
SP3: Speech Recognition 3Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Exploiting phonetic and phonological similarities as a first step for robust speech recognition
- Julie Mauclair (University College Dublin, Ireland); Daniel
Aioanei (University College Dublin, Ireland); Julie Berndsen
(University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Using sparse representations for exemplar based continuous digit recognition
- Jort Gemmeke (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands);
Louis ten Bosch (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, The Netherlands); Lou
Boves (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands); Bert Cranen
(Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
- A Hierarchical Broad-Class Classification to Enhance Phoneme Recognition
- Carla Lopes (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Fernando Perdigão (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Custom-Designed SVM Kernels For Improved Robustness Of Phoneme Classification
- Jibran Yousafzai (King's College London, United Kingdom);
Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Improvment of Language Identification Performance by Aggregated Phone Recognizer
- Seyyed Abbas Hosseini Amereii (Amirkabir University of
Technology, Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of
Technology, Iran)
- Combining confusion networks with probabilisitc phone matching for open-vocabulary keyword spotting in spontaneous speech signal
- Shan Jin (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- Adaptation of a speech recognizer for singing voice
- Annamaria Mesaros (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
IM6: Image Segmentation and UnderstandingPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- A new Bayesian approach to textured image segmentation: Turbo segmentation
- Frederic Lehmann (Telecom SudParis, France)
- Learning Dirichlet Kernel Histogram Functions for Pattern Recognition
- Koichi Niijima (Kyushu University, Japan)
- Microscopic Texture Components Classification for Image Segmentation
- Eva Hostalkova (Institute of Chemical Technology in Prague,
Czech Republic); Ales Prochazka (Institute of Chemical Technology in
Prague, Czech Republic); Martina Mudrova (Institute of Chemical
Technology, Prague, Czech Republic); Alena Michalcova (Institute of
Chemical Technology in Prague, Czech Republic)
- A Multivariate Gaussian Mixture Model of Linear Prediction Error for Colour Texture Segmentation
- Imtnan-Ul-Haque Qazi (University of Poitiers, France); Fatima
Ghazi (Université Ibn Tofail, Morocco); Olivier Alata (Université de
Poitiers, France); Jean-christophe Burie (University of La Rochelle,
France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (University of Poitiers, France)
- Edge Detection and Skeletonization Using Quantized Localized Phase
- Nikolay Skarbnik (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Chen Sagiv (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
- Unsupervised Multiscale Change Detection in Multitemporal Synthetic Aperture Radar Images
- Turgay Celik (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- A Bag-of-features Approach based on Hue-SIFT Descriptor for Nude Detection
- Ana Lopes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Sandra
Avila (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Anderson Peixoto
(Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Rodrigo Oliveira (Federal
University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Arnaldo Araujo (Federal University
of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
- Multivariate Statistical Classification Of 3D Bone Microarchitecture using Morphological and Mechanical Features
- Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans, France); Gabriel Aufort
(Université d'Orléans, France); Hugo Lheritier (MAPMO, France);
Claude-Laurent Benhamou (Equipe INSERM U658 Centre Hospitalier Régional
d'Orléans, France)
- Automatic Labelling of Coronary Arteries
- Akin Akinyemi (Institute for System Level Integration, United Kingdom); Colin Roberts (Open University, United Kingdom)
- Tumor Segmentation by Active Conyours in 3D CT Wavelet Enhanced Image Data
- Ioana Plajer (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania); Detlef Richter (University of Applied Sciences of Wiesbaden, Germany)
AP4: Signal Processing Applications 1Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: David Crawford (Epson Scotland Design Centre, United Kingdom)
- Blind Deconvolution of Music Signals Using Higher Order Statistics
- Izzet Ozcelik (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
- A Comparative Study of the Impulsive Noise Reduction Algorithms in Ultrasonic B-scans
- Ramón Miralles-Ricós (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Raquel Molina-Minguez (iTEAM, Spain)
- A fuzzy proposal for reliability estimation in DT-MRI fiber tracking algorithms
- Luis San Jose Revuelta (University of Valladolid, Spain)
- Stochastic Transfer Function in Bayesian Inference For Combustion Indicator Estimation
- Emmanuel Nguyen (IFP, France); Jerome Antoni (University of Technology of Compiegne, France)
- Data Processing and Pattern Recognition in High-throughput Capillary Electrophoresis
- Gerardo Ceballos (University of Los Andes, Venezuela); Jose
Paredes (University of Los Andes, USA); Luis Hernandez (University of
Los Andes, Venezuela)
- Application of The Signal Processing Technology In The Detection of Red Palm Weevil
- Walid Hussein (University of Hohenheim, Germany); Mohamed
