Friday, Aug 28
♦ 8:00 AM – Registration opens
♦ 8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Presentations
- SS13: Spectrum Management and Signal Coordination in DSL Networks
- AE7: Speech Enhancement 4
- AP5: Signal Processing Applications 2
- TH8: Detection and Estimation 2
- IM8: Image Sampling and Interpolation
- AM5: DOA Estimation
♦ 10:10 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
♦ 10:30 AM – 12:10 AM Presentations
- CO8: Channel Modelling and Estimation
- SP4: Speech Analysis and Processing 1
- SS14: Signal Processing Techniques in Navigation Technology
- IM9: Image Coding
- VM6: H.264/AVC
♦ 12:10 PM – 1:00 PM Plenary #7 Prof Roger Woods
♦ 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM Lunch Break
♦ 2:20 PM – 2:50 PM Posters
- NN2: Non-linear / Non-stationary Signals Processing
- AP6: Biomedical Signal Processing 2
- SP5: Speech Analysis and Processing 2
- IM10: Image Coding and Rendering
- CO9: Networks and MIMO Systems
- TH9: Estimation
♦ 2:50 PM – 4:30 PM Presentations
- IM11: Image Denoising and Restoration
- SS15: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 2
- SS16: Efficient Implementation of Complex Algorithms
- AE8: Acoustic Signal Processing
- NN3: Sampling
- TH10: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 2
♦ 4:30 PM – 4:50 PM Coffee Break
♦ 4:50 PM – 5:00 PM Conference Closes
Friday, Aug 28
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM
SS13: Spectrum Management and Signal Coordination in DSL NetworksRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) , Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 8:30 An improved dual decomposition approach to DSL dynamic spectrum management
- Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,
Belgium); Ion Necoara (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Johan
Suykens (KULeuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit
Leuven, Belgium)
- 9:10 DSM Performance on Practical DSL Systems Based on Estimated Crosstalk Channel Information
- Eduardo Medeiros (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Neiva
Lindqvist (Federal University of Pará, Sweden); Marcio Monteiro
(Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Harney Abrahim (UFPa, Brazil);
Fredrik Lindqvist (LTH, Sweden); Boris Dortschy (Ericcson AB, Sweden);
Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)
- 9:30 Energy Efficient Power Back-Off Management for VDSL2 Transmission
- Tomas Nordström (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna
(FTW), Austria); Driton Statovci (The Telecommunications Research
Center Vienna (ftw.), Austria); Martin Wolkerstorfer
(Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria)
- 9:50 Performance evaluation of a sign-error-based iterative precoder for crosstalk cancelation in DSL systems
- Jerome Louveaux (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
AE7: Speech Enhancement 4Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 8:30 Selective time-reversal block solution to the stereophonic acoustic echo cancellation problem
- Dinh Quy Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Andy Khong
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 8:50 A Stereo Echo Canceller with Simultaneous 2-Channel Input Slides for Fast Convergence and Good Sound Localization
- Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Yuusuke Mizuno
(Kanazawa University, Japan); Akihiro Hirano (Kanazawa University,
Japan); Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
- 9:10 Assessing the acoustic feedback control performance of adaptive feedback cancellation in sound reinforcement systems
- Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 9:30 Frequency-Domain Adaptive Multidelay Algorithm with Sparseness Control for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Pradeep Loganathan (Imperial College, London., United
Kingdom); Xiang Lin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy
Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 9:50 Gauss-Seidel Based Variable Step-Size Affine Projection Algorithms for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Felix Albu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania);
Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania);
Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada)
AP5: Signal Processing Applications 2Room: Strathclyde Suite
- 8:30 Rayleigh wave ellipticity estimation from ambient seismic noise using single and multiple vector-sensor techniques
- Manuel Hobiger (LGIT, CNRS, Université J. Fourier, Grenoble,
France); Nicolas Le Bihan (GIPSA-Lab, CNRS, France); Cécile Cornou
(LGIT, IRD: R157, CNRS, Université J. Fourier Grenoble, France);
Pierre-Yves Bard (LGIT, LCPC, CNRS, Université J. Fourier, Grenoble,
France)
- 8:50 Railway device diagnosis using sparse independent component analysis
- Zohra Cherfi (The French National Institute for Transport and
Safety Research (INRETS), France); Etienne Côme (The French National
Institute for Transport and Safety Research (INRETS), France); Latifa
Oukhellou (The French National Institute for Transport and Safety
Research (INRETS), France); Patrice Aknin (Institut National de