Hussein (University of Hohenheim, Germany); Thomas Becker (University
of Hohenheim, Germany)
- Rolling Element Bearing Fault Diagnosis in Rotating Machines of Oil Extraction Rigs
- Eduardo Mendel (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil);
Thomas Rauber (Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Flávio
Varejão (Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Rodrigo
Batista (Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. PETROBRAS, Brazil)
- Influence of luminance on colour bleeding artefacts in colour image compression
- Amal Punchihewa (Massey University, New Zealand); Ann De Silva (Massey University, New Zealand)
- An automatic speaker recognition system for intelligence applications
- Enrico Marchetto (University of Padova, Italy); Federico
Avanzini (University of Padova, Italy); Federico Flego (RT - Radio
Trevisan Elettronica Ind.le S.p.A., Italy)
- Emotions Recognition by Speech and Facial Expressions Analysis
- Simina Emerich (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania);
Eugen Lupu (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Anca Apatean
(Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
- A Noise Cancellation Method in Sound and Electromagnetic Environment of Power State Variables
- Akira Ikuta (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan)
VM5: Video Coding and EncryptionPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Béatrice Pesquet (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
- A Genetic Frame Fusion Algorithm for Side Information Enhancement in Wyner-Ziv Video Coding
- Charles Yaacoub (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon);
Joumana Farah (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon); Beatrice
Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications,
France)
- A Solution to the Watermark Detection Problem Based on Bayesian Estimation and EM Algorithm
- Akio Miyazaki (Kyushu Sangyou University, Japan)
- Considering the Reconstruction Loop for Watermarking of Intra and Inter Frames of H.264/AVC
- Zafar Shahid (LIRMM, France); Peter Meuel (LIRMM, France);
Marc Chaumont (LIRMM (Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique,
Microélectronique, Montpellier), France); William Puech (University of
Montpellier, France)
- Combined Fragile Watermark and Digital Signature for H.264/AVC VIDEO Authentification
- Karima Ait saadi (Centre de Développement des Technologies
Avancées, Algeria); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United
Kingdom); Abdelrazek Guessoum (3Université Saad Dahlab,, Algeria)
- Fast Inter Mode Decision Algorithm Based On Macroblock and Motion Feature Analysis For H.264/AVC Video Coding
- Yiqing Huang (Waseda University, Japan); Qin Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University, Japan)
- Rate-Distortion Optimized Multi-Stage Rate Control Algorithm for H.264/AVC Video Coding
- Shuijiong Wu (Waseda University, Japan); Yiqing Huang (Waseda
University, Japan); Qin Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga
(Waseda University, Japan)
- A Novel Frame Skipping Method in Transcoder, with Motion Information, Buffer Fullness and Scene Change Consideration
- Sourya Bhattacharyya (ST Microelectronics, India); Emiliano Piccinelli (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
- Scene Change Adaptation for Scalable Video Coding
- Tea Anselmo (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Daniele Alfonso (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
- A Distributed Video Coding Approach for Multiple Description Video Transmission over Lossy Channels
- Simone Milani (University of Padova, Italy); Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy)
- A Generalized continued Fraction-Based Asynchronous stream cipher for image protection
- Atef Masmoudi (IPEIS, Tunisia); William Puech (University of
Montpellier, France); Mohamed Salim Bouhlel (U.R:Sciences and
Tchnologie of Image and Telecommunication(SETIT), Tunisia)
- A Lossless Re-encoding Scheme for MPEG-1 Video
- Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Kei
Wakabayashi (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Yu Ikeda (Science
University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo,
Japan)
3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
SS11: Signal Processing Techniques in Radio Localization and PositioningRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy) , Erik Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
- 15:50 Indoor Sensor Node Positioning Using UWB Range Measurements
- Mohammad Reza Gholami (Chalmers University, Sweden); Erik
Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mats Rydström
(Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
- 16:30 Direct state determination of multiple sources with intermittent emission
- Marc Oispuu (FGAN-FKIE Dept. SDF, Germany)
- 16:50 On the Performance of Mobile Terminal Tracking in Urban GSM
Networks using Particle Filters
- Carsten Fritsche (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
- 17:10 Direct Position Estimation Approach Outperforms Conventional Two-Step Positioning
- Pau Closas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC),
Spain); Carles Fernández Prades (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions
de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Juan Fernandez-Rubio (Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
AE6: Speech Enhancement 3Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Andy Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 15:50 A Statistical Framework for Artificial Bandwidth Extension Exploiting Speech Waveform and Phonetic Transcription