Recherche sur les Transports et leur S´ecurit´e (INRETS), France)
- 9:10 A Wavelet-Based Pattern Recognition Algorithm to Classify Postural Transitionsin Humans
- Anthony Fleury (EPFL, Switzerland); Norbert Noury (University of Lyon, France); Michel Vacher (CNRS, France)
- 9:30 RFI mitigation in the context of Pulsar coherent de-dispersion at Nancay radio astronomical Observatory
- Dalal Ait allal (University of Orleans, France); Rodolphe
Weber (University of Orleans, France); Gilles Theureau (Laboratoire de
Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace, France); Ismaël
Cognard (Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de
l'Espace, France)
- 9:50 Cyclic Spatial Filtering in Radio Astronomy : Application to Lofar Data
- Rym Feliachi (University of Orleans, France); Rodolphe Weber
(University of Orleans, France); Albert Jan Boonstra (ASTRON, The
Netherlands)
TH8: Detection and Estimation 2Room: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
- 8:30 Optimal Suprathreshold Stochastic Resonance based nonlinear detector
- Hari Vishnu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Anand G. v. (Indian Institute of Science, India); Premkumar A. B
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 8:50 Filtering in the Time-Frequency Domain for the Detection of Compact Objects
- Diego Herranz (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Santander,
Spain, Spain); Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain); Ercan
Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy)
- 9:10 Efficient Detection of Additive Watermarking in the DWT-Domain
- Roland Kwitt (University of Salzburg, Austria); Peter Meerwald
(University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University,
Austria)
- 9:30 Accurate Geolocation in the Presence of Outliers using Linear Programming
- Joseph Picard (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Anthony Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- 9:50 Maximum likelihood range estimation for 3D-imaging based on pseudo-noise optical modulation
- M'Hamed-Ali El Mechat (CSEM Zurich / ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
IM8: Image Sampling and InterpolationRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 8:30 Simplifying Gaussian Mixture Models Via Entropic Quantization
- Frank Nielsen (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Vincent Garcia
(Ecole Polytechnique, France); Richard Nock (Universite des Antilles,
France)
- 8:50 Self-sampled Image Resolution Enhancement Using Dual-tree Complex Wavelet Transform
- Turgay Celik (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Huseyin Kusetogullari (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
- 9:10 Variable Density Compressed Image Sampling
- Zhongmin Wang (University of Delaware, USA); Gonzalo Arce
(University of Delaware, USA); Jose Paredes (University of Los Andes,
USA)
- 9:30 Image Interpolation using Optimized Color Transforms
- Evgeny Gershikov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 9:50 A Fast Method for Scaling Color Images
- Jaana Parkkinen (Nokia Corporation, Finland)
AM5: DOA EstimationRoom: Green Room Chair: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
- 8:30 DOA Estimation in the Presence of Modeling Errors, the Global Matched Filter Approach
- Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- 8:50 Statistical Nonidentifiability of Close Emitters: Maximum-Likelihood Estimation Breakdown
- Yuri Abramovich (Defence Science and Technology Organisation
(DSTO), Australia); Ben Johnson (JORN Technical Director, Australia);
Nicholas Spencer (Adelaide Research & Innovation Pty Ltd (ARI),
Australia)
- 9:10 High Resolution Direction Finding : From Performance to Antenna Array Optimization - The mono-source case
- Anne Ferreol (Thales Communications, France); Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France)
- 9:30 DOA Estimation of Multiple Sparse Sources Using Three Widely-Spaced Sensors
- Tarig Ballal (University College Dublin, Ireland); Chris Bleakley (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- 9:50 Empirical Mode Decomposition Based Denoising for High Resolution Direction of Arrival Estimation
- Ozgur Gultekin (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Isin Erer (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
CO8: Channel Modelling and EstimationRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 LOS/NLOS detection by the normalized RAYLEIGH-NESS test
- Francesco Benedetto (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Gaetano
Giunta (University of "Roma TRE", Italy); Luc Vandendorpe (University
of Louvain, Belgium)
- 10:50 Characteristics of impulsive noise in electricity substations
- Qingshan Shan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Shahzad Bhatti (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Glover
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Atkinson
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); I Portugues (Elimpus Ltd,
United Kingdom); Phil Moore (University of Strathclyde, United
Kingdom); Richard Rutherford (Scottish Power, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 Performance of multi-user asynchronous chaos-based communication systems through m-distributed fading channel
- Georges Kaddoum (IRIT/ENSEEIHT laboratory, France)
- 11:30 Validation of Minimum-Energy Band-Limited Prediction using Vehicular Channel Measurements
- Thomas Zemen (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien,
Austria); Sebastian Caban (TU Wien, Austria); Nicolai Czink
(Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (ftw.), Austria); Markus
Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 11:50 A New Channel Order Estimation Algorithm for FIR SIMO Channels
- Serkan Karakutuk (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
SP4: Speech Analysis and Processing 1Room: Exhibition Hall
- 10:30 Eigenresiduals for Improved Parametric Speech Synthesis
- Thomas Drugman (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium);
Geoffrey Wilfart (Acapela Group, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS,
Belgium)
- 10:50 The Effect of Microphone Directivity Patterns on Spatial Cues for Multichannel Reverberant Meeting Speech Analysis
- Eva Cheng (University of Wollongong, Australia); Ian Burnett
(RMIT University, Australia); Christian Ritz (University of Wollongong,
Australia)
- 11:10 Non-stationary noise model compensation in voice activity detection
- Mikko Myllymäki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 11:30 Detection of Glottal Closing and Opening Instants using an Improved DYPSA Framework
- Mark Thomas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jon
Gudnason (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 11:50 Alternative Speech Communication based on Cued Speech
- Panikos Heracleous (Gipsa-lab, France); Noureddine Aboutabit
(Ecole des mines de Douai, France); Denis Beautemps (Gipsa-lab, France)
SS14: Signal Processing Techniques in Navigation TechnologyRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: Patrick Oonincx (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands)
- 10:30 Outage mitigation for GNSS/MEMS navigation using neural networks
- Jean-Rémi De Boer (Université de Toulouse, France); Vincent
Calmettes (Université de Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret
(IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Bertrand Lesot (Thales Avionics, France)
- 10:50 Signal processing issues in indoor positioning by ultra wide band radio aided inertial navigation
- John-Olof Nilsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden);
Alessio De Angelis (University of Perugia, Italy); Isaac Skog (KTH EE,
Sweden); Paolo Carbone (University of Perugia, Italy); Peter Handel
(Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- 11:10 Differential Observables for Software GPS Interferometry
- Benoit Muth (TU Delft - NLDA, The Netherlands); Patrick
Oonincx (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Christian
Tiberius (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
- 11:50 N-Gene GNSS Software Receiver for Acqusition and Tracking Algorithm Validation
- Andrea Molino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mario Nicola
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Pini (Isituto Superiore Mario
Boella, Italy); Maurizio Fantino (istituto superiore mario boella,
Italy)
IM9: Image CodingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: William Puech (University of Montpellier & LIRMM, France)
- 10:30 Psychovisual Rotation-Based DPTC Watermarking Scheme
- Marc Chaumont (LIRMM (Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique, Microélectronique, Montpellier), France)
- 10:50 Seamless Joining of Tiles of Varying Resolutions for Online 3D Terrain Visualization by DWT Domain Smoothing
- Khizar Hayat (LIRMM, University of Montpellier II, France);
William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Gilles Gesquiere
(Aix Marseille University, France)
- 11:10 Wavelet-based Image Compression by Hierarchical Quantization Indexing
- Hasan Ates (Isik University, Istanbul, Turkey); Engin Tamer (Isik University, Turkey)
- 11:30 Improved colour decorrelation for lossless colour image compression using the LAR codec
- François Pasteau (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Clément Strauss
(IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France);
Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Laurent Bedat (IETR /
INSA Rennes, France)
- 11:50 Joint lossless coding and reversible data embedding in a multiresolution still image coder
- Jean Motsch (IETR / Saint-Cyr, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
VM6: H.264/AVCRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Marek Domañski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 10:30 Fast Protection of H.264/AVC by Selective Encryption of CABAC for I & P frames
- Zafar Shahid (LIRMM, France); Marc Chaumont (LIRMM
(Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique, Microélectronique, Montpellier),
France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France)
- 10:50 Performance of Watermarking as an Error Detection Mechanism for Corrupted H.264/AVC Video Sequences