- Patrick Bauer (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Tim Fingscheidt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
- 16:10 Near End Listening Enhancement Optimized with Respect to Speech Intelligibility Index
- Bastian Sauert (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- 16:30 A Simple Correlation-Based Model of Intelligibility for Nonlinear Speech Enhancement and Separation
- Jesper Boldt (Oticon A/S, Denmark); Daniel Ellis (Columbia University, USA)
- 16:50 Analyzing rate-constrained beamforming schemes in wireless binaural hearing aids
- Sriram Srinivasan (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Albertus den Brinker (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
- 17:10 Objective evaluation of feedback reduction techniques in hearing aids
- Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
CO7: Cognitive Radio and Spectrum SharingRoom: Strathclyde Suite
- 15:50 New Adaptive Bit and Power Loading Polices for Generalized Multicarrier Transmission
- Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 16:10 DVB-T Candidate Power Detector for Cognitive Radio
- Miguel Angel Rojas (CTTC, Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC,
Spain); Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center
of Catalonia, Spain)
- 16:30 Spectral monitoring and parameter estimation for ZP-OFDM signals
- Vincent Le Nir (K. U. Leuven, Belgium); Toon van Waterschoot
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jonathan Duplicy (Agilent, Belgium)
- 16:50 In-Newtork Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
- Mehmet Yildiz (Cornell University, USA); Tuncer Aysal (Cornell University, USA); Kenneth Barner (Univesity of Delaware, USA)
- 17:10 Optimal Spectrum Balancing in Multi-User SIMO xDSL Networks
- Jan Vangorp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
IM7: Biomedical Image ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Bar
- 15:50 A technique for blood detection in Wireless Capsule Endoscopy images
- Barbara Penna (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Tammam Tillo
(Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China); Marco Grangetto
(Universita' di Torino, Italy); Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino,
Italy); Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- 16:10 A fully automated scheme for breast density estimation and asymmetry detection of mammograms
- Stylianos Tzikopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of
Athens, Greece); Xaris Georgiou (University of Athens, Greece); Michael
Mavroforakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece);
Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
- 16:30 Per-pixel Background Estimation in video microscopy using frame grouping and wavelet based image fusion
- Chi Cui (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
- 16:50 Delaunay triangulation based image enhancement for echocardiography images
- Vijayalakshmi Ahanathapillai (University of Strathclyde,
United Kingdom); John Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Piotr Sonecki (Western Infirmary Glasgow, NHS, United
Kingdom)
- 17:10 Chan-Vese based method to segment mouse brain MRI images: application to cerebral malformation analysis in trisomy 21
- Ahmad Almhdie (University d'Orléans, France); Patricia
Lopes-Pereira (CNRS, Orléans, France); Sandra Même (CNRS, Orléans,
France); Caroline Colombier (CNRS, Orléans, France); Véronique Brault
(CNRS, Orléans, France); Frédéric Szeremeta (CNRS, Orléans, France);
Bich-Thuy Doan (CNRS, Orléans, France); Roger Lédée (University of
Orléans, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Yann
Hérault (CNRS, Orléans, France); Jean-Claude Belœil (CNRS, Orléans,
France); Christophe Léger (University of Orleans, France)
SS12: Nonnegative Matrix and Tensor Factorisations: Statistical Methods and ApplicationsRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France) , Ali Taylan Cemgil (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Nonnegative matrix factorisations as probabilistic inference in composite models
- Cédric Févotte (CNRS LTCI; TELECOM ParisTech, France); Ali Taylan Cemgil (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 Probabilistic non-negative tensor factorization using Markov chain Monte Carlo
- Mikkel Schmidt (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Shakir Mohamed (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- 16:30 Tuning Pruning in Sparse Non-negative Matrix Factorization
- Morten Mørup (Tech Univ Denmark, Denmark); Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- 16:50 Continuous non-negative matrix factorization for time-dependent data
- Lars Omlor (University of Tübingen, Germany); Jean-Jacques Slotine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- 17:10 Spectral Covariance in Prior Distributions of Non-Negative Matrix Factorization Based Speech Separation
- Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 17:30 Complexity reduction by convex cone detection for unmixing hyperspectral images of bacterial biosensors
- Charles Soussen (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); Sebastian Miron (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); Fabrice Caland (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy,
France); David Brie (Université Henri Poincaré, France); Patrick
Billard (LIMOS, Université Henri Poincaré, Nancy I, France); Christian
Mustin (LIMOS, Université Henri Poincaré, Nancy I, France)
|
|