- Eva Rodriguez Rodriguez (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria); Luca Superiori (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Olivia Nemethova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus
Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 11:10 Error-resilient packet switched H.264 mobile video telephony with LT coding and reference picture selection
- Muneeb Dawood (De Montfort University, United Kingdom); Raouf
Hamzaoui (De Montfort University, United Kingdom); Shakeel Ahmad (De
Montfort University, United Kingdom); Marwan Akaidi (De Montfort
University UK, United Kingdom)
- 11:30 Improved Context-Adaptive Arithmetic Coding in H.264/AVC
- Damian Karwowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marek Domañski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 11:50 H.264 Video Traffic Modeling Via Hidden Markov Process
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy);
Stefano Rinauro (Dip. INFOCOM, Università "La Sapienza'' di Roma,
Italy); Lorenzo Rossi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Gaetano
Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
2:20 PM - 2:50 PM
NN2: Non-linear / Non-stationary Signals ProcessingPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1
- On the parameters Estimation of The Generalized Gaussian Mixture Model
- Ould Mohamed Mahmoud Mohamed (ENIT, Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia)
- Time Frequency Characterization for Electric Load Monitoring
- Mabrouka El Guedri (Electricité de France, France); Guy D'Urso
(Electricité de France, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure
d'Electricité, France); Christian Lajaunie (Ecole Nationale des Mines
de Paris, France)
- Optimization of Weighting Factors for Multiple Window Time-Frequency Analysis
- Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden); Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden)
- Parametric reduction complexity of Volterra models using tensor decompositions
- Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France); Thomas Bouilloc (Cnrs/University of Nice, France)
- Bayesian compressed sensing of a highly impulsive signal in heavy-tailed noise using a multivariate Cauchy prior
- George Tzagkarakis (University of Crete, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
- Optimal Wigner Cross-Spectrum estimation
- Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden); Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden)
- Time-Frequency Analysis Based on the Phase Rectified Signal Averaging Method
- Meryem Jabloun (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne,
Switzerland); Jean-Marc Vesin (EPFL, Switzerland); Jerome Van Zaen
(EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne, Switzerland)
- Estimation of stochastic rate constants and tracking of species in biochemical networks with second-order reactions
- Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
- A new sampling method in particle filter
- Qi Cheng (Université Paris-Sud 11, France); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)
AP6: Biomedical Signal Processing 2Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Ahmad Naghsh Nilchi (University of Isfahan, Iran)
- Automatic removal of ocular artifacts from EEG data using adaptive filtering and Independent Component Analysis
- Carlos Guerrero-Mosquera (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Angel Navia-Vázquez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
- Estimation of Visual Evoked Potentials for Measurement of Optical Pathway Conduction
- Mohd Zuki Yusoff (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Nidal Kamel (Technical University of Petronas, Malaysia)
- Posterior Cramer Rao Lower Bounds for the Respiratory Model Parameter Estimation
- Esra Saatci (Istanbul Kultur University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
- From BOLD-fMRI signals to the prediction of subjective pain perception through a regularization algorithm
- Marco Prato (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy);
Stefania Favilla (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy);
Patrizia Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Carlo
Porro (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Luca Zanni
(University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
- A point-event detection algorithm for the analysis of contrast bolus in fluoroscopic images of the coronary arteries
- Alexandru Condurache (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alfred
Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of
Luebeck, Germany)
- Contribution of auditory tasks to dyslexia screening
- Guylaine Le Jan (LTSI, Université de Rennes1, France); Régine
Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Nathalie Costet
(LTSI, Université Rennes1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes
1, France)
- A new algorithm for instantaneous F0 speech extraction based on Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition
- Gaston Schlotthauer (Universidad Nacional de Entre Rios,
Argentina); Maria Torres (Universidad Nacional de Entre Rios,
Argentina); Hugo Rufiner (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
- New variant of Differential Evolution algorithm: application for neuroscientists
- Laure Buhry (IMS, UMR CNRS 52 18, Université Bordeaux 1,
France); Audrey Giremus (University of Bordeaux, UMR 5218, IMS,
France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France);
Sylvain Saïghi (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Sylvie
Renaud (IMS LAB, France)
- Classification of User States with Physiological Signals: On-line Generic Features vs. Specialized Feature Sets
- Florian Hönig (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany);
Johannes Wagner (University of Augsburg, Germany); Anton Batliner
(Universität Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany); Elmar Nöth (Universität
Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany)
- Content Based Clinical Depression Detection in Adolescents
- Alex Lu-Shih Low (RMIT University, Australia); Margaret Lech
(RMIT University, Australia); Namunu Maddage (Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore)
- A Comparative Study Of Four Novel Sleep Apnoea Episode Prediction Systems
- Helen Robertson (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction using tissue deformation in echocardiographic imaging
- Eyal Braiman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- Classification of Epileptic States Using Roo-MUSIC And MLPNN
- Ahmad Naghsh Nilchi (University of Isfahan, Iran); Mostafa Aghashahi (University of Isfahan, Iran)
- Scaled Gaussian Matched Filtering on Fluorescein Angiograms of the Retina
- Tao Zhu (AT&T (ITO Intl.), United Kingdom)
- Measures of Goodness of Fit to Convolution Model for Analysis of fMRI Data
- Wakako Nakamura (Shimane University, Japan); Yujiro Inouye (Shimane University, Japan)
SP5: Speech Analysis and Processing 2Posters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 1 Chair: Julie Mauclair (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Flexible and efficient harmonic resynthesis by modulated sinusoids
- Jonathan Teutenberg (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Catherine Watson (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
- Analysis of a Parallel Lexical-tree-based Speech Decoder for Multi-core Processors
- Naveen Parihar (Mississippi State University, USA); Eric Hansen (Mississippi State University, USA)
- Evaluation of Pitch Estimation in Noisy Speech for application in Non-Intrusive Speech Quality Assessment
- Dushyant Sharma (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- A new feature vector for HMM-based packet loss concealment
- Lionel Koenig (Freescale Semiconductor, France); Régine
Andre-Obrecht (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Corinne Mailhes
(University of Toulouse, France); Serge Fabre (Freescale Semiconductor,
France)
- Speech Coding Based on Sparse Linear Prediction
- Daniele Giacobello (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads
Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Manohar Murthi (University
of Miami, USA); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Marc Moonen
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- Noise Robust Speech Coding at Very Low Bit Rates
- Xiaoqiang Xiao (Penn State University, USA); Robert Nickel (Bucknell University, USA)
- Experimental mappings and validation
of the dependence on the language of objective speech quality scores in
actual GSM network conditions
- Faten Ben Ali (National Engineering School of Tunis, Tunisia,
Tunisia); Sonia Djaziri-Larbi (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis,
Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia); Khaled Ridane (Orascom
Tunisiana, Tunisia)
- Exploring the Prosody of Floor Mechanisms in English Using the Fundamental Frequency Variation Spectrum
- Kornel Laskowski (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Mattias
Heldner (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden); Jens Edlund (KTH
(Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden)
- A Method Utilizing Window Function Frequency Characteristics for Noise-Robust Spectral Pitch Estimation
- Iman Haji Abolhassani
(INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada); Douglas
O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada);
Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, campus of Shippagan, Canada)
- A Simple But Efficient Real-Time Voice Activity Detection Algorithm
- Mohammad Moattar (Amirkabir university of technology, Tehran,
Iran, Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of Technology,
Iran)
IM10: Image Coding and RenderingPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2
- Efficient 16x16 block size mode detection in H.264
- Youngsub Jo (University of Hanyang, Korea); Wonkyun Kim
(Hanyang University, Korea); Joohyeok Kim (Hanyang University, Korea);
Jechang Jeong (Hanyang univ., Korea)
- A high speed Bit Plane Coder for JPEG 2000 and it's FPGA implementation
- Kishor Sarawadekar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur,
India); Swapna Banerjee (Prof. Dept. of Electronics and Electrical
Communication Engg., Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),, India)
- Still Image Coding Using a New Transform
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France)
- Ghost Detection and Removal in High Dynamic Range Images
- Desire Sidibe (Université Jean Monet Saint-Etienne, France);
William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Olivier Strauss
(Laboratory LIRMM, UMR CNRS 5506, University of Montpellier II, France)
- Lifting Factorization based on Block Parallel System of M-channel Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks
- Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
- On Distributed Arithmetic Codes and Syndrome Based Turbo Codes for Slepian-Wolf Coding of Non Uniform Sources
- Velotiaray Toto-Zarasoa (IRISA, France); Enrico Magli
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Aline Roumy (INRIA Rennes, France);
Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- An LMMSE-Based Merging Approach for Subpixel-based Downsampling
- Lu Fang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Oscar Au (HKUST, Hong Kong); Xing Wen (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yi Yang (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Weiran Tang (Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- A multiscale error diffusion algorithm for green noise digital halftoning
- Yik Hing Fung (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Yuk Hee Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- On Efficient Quantization for Image Recompression
- Ora Gendler (Technion, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- Multiple Description Scalar Quantization with Successive Refinement
- Muhammad Majid (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Charith Abhayaratne (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
CO9: Networks and MIMO SystemsPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- Interference Mitigation Based Signal Forwarding Strategy for Wireless Relay Networks
- Muhammad Irfan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); R.
Krishna (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Zhilan Xiong
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Sangarapillai Lambotharan
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- Comparison of the Software Defined Radio Implementations of the K-best Sphere Detection
- Janne Janhunen (University of Oulu, Finland); Olli Silvén
(University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu,
Finland)
- Coding Assisted Blind MIMO Equalization and Decoding
- Xu (burney) Zhao (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Fixed-Complexity Regularized Vector Precoding for the Multiuser MIMO Downlink Channel
- Maitane Barrenechea (Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mikel Mendicute
(University of Mondragon, Spain); Javier Del Ser (TECNALIA-Telecom,
Spain)
- On Decreasing the Complexity of Lattice-Reduction-Aided K-Best MIMO Detectors.
- Sandra Roger (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicenc
Almenar (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Antonio Vidal
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
- Spatial Reuse of the Radio Channel in CDMA-enabled, Ad-hoc, Wireless Sensor Networks
- Louise Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Practical Compress-and-Forward Cooperation for the Classical Relay Network
- Jing Jiang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Peter Grant (The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Norbert Goertz (Vienna
University of Technology, Austria)
- Cooperative multiple access transmission using precoding vectors
- Hamid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi
(University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of
Limoges, France)
- Evaluation of MIMO Symbol Detectors for 3GPP LTE Terminals
- Di Wu (Linkoping University, Sweden); Johan Eilert (Linkoping University, Sweden); Dake Liu (Linköping University, Sweden)
- SEP of Cooperative Systems using Amplify and Forward or Decode and Forward relaying
- Sami Amara (Higher School of Communications of Tunis, Tunisia,
Tunisia); Hatem Boujemaa (Ecole Supérieure des Communications,
Tunisia); Noureddine Hamdi (INSAT, Carthage University, Tunisia)
- Robust Adaptive Modulation With Imperfect Channel Information
- Huiqin Du (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Pei-Jung
Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew
(Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh,
United Kingdom)
- Interference Alignment Limits for K-user Frequency-Flat MIMO Interference Channels
- Francesco Negro (Eurecom, France); Shakti Shenoy (EURECOM,
France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France); Irfan Ghauri (Infineon
Technologies France, France)
- Design of Block-Based Linear MMSE Precoding and Equalisation for Broadband MIMO Relay Networks
- Andrew Millar (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
TH9: EstimationPosters are on display all day. Presenters are asked to be available during
the dedicated afternoon session to attend to their posters.
Room: Foyer 2 Chair: Søren Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- An algebraic derivative-based approach for the zero-crossings estimation
- Giuseppe Fedele (University of Calabria, Italy); Francesco
Chiaravalloti (CNR-IRPI, Istituto di Ricerca per la Protezione
Idrogeologica, Italy); Cédric Join (INRIA-ALIEN & CRAN (CNRS, UMR
7039), Nancy-Université, France)
- On the MAP estimation in the context of elliptical distributions
- Steeve Zozor (GIPSA-Lab, France); Christophe Vignat (Institut Gaspard Monge, France)
- The Wiener filter for locally stationary stochastic processes is rarely locally stationary
- Patrik Wahlberg (University of Newcastle, Australia); Peter Schreier (University of Newcastle, Australia)
- Entropy and Kullback-Leibler divergence estimation based on Szegö's Theorem
- David Ramírez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía
(University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of
Cantabria, Spain); Pedro Crespo (CEIT and TECNUN (University of
Navarra), Spain)
- New insights on stochastic complexity
- Ciprian Doru Giurcaneanu (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland); Seyed Alireza Razavi (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland)
- A new Method for SNR-Estimation in Impulse Response Measurements
- Aulis Telle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- An Amplitude and Covariance Matrix Estimator for Signals in Colored Gaussian Noise
- Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Jensen (Aalborg University,
Denmark)
- A new robust estimation method for short-term load forecasting
- Yacine Chakhchoukh (Paris sud XI, France)
- A Noise Estimation Method Based on
Improved VAD Used in Noise Spectral Suppression under Highly
Non-Stationary Noise Environments
- Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
- L2-Density Estimation Under Constraints
- Christian Musso (ONERA, France); Nadja Oudjane (ONERA, France)
2:50 PM - 4:30 PM
IM11: Image Denoising and RestorationRoom: Concert Hall Chair: Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France)
- 14:50 Staircasing Reduction Model Applied To Total Variation Based Image Reconstruction
- Wei Su Hua (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, P.R. China)
- 15:10 One Colored Image Based 2.5d Human Face Reconstruction
- Wai Lok Woo (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
- 15:30 Restoration of variable density film soundtracks
- Abdelâali Hassaïne (Centre de Morphologie Mathématique,
France); Decencière Etienne (Centre de Morphologie Mathématique,
France); Bernard Besserer (University of La Rochelle, France)
- 15:50 Estimation of n-mode ranks of hyperspectral images for tensor denoising
- Damien Letexier (Institut Fresnel, France); Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France)
- 16:10 Speckle Noise Reduction in SAR Imaging Using 2-D Lattice Filters Based Subband Decomposition
- Gökhan Karasakal (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
SS15: Digital Filter Banks: Theory, Algorithms, and Novel Applications 2Room: Exhibition Hall Chair: Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum & Digital Signal Processing Group, Germany)
- 14:50 A Novel Approach to the Design of Oversampling Complex-Modulated Digital Filter Banks
- Christian Stöcker (University of Bochum, Germany); Thomas
Kurbiel (University of Bochum, Germany, Germany); Daniel Alfsmann
(University of Bochum, Germany); Heinz Goeckler (University of Bochum,
Germany)
- 15:10 General Least-Squares Design of Allpass Transformed DFT Filter-Banks
- Heinrich Loellmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido
Dartmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany)
- 15:30 Oversampling Complex-Modulated Digital Filter Bank Pairs Suitable For Extensive Subband-Signal Amplification
- Thomas Kurbiel (University of Bochum, Germany, Germany); Heinz
Goeckler (University of Bochum, Germany); Daniel Alfsmann (University
of Bochum, Germany)
- 15:50 Filter Banks for Hearing Aids applying Subband Amplification: A Comparison of different Specification and Design Approaches
- Daniel Alfsmann (University of Bochum, Germany); Heinz
Goeckler (University of Bochum, Germany); Thomas Kurbiel (University of
Bochum, Germany, Germany)
SS16: Efficient Implementation of Complex AlgorithmsRoom: Strathclyde Suite Chair: John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 14:50 An Improved Sphere Decoding Scheme for MIMO Systems Using an Adaptive Statistical Threshold
- Xiang Wu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John
Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Andrew Wallace
(Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
- 15:10 Parallel Markov Chain Monte Carlo Computation for Varying-dimension Signal Analysis
- Jing Ye (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Andrew
Wallace (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); John Thompson
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 15:30 A SDR Platform for Mobile Wi-Fi/3G UMTS System on a Dynamic Reconfigurable Architecture
- Zong Wang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Ahmet
Erdogan (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Tughrul Arslan
(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Towards Hume SIMD Vectorisation
- Abdallah Al Zain (Heriott Watt, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 Evolutionary Requirements for Next-Generation Dataflow-Based FPGA System Design
- John McAllister (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
AE8: Acoustic Signal ProcessingRoom: Strathclyde Bar Chair: Maurizio Omologo (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy)
- 14:50 Design Aspects for an Improved B-Format Microphone
- Johann-Markus Batke (Deutsche Thomson OHG, Germany); Hans-Hermann Hake (Deutsche Thomson OHG, Germany)
- 15:10 A Sequential Monte Carlo Approach for Tracking of Overlapping Acoustic Sources
- Alessio Brutti (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Maurizio
Omologo (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy); Piergiorgio Svaizer
(Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy)
- 15:30 Sound Field Creation Based on Simultaneous Equations Method
- Kensaku Fujii (University of Hyogo, Japan); Tadashi Ujino (Fujitsu Ten, Japan); Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan)
- 15:50 A Method for Head Related Impulse Response Simplification.
- Claire Masterson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Stephen
Adams (Trintiy College Dublin, Ireland); Gavin Kearney (Trinity College
Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
- 16:10 Regularized Adaptive Notch Filters for Acoustic Howling Suppression
- Pepe Gil-Cacho (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,, Belgium);
Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc
Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Søren Holdt Jensen
(Aalborg University, Denmark)
NN3: SamplingRoom: Buchanan Suite Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
- 14:50 Aliasing Effects in Sampling Spectrally Correlated Processes
- Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
- 15:10 Randomized Sinc Interpolation of Nonuniform Samples
- Shay Maymon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Alan Oppenheim (Masschusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- 15:30 Signal-dependent techniques for non-stationary signal sampling and reconstruction
- Modris Greitans (Institute of Electronics and Computer
Science, Latvia); Rolands Shavelis (Institute of Electronics and
Computer Science, Latvia)
- 15:50 On Spectral Estimation and Fourier Transform Approximation from Sampled Data
- Hagai Kirshner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
TH10: Adaptive Filtering and Optimisation 2Room: Green Room Chair: Woon Seng Gan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 14:50 Analysis of a Set-Membership Affine Projection Algorithm in Nonstationary Environment
- Paulo Diniz (Universidade
Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- 15:10 Sparse Model Fitting in Nested Families: Bayesian Approach vs Penalized Likelihood
- Laure Amate (University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); Joao Rendas (Centre Nacional Recherche Scientifique, France)
- 15:30 Alternative Approach for Computing the Activation Factor of the PNLMS Algorithm
- Francisco de Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina,
Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara
(Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Dennis Morgan (Bell
Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
- 15:50 Fast aggregation of Student mixture models
- Antoine Pigeau (University of Nantes, France); Marc Gelgon
(Nantes university, France); Ali El Attar (University of Nantes,
France, France)
- 16:10 Blind Adaptive Equalizer for Broadband MIMO STBC Based on PDF Matching
- Samir Bendoukha (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Adel Daas (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss
(University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
|
